AG

APi Group Corporation

Q2 FY26Construction and Engineering

APi Group Corporation Q2 FY26 Results — Earnings Call Analysis

Q2 FY26 earnings call: what management guided on revenue, margins and order book.

Price42
Market cap₹18.0K Cr
P/E21.9
Updated29 May 2026
Read4 min read

What the Q2 FY26 call signalled

3 of 4 strong

RevenueRank 3
MarginRank 2
CapexYes
Order bookYes

Not discussed on this call: fundraise.

The short version

- Mid- to upper single-digit organic revenue growth expected consistently in the Safety Services segment, driven by inspection service and monitoring and project revenues. - Adjusted EBITDA growth for 2026 is expected to be 11% to 16%, with an adjusted EBITDA margin of 13.8% at the midpoint (Page 3).

From APi Group Corporation's Q2 FY26 earnings-call transcript · updated 29 May 2026.

Revenue & Sales Performance

Rank 3
  • Mid- to upper single-digit organic revenue growth expected consistently in the Safety Services segment, driven by inspection service and monitoring and project revenues. (Page 12, 11)
  • Specialty Services segment showing strong growth, with 25% organic growth in Q1 and expectations of sustained strength, though growth rate may slow in the back half due to tougher comps. (Pages 9, 8, 4)
  • Overall organic net revenue growth guidance for 2026 is 5% to 7%, with second quarter organic growth expected at 7% to 9%. (Page 4)
  • Data centers are expected to contribute approximately 10-11% of revenue by the end of the year, with a robust and selective funnel of opportunities. (Pages 8, 7)
  • Continued expansion in adjusted EBITDA margins and growth driven by disciplined customer selection, pricing improvements, and accretive M&A. (Pages 12, 3, 4)

Profitability & Margins

See what APi Group Corporation said on profitability & margins — free account, 30 seconds.

Capital Expenditure Plans

Yes
  • For 2026, capital expenditures are expected to be approximately $105 million.
  • The company is actively pursuing strategic investments through M&A, having invested over $1 billion in three acquisitions to build out its Safety Services segment across the U.S., Europe, and Canada.
  • Plans include deploying approximately $250 million in bolt-on acquisitions this year, targeting attractive multiples in international and elevator/escalator service markets.
  • The business systems enablement program is progressing as planned, with the first pilot company recently going live on new business systems, enhancing operational capabilities.
  • Capital deployment priorities remain focused on supporting the company’s 10/16/60+ financial targets, balancing organic growth, margin expansion, accretive M&A, and systems/scale improvements.

Fundraising & Capital Structure

See what APi Group Corporation said on fundraising & capital structure — free account, 30 seconds.

Order Book & Pipeline

Yes
  • The backlog across key segments, including Specialty Services and international business, remains strong and robust.
  • Specialty Services has a diverse backlog benefiting from data centers, industrial maintenance, infrastructure, potable water replacement, and telecom work.
  • The international backlog is on par with the previous year, with opportunities for expansion.
  • The project funnel for data centers continues to be robust, contributing approximately 10-11% of expected revenue by year-end.
  • No material purchase pull-forward impacting the backlog was reported despite geopolitical uncertainties.
  • Overall, strong demand and positive momentum characterize the current and expected order book situation, supporting continued growth throughout the year.

Others in Construction and Engineering this season

  • Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. (Q2 FY26)

    Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. Q2 FY26 quarterly results analysis. 2026 revenue guidance increased to $3.7–$3.8 billion, representing over 50% growth from 2025.

  • MasTec, Inc. (Q2 FY26)

    MasTec, Inc. Q2 FY26 quarterly results analysis. Strong organic growth momentum continuing into 2026 and beyond, with 22% year-over-year revenue growth guidance

  • EMCOR Group, Inc. (Q2 FY26)

    EMCOR Group, Inc. Q2 FY26 quarterly results analysis. EMCOR expects continued strong demand across key market sectors, particularly data centers, water/wastewat

  • Ferrovial N.V. (Q2 FY26)

    Ferrovial N.V. Q2 FY26 quarterly results analysis. Construction backlog remains healthy with an all-time high order book of EUR 17.6 billion, supporting future

🔎 Who's planning the most growth?

Companies ranked by management's own guidance — revenue, margins, capex and order book, from every earnings call in India.

See rankings →

Frequently Asked Questions

What were APi Group Corporation Q2 FY26 results?

- Mid- to upper single-digit organic revenue growth expected consistently in the Safety Services segment, driven by inspection service and monitoring and project revenues. - Adjusted EBITDA growth for 2026 is expected to be 11% to 16%, with an adjusted EBITDA margin of 13.8% at the midpoint (Page 3).

What is APi Group Corporation share price analysis?

APi Group Corporation currently shows a below-average growth signal. The stock trades at a P/E of 21.9 with a market cap of $18,014. Investors should review the full earnings analysis for detailed insights.

Is APi Group Corporation planning capital expenditure?

- For 2026, capital expenditures are expected to be approximately $105 million.

Keep APi Group Corporation on your radar — track it to get its next earnings analysis in your feed.

This analysis is AI-generated based on publicly available earnings data and concall transcripts. This is not investment advice. Please consult a SEBI-registered advisor before making investment decisions.