Pine Labs
Pine Labs Q2 FY26 earnings call: Revenue & Margins
Q2 FY26 earnings call: what management guided on revenue, margins and order book.
The short version
The company targets a 20% to 25% growth over the near to medium term, driven by strong performance in value-added services (VAS), issuing and acquiring businesses, and affordability solutions which are growing around 30%. Pine Labs expects strong operating leverage with every incremental INR 100 of contribution margin translating to INR 50-57 in adjusted EBITDA and INR 45-55 in PBT, indicating improved profitability with scale.
From Pine Labs's Q2 FY26 earnings-call transcript · updated 26 Aug 2026.
Revenue & Sales Performance
- The company targets a 20% to 25% growth over the near to medium term, driven by strong performance in value-added services (VAS), issuing and acquiring businesses, and affordability solutions which are growing around 30%.
- The POS business growth is expected between 15% to 18%, with the focus on increasing the number of devices as a base to monetize value-added services.
- International business, including Australia, UAE, Southeast Asia, and US markets, is growing rapidly at about 30%-35% year-on-year.
- Contribution margins and adjusted EBITDA show strong improvement through operating leverage, with incremental contribution margins flowing strongly into EBITDA and PAT.
2 more points from Pine Labs's call on revenue
Pro opens every point from 15K+ earnings calls
Profitability & Margins
See what Pine Labs said on profitability & margins — free account, 30 seconds.
Capital Expenditure Plans
- Pine Labs is shifting towards asset-light business models with increased focus on tech stack-led growth, reducing dependency on CAPEX.
- Recent mandates like Emirates NBD (Dubai), GCash (Philippines), and CIMB (Malaysia) involve zero CAPEX as they are fully tech platform providers.
- The company is engaging with large banks in India for tech-only solutions, moving away from physical POS deployment.
- This strategic shift has significantly reduced CAPEX needs and associated depreciation expenses.
- No indication of significant future headcount increase, supported by productivity gains through AI and operational efficiencies.
2 more points from Pine Labs's call on capex
Pro opens every point from 15K+ earnings calls
Top-ranked in Financial Technology (Fintech)
Ranked on what management guided this quarter
Rank buckets describe management commentary on revenue and margin. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Fundraising & Capital Structure
See what Pine Labs said on fundraising & capital structure — free account, 30 seconds.
Order Book & Pipeline
Pine Labs — Quarterly revenue & net profit
Reported quarterly figures (₹ Cr). Latest (Q4 FY26): revenue ₹701 Cr, net profit ₹59 Cr. Revenue and profit are scaled separately — hover a quarter for exact figures.
Full financials →Continue your research
What Pine Labs Ltd's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Financial Technology (Fintech) this season
- Network People Services Technologies Ltd (Q2 FY26)
. Key concall takeaways from Network People Services Technologies Ltd's Q2 FY26 earnings call — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- WSFX Global Pay Ltd (Q2 FY26)
PAT grew by 20% YoY last fiscal; Q2 FY25-26 showed sharp quarter-on-quarter growth with improved EBITDA margins (~18%). Key concall takeaways from WSFX Global…
- AvenuesAI Ltd (Q2 FY26)
Strong sequential and year-on-year growth reported: gross revenue up 53% sequentially and 93% YoY; net revenue up 14% YoY. Key concall takeaways from AvenuesAI…
- Finbud Financial (Q2 FY26)
Current market share is under 1%, indicating significant headroom for growth given a ₹15 lakh crore unsecured loan market. Key concall takeaways from Finbud…
Arthneeti Pro · Annual
Pine Labs and 15K+ more earnings calls,
for less than your morning chai
a day
Every earnings call, ranking and concall Q&A across all four results seasons.
Secure Razorpay payment · instant access
Frequently Asked Questions
What were Pine Labs Q2 FY26 results?
The company targets a 20% to 25% growth over the near to medium term, driven by strong performance in value-added services (VAS), issuing and acquiring businesses, and affordability solutions which are growing around 30%. Pine Labs expects strong operating leverage with every incremental INR 100 of contribution margin translating to INR 50-57 in adjusted EBITDA and INR 45-55 in PBT, indicating improved profitability with scale.
What is Pine Labs share price analysis?
Pine Labs currently shows a neutral. The stock trades at a P/E of 139.9 with a market cap of ₹18,105 Cr. Investors should review the full earnings analysis for detailed insights.
Is Pine Labs planning capital expenditure?
Pine Labs is shifting towards asset-light business models with increased focus on tech stack-led growth, reducing dependency on CAPEX.
Keep Pine Labs on your radar — track it to get its next earnings analysis in your feed.
This analysis is AI-generated based on publicly available earnings data and the company's earnings call transcript. This is not investment advice. Please consult a SEBI-registered advisor before making investment decisions.
