Pitti Engineering Ltd Q1 FY27 Results & Concall Highlights: Revenue, Margins & Order Book
Published 26 Aug 2026 | Industrial Manufacturing | Market Cap: ₹4.0K Cr
FY27 volume target for laminations is 82,000 tons with 19% YoY growth achieved in Q1 at 19,200 tons. FY27 EBITDA target: ~₹370 crores with an EBITDA margin of 17-17.2%.
From Pitti Engineering Ltd's Q1 FY27 earnings-call transcript · updated 26 Aug 2026.
Price
₹1,123
Market Cap
₹4.0K Cr
P/E Ratio
31.8
Revenue Rank
Margin Rank
How does Pitti Engineering Ltd rank in Industrial Manufacturing?
Compare Pitti Engineering Ltd against every Industrial Manufacturing company this quarter on revenue, margins and earnings-call signals.
Pitti Engineering Ltd — Quarterly revenue & net profit
Reported quarterly figures (₹ Cr). Latest: revenue ₹501 Cr, net profit ₹27 Cr.
Full financials →📊 Revenue & Sales Performance
Rank 3- →FY27 volume target for laminations is 82,000 tons with 19% YoY growth achieved in Q1 at 19,200 tons.
- →Casting volumes targeted to increase to about 17,000 tons (up from 16,000 tons guidance).
- →Anticipate overall turnover above ₹2,500 crores next year excluding incremental Capex.
- →With ongoing ₹290 crores and potential additional ₹400 crores Capex, turnover expected to rise to ₹3,000-3,500 crores by FY29.
- →Capacity additions planned: sheet metal to 108,000 tons, machining to 1,080,000 machine hours.
- →Expect capacity utilization improvement to ~80%, enabling margin and volume growth.
- →Growth driven by demand from Mining, Oil & Gas, Data Centers, Railways, and Special Purpose Motors.
- →Longer term plans include new facility in Bangalore (~₹200 crores Capex) for further expansion by FY28-FY29.
- →Project ~17%-18% volume growth per annum over next 3 years, albeit with market segment variability.
📈 Profitability & Margins
Rank 1- →FY27 EBITDA target: ~₹370 crores with an EBITDA margin of 17-17.2%.
- →FY28 expected turnover above ₹2,500 crores (excluding incremental Lamination Capex).
- →Post ongoing ₹290 crore Capex and additional ₹400 crore Capex (including Bangalore facility), turnover could reach ₹3,000–3,500 crores by FY29.
- →Margins projected to improve to 18-18.5% as value-added products and Casting/Machining Capex come online.
- →Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) expected to improve post large-ticket Capex phase, focusing more on equipment investment.
- →PAT growth aligned with EBITDA and margin improvements; tax rate steady around 25%.
- →Incremental capacity and operating leverage expected to drive EPS growth gradually over FY27–FY29.
- →Working capital optimization could improve cash flows but limited beyond ₹20-25 crores gains.
🏗️ Capital Expenditure Plans
Yes- →Completed ₹150 crores Capex increasing sheet metal capacity to 108,000 tons and augmenting Casting and Machining capacity (Q1 FY27).
- →Ongoing ₹290 crores Greenfield Casting facility investment in Hyderabad; ₹60 crores already spent; commissioning expected by Q1 FY30.
- →Plans for additional Capex of ₹200 crores for Bangalore facility (land and building).
- →Additional ₹200 crores Capex for equipment.
- →Total potential Capex (including ₹290 crores ongoing): around ₹690 crores over next 3 years.
- →Capex aims to increase turnover to approx. ₹3,000-3,500 crores by FY29.
- →Focus on Capex tied to demand outlook; will track market trends closely to avoid over-investment.
- →Smaller equipment investments expected beyond large ticket Capex.
- →Capex supports scaling of Machine Components, Casting, and integrated assembly capabilities.
💰 Fundraising & Capital Structure
No information- →No explicit mention of any new fundraising through debt or equity in the current transcripts.
- →Ongoing Capex of ₹290 crores being funded presumably through existing resources and debt.
- →Net debt as of last quarter end was around ₹491 crores, with some potential for working capital optimization to reduce debt further.
- →Debt levels expected to remain stable, with new incremental Capex planned (e.g., Bangalore facility Capex ~₹200 crores + equipment ₹200 crores).
- →Management focuses on judicious capital deployment and has not indicated plans for fresh equity or debt fundraising beyond current levels.
- →Preference to manage capital prudently without aggressive new fundraising mentioned.
- →Debt reduction is discussed in terms of managing existing debt and working capital, not new borrowing.
📋 Order Book & Pipeline
No informationKey Metrics
Revenue
Margin
Capex
Fundraise
Order Book
Continue your research
What Pitti Engineering Ltd's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Industrial Manufacturing this season
- Lohia Corp Ltd (Q1 FY27)
Capacity utilization is currently around 70-75%, with room to increase to 85% without major capex (Pages 16-17). Key concall takeaways from Lohia Corp Ltd's Q1…
- John Cockerill India Ltd (Q1 FY27)
Strong order book of approximately INR4,500 crores as of June 2026, offering good visibility for coming years. Key concall takeaways from John Cockerill India…
- Kilburn Engg. (Q1 FY27)
Inquiry pipeline stands strong at approximately INR4,000 crores across sectors and geographies (Page 4). Key concall takeaways from Kilburn Engineering Ltd's…
- JNK (Q1 FY27)
Current order book (INR 1,801 crores as of June 30, 2026) and a sizable bid pipeline of over INR 6,000 crores support this growth. Key concall takeaways from…
Frequently Asked Questions
What were Pitti Engineering Ltd Q1 FY27 results?
FY27 volume target for laminations is 82,000 tons with 19% YoY growth achieved in Q1 at 19,200 tons. FY27 EBITDA target: ~₹370 crores with an EBITDA margin of 17-17.2%.
What is Pitti Engineering Ltd share price analysis?
Pitti Engineering Ltd currently shows a below-average growth signal. The stock trades at a P/E of 31.8 with a market cap of ₹3,962 Cr. Investors should review the full earnings analysis for detailed insights.
Is Pitti Engineering Ltd planning capital expenditure?
Completed ₹150 crores Capex increasing sheet metal capacity to 108,000 tons and augmenting Casting and Machining capacity (Q1 FY27). - Ongoing ₹290 crores Greenfield Casting facility investment in Hyderabad; ₹60 crores already spent; commissioning expected by Q1 FY30. - Plans for additional Capex of ₹200 crores for Bangalore facility (land and building). - Additional ₹200 crores Capex for equipment. - Total potential Capex (including ₹290 crores ongoing): around ₹690 crores over next 3 years. - Capex aims to increase turnover to approx.
Keep Pitti Engineering Ltd on your radar — track it to get its next earnings analysis in your feed.
This analysis is AI-generated based on publicly available earnings data and concall transcripts. This is not investment advice. Please consult a SEBI-registered advisor before making investment decisions.
