Latest: Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd Q1 FY27 (Apr–Jun 2026) results →This page is Q4 FY25 (Jan–Mar 2025).All Q4 FY25 results →
KH

Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd

Q4 FY25Leisure Services

Kamat Hotels (India) Q4 FY25 earnings call: Revenue & Margins

Q4 FY25 earnings call: what management said on revenue, margins and capex.

Price₹208
Market cap₹506 Cr
P/E11.8
Updated23 Aug 2026
Read4 min read

The short version

Currently, 16 hotels operational; 7-8 more upcoming. - Hotel stabilization typically takes 2 to 4 months, varying by location (e.g., Hyderabad ~1 month, Rishikesh ~4 months). - Industry standard optimal occupancy approx. Revenue growth for FY'25 was 19.1% YoY, with consolidated revenue at INR 363 Cr. - EBITDA grew 15.2% YoY to INR 105 Cr with a margin of 28.9%. - Profit After Tax (PAT) grew modestly at 4% YoY to INR 47 Cr with a PAT margin of 12.86%. - ARR (Average Room Rate) is targeted to increase from ~6,500 to 7,500 by FY'26 (approx.

From Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd's Q4 FY25 earnings-call transcript · updated 23 Aug 2026.

Revenue & Sales Performance

  • Currently, 16 hotels operational; 7-8 more upcoming.
  • Hotel stabilization typically takes 2 to 4 months, varying by location (e.g., Hyderabad ~1 month, Rishikesh ~4 months).
  • Industry standard optimal occupancy approx. 65%; major cities like Mumbai and Delhi can see occupancies in the 70-80% range.
  • New properties (e.g., Chandigarh Orchid Hotel) expected to add incremental revenue conservatively (e.g., Chandigarh 20-22 Cr. projected in first year, potential 30 Cr. at maturity).
  • ARR (Average Room Rate) growing from 6,500 to 7,500, approximately 15% increase.
  • Revenue growth target for FY26 is around Rs. 400 Cr., reflecting conservative guidance.
  • EBITDA expected to increase with contributions from new hotels (Chandigarh, Rishikesh, Hyderabad).

2 more points from Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd's call on revenue

Create a free account to keep reading this call

Profitability & Margins

See what Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd said on profitability & margins — free account, 30 seconds.

Capital Expenditure Plans

  • Pune Orchid renovation ongoing, funded through internal accruals; Rs. 40 crore expected over next 18 months, renovating rooms in blocks with at least 350 rooms operational during renovation.
  • Addition of two large banquet halls (6000 sq ft and 3000 sq ft) planned at Pune Orchid to enhance offerings.
  • Chandigarh Orchid Hotel recently soft-opened (122 rooms), adding strategic presence and banquet space.
  • Awaiting SEBI approval before proceeding.

2 more points from Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd's call on capex

Create a free account to keep reading this call

Top-ranked in Leisure Services

Ranked on what management guided this quarter

Guidance-ranked
Rev 2Mar 1
Rev 2Mar 3
3
Rev 2Mar 3
4
Rev 2Mar 3
5
Rev 2Mar 3
Sign up free to see 3 moreTakes 30 seconds · no cardSign up

Rank buckets describe management commentary on revenue and margin. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.

Fundraising & Capital Structure

See what Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd said on fundraising & capital structure — free account, 30 seconds.

Order Book & Pipeline

See what Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd said on order book & pipeline — free account, 30 seconds.

Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd — Quarterly revenue & net profit

Revenue Net profit Net loss
Dec 2024Q3 FY25
Mar 2025Q4 FY25
Jun 2025Q1 FY26
Sep 2025Q2 FY26
Dec 2025Q3 FY26
Mar 2026Q4 FY26

Reported quarterly figures (₹ Cr). Latest (Q4 FY26): revenue ₹110 Cr, net profit ₹17 Cr. Revenue and profit are scaled separately — hover a quarter for exact figures.

Full financials →

Others in Leisure Services this season

  • ITC Hotels (Q4 FY25)

    Q4 FY25 Revenue from Operations: ₹1,017 crore, up 17% YoY (Page 46, 2nd para; Page 2, 4th para). Key concall takeaways from ITC Hotels Ltd's Q4 FY25 earnings…

  • Easy Trip Plann. (Q4 FY25)

    4.9% YoY increase) [Page 10] . Key concall takeaways from Easy Trip Planners Ltd's Q4 FY25 earnings call — and how it ranks against sector peers.

  • Devyani Intl. (Q4 FY25)

    4,951 crore, growing 39.2% YoY; Indian business revenue grew 7.5%. Key concall takeaways from Devyani International's Q4 FY25 earnings call — and how it ranks a

  • Kaya Ltd (Q4 FY25)

    Skin-related service categories remain a competitive edge with strong recent growth: brightening and pigmentation up 21%, anti-ageing up 46%. Key concall…

🔎 Who's planning the most growth?

Companies ranked by management's own guidance — revenue, margins, capex and order book, from every earnings call in India.

See rankings →

Arthneeti Pro · Annual

Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd and 15K+ more earnings calls,
for less than your morning chai

a day

Every earnings call, ranking and concall Q&A across all four results seasons.

Secure Razorpay payment · instant access

Frequently Asked Questions

What were Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd Q4 FY25 results?

Currently, 16 hotels operational; 7-8 more upcoming. - Hotel stabilization typically takes 2 to 4 months, varying by location (e.g., Hyderabad ~1 month, Rishikesh ~4 months). - Industry standard optimal occupancy approx. Revenue growth for FY'25 was 19.1% YoY, with consolidated revenue at INR 363 Cr. - EBITDA grew 15.2% YoY to INR 105 Cr with a margin of 28.9%. - Profit After Tax (PAT) grew modestly at 4% YoY to INR 47 Cr with a PAT margin of 12.86%. - ARR (Average Room Rate) is targeted to increase from ~6,500 to 7,500 by FY'26 (approx.

What is Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd share price analysis?

Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd currently shows a neutral. The stock trades at a P/E of 11.8 with a market cap of ₹506 Cr. Investors should review the full earnings analysis for detailed insights.

Is Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd planning capital expenditure?

Pune Orchid renovation ongoing, funded through internal accruals; Rs.

Keep Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd on your radar — track it to get its next earnings analysis in your feed.

This analysis is AI-generated based on publicly available earnings data and the company's earnings call transcript. This is not investment advice. Please consult a SEBI-registered advisor before making investment decisions.