All Q2 FY26 results →
DS

DMCC Speciality Chemicals Ltd

Q2 FY26Chemicals & Petrochemicals

DMCC Speciality Chemicals Q2 FY26 earnings call: Revenue & Margins

Q2 FY26 earnings call: what management guided on revenue, margins and order book.

Price₹284
Market cap₹710 Cr
P/E26.0
Updated23 Aug 2026
Read4 min read

The short version

The company is focusing on growth within its core expertise areas, particularly boron and sulfur chemistry, by developing new products and expanding applications within existing chemistries. Management refrains from giving specific future earnings or profitability projections due to variable factors affecting different segments.

From DMCC Speciality Chemicals Ltd's Q2 FY26 earnings-call transcript · updated 23 Aug 2026.

Revenue & Sales Performance

  • The company is focusing on growth within its core expertise areas, particularly boron and sulfur chemistry, by developing new products and expanding applications within existing chemistries.
  • No large CAPEX plans currently; growth is expected through incremental projects financed through cash flows and limited borrowings.
  • Specialty chemical business operates at ~50% capacity, indicating significant headroom for growth if demand rises or new markets are developed.
  • Efforts are ongoing to replace lost European specialty chemical exports by entering Latin American and Chinese markets, which are showing promising traction.
  • Boron business faced supply challenges but is expected to resume normal operations from the second half of Q3, improving top line and profitability.

2 more points from DMCC Speciality Chemicals Ltd's call on revenue

Pro opens every point from 15K+ earnings calls

Profitability & Margins

See what DMCC Speciality Chemicals Ltd said on profitability & margins — free account, 30 seconds.

Capital Expenditure Plans

  • No large CAPEX projects currently planned; focus is on incremental projects.
  • Approved CAPEX for the current year is about INR 10 crores.
  • Similar CAPEX level expected next year unless new significant projects arise.
  • Any major CAPEX will require Board and shareholder approval.
  • Management is cautious given uncertain market scenarios, especially with shifts in European chemical industry.
  • Will consider bigger investments only if new product opportunities justify expansion beyond existing facilities.
  • Incremental CAPEX funded through existing cash flows and some borrowings.

2 more points from DMCC Speciality Chemicals Ltd's call on capex

Pro opens every point from 15K+ earnings calls

Top-ranked in Chemicals & Petrochemicals

Ranked on what management guided this quarter

Guidance-ranked
1Shiv Texchem
Rev 1Mar 2
Rev 1Mar 3
3
Rev 1Mar 3
4
Rev 1Mar 3
5
Rev 2Mar 1
Sign up free to see 3 moreTakes 30 seconds · no cardSign up

Rank buckets describe management commentary on revenue and margin. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.

Fundraising & Capital Structure

See what DMCC Speciality Chemicals Ltd said on fundraising & capital structure — free account, 30 seconds.

Order Book & Pipeline

The transcript does not explicitly mention the current or expected order book or pending orders for DMCC Specialty Chemicals Limited. However, some related insights include: - The boron business faced logistical challenges earlier in the year but is expected to resume normal operations from the second half of Q3 FY26, potentially improving order fulfillment. - Export demand from Europe has declined due to reduced consumption, impacting orders; efforts to replace this with Latin American and Chinese markets are underway. - Specialty chemical business capacity utilization is below 50%, indicating room to handle increased orders if demand materializes.

2 more points from DMCC Speciality Chemicals Ltd's call on order book

Pro opens every point from 15K+ earnings calls

DMCC Speciality Chemicals Ltd — Quarterly revenue & net profit

Revenue Net profit
Dec 2024Q3 FY25
Mar 2025Q4 FY25
Jun 2025Q1 FY26
Sep 2025Q2 FY26
Dec 2025Q3 FY26
Mar 2026Q4 FY26

Reported quarterly figures (₹ Cr). Latest (Q4 FY26): revenue ₹178 Cr, net profit ₹8 Cr. Revenue and profit are scaled separately — hover a quarter for exact figures.

Full financials →

Others in Chemicals & Petrochemicals this season

  • Gujarat Alkalies (Q2 FY26)

    2,136.64 Crores (Page 21). Key investor presentation takeaways from Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals Ltd's Q2 FY26 investor presentation — and how it ranks against

  • Platinum Industries Ltd (Q2 FY26)

    Q2FY26 Revenue from Operations (Consolidated): INR 983.8 Mn, down 1% YoY from INR 996.4 Mn in Q2FY25. Key investor presentation takeaways from Platinum Industri

  • Galaxy Surfactants Ltd (Q2 FY26)

    Capital Work-in-Progress (CWIP) was around INR 260 crores as of FY '25. Key concall takeaways from Galaxy Surfactants Ltd's Q2 FY26 earnings call — and how it…

  • Aether Industries Ltd (Q2 FY26)

    EBITDA margins are sustainable at 29%-30%, supported by increasing contract manufacturing and CRAMS business. Key concall takeaways from Aether Industri.'s Q2…

🔎 Who's planning the most growth?

Companies ranked by management's own guidance — revenue, margins, capex and order book, from every earnings call in India.

See rankings →

Arthneeti Pro · Annual

DMCC Speciality Chemicals Ltd and 15K+ more earnings calls,
for less than your morning chai

a day

Every earnings call, ranking and concall Q&A across all four results seasons.

Secure Razorpay payment · instant access

Frequently Asked Questions

What were DMCC Speciality Chemicals Ltd Q2 FY26 results?

The company is focusing on growth within its core expertise areas, particularly boron and sulfur chemistry, by developing new products and expanding applications within existing chemistries. Management refrains from giving specific future earnings or profitability projections due to variable factors affecting different segments.

What is DMCC Speciality Chemicals Ltd share price analysis?

DMCC Speciality Chemicals Ltd currently shows a neutral. The stock trades at a P/E of 26.0 with a market cap of ₹710 Cr. Investors should review the full earnings analysis for detailed insights.

Is DMCC Speciality Chemicals Ltd planning capital expenditure?

No large CAPEX projects currently planned; focus is on incremental projects.

Keep DMCC Speciality Chemicals Ltd on your radar — track it to get its next earnings analysis in your feed.

This analysis is AI-generated based on publicly available earnings data and the company's earnings call transcript. This is not investment advice. Please consult a SEBI-registered advisor before making investment decisions.