Bajaj Auto Ltd
Bajaj Auto Ltd Q1 FY27 Results & Concall Highlights: Revenue, Margins & Order Book
Q1 FY27 earnings call: what management guided on revenue, margins and order book.
What the Q1 FY27 call signalled
1 of 3 strong
The short version
Bajaj Auto expects to unlock capacity from current 7 million to over 9 million units per annum in the medium term, supporting growth. Q1 FY27 saw record revenues (INR17,244 crores) and EBITDA (INR3,596 crores) with 45% YoY growth; PAT at nearly INR3,000 crores, up 42% YoY, indicating strong profitability trends.
From Bajaj Auto Ltd's Q1 FY27 earnings-call transcript · updated 23 Sept 2026.
Revenue & Sales Performance
- Bajaj Auto expects to unlock capacity from current 7 million to over 9 million units per annum in the medium term, supporting growth.
- Strong growth anticipated in premium motorcycle segments (125cc+), with new model launches and portfolio refreshes driving market share gains.
- Electric vehicle (EV) two-wheelers and three-wheelers expected to see significant capacity expansions beyond 50,000 units currently; EV business showing robust double-digit EBITDA margins.
- Domestic motorcycle growth expected to be driven by 125cc+ segment; 100cc segment will be participated in selectively focusing on profitability.
- Exports business targeted to surpass 250,000 units per month, led by strong performance in LatAm, Africa, and commercial bike segments.
2 more points management made on revenue & sales performance
Profitability & Margins
See what Bajaj Auto Ltd said on profitability & margins — free account, 30 seconds.
Capital Expenditure Plans
- Bajaj Auto is focusing on capacity expansion, particularly in the EV segment for two-wheelers and three-wheelers to capture rapid industry growth. Current EV two-wheeler capacity is 50,000 units with plans to increase through productivity improvements.
- Investment continues in premium segments including the expansion of KTM and Triumph brands, with new product launches and store expansions.
- Plans to increase manufacturing share in India for KTM, with substantial production continuing locally based on sound business logic, aiming to benefit from India’s competitive manufacturing environment.
- Ongoing collaboration between Bajaj’s R&D and KTM’s R&D, with joint development projects for future ICE and EV portfolios.
2 more points management made on capital expenditure plans
Top-ranked in Automobiles
Ranked on what management guided this quarter
Rank buckets describe management commentary on revenue and margin. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Fundraising & Capital Structure
See what Bajaj Auto Ltd said on fundraising & capital structure — free account, 30 seconds.
Order Book & Pipeline
2 more points management made on order book & pipeline
Bajaj Auto Ltd — Quarterly revenue & net profit
Reported quarterly figures (₹ Cr). Latest: revenue ₹17.8K Cr, net profit ₹3.5K Cr. Revenue and profit are scaled separately — hover a quarter for exact figures.
Full financials →Continue your research
What Bajaj Auto Ltd's management said in earlier quarters
- Q3 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q3 FY25 earnings call analysis →
- Q4 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q2 FY26 earnings call →
- Q4 FY25 earnings call →
- Q2 FY25 earnings call →
- Q1 FY25 earnings call →
- Q4 FY24 earnings call →
- Q3 FY24 earnings call →
- Q1 FY24 earnings call →
- Q4 FY23 earnings call →
Others in Automobiles this season
- Force Motors Ltd (Q1 FY27)
Quarterly Sales (Q1 FY'27): ₹2,528 crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from Force Motors Ltd's Q1 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Hyundai Motor India Ltd (Q1 FY27)
Margins are guided to be within the 11%-14% EBITDA range despite cost pressures; calibrated pricing and cost optimization efforts are ongoing. Key concall…
- Popular Vehicles (Q1 FY27)
Healthy organic growth at ~21% (revenues), 34% (new vehicles), and 5% (service volumes) observed. Key concall takeaways from Popular Vehicles's Q1 FY27…
- Landmark Cars (Q1 FY27)
Electric vehicles (EVs) penetration increasing, with 30% of vehicles sold by value being EVs at Landmark, much higher than industry average. Key concall…
Frequently Asked Questions
What were Bajaj Auto Ltd Q1 FY27 results?
Bajaj Auto expects to unlock capacity from current 7 million to over 9 million units per annum in the medium term, supporting growth. Q1 FY27 saw record revenues (INR17,244 crores) and EBITDA (INR3,596 crores) with 45% YoY growth; PAT at nearly INR3,000 crores, up 42% YoY, indicating strong profitability trends.
What is Bajaj Auto Ltd share price analysis?
Bajaj Auto Ltd currently shows a below-average growth signal. The stock trades at a P/E of 26.6 with a market cap of ₹313,661 Cr. Investors should review the full earnings analysis for detailed insights.
Is Bajaj Auto Ltd planning capital expenditure?
Bajaj Auto is focusing on capacity expansion, particularly in the EV segment for two-wheelers and three-wheelers to capture rapid industry growth.
Keep Bajaj Auto Ltd on your radar — track it to get its next earnings analysis in your feed.
This analysis is AI-generated based on publicly available earnings data and the company's earnings call transcript. This is not investment advice. Please consult a SEBI-registered advisor before making investment decisions.
