All Q2 FY26 results →
SA

Southwest Airlines Co.

Q2 FY26Passenger Airlines

Southwest Airlines Co. Q2 FY26 Results — Earnings Call Analysis

Q2 FY26 earnings call: what management said on revenue, margins and capex.

Price₹43
Market cap₹21.2K Cr
P/E28.2
Updated29 May 2026
Read4 min read

What the Q2 FY26 call signalled

2 of 4 strong

RevenueModerate growth
MarginMargins steady
CapexCapex planned
Order bookOrder book rising

The short version

- Continued strong demand with revenue and unit revenue records set in Q1; March marked the largest operating revenue month in history. - Full-year adjusted EPS guidance of $4 remains, though not updated due to fuel price volatility.

From Southwest Airlines Co.'s Q2 FY26 earnings-call transcript · updated 29 May 2026.

Revenue & Sales Performance

Moderate growth
  • Continued strong demand with revenue and unit revenue records set in Q1; March marked the largest operating revenue month in history.
  • Q2 unit revenue growth expected between 16.5% and 18.5%, industry-leading by a wide margin.
  • Opportunities for revenue upsell at time of sale and post-sale optimization, including dynamic pricing and ancillary revenue growth.
  • Corporate travel segment showing acceleration with increased buy-ups and new customers.
  • Expectation to reach full run rate on internal revenue initiatives by Q3, with room for further optimization and enhancement.
  • Network adjustments ongoing to reduce lower return flying and redeploy capacity to higher margin markets.
  • Full-year capacity growth guided around 2%, reflecting disciplined, constructive capacity management.

2 more points from Southwest Airlines Co.'s call on revenue

Pro opens every point from 15K+ earnings calls

Profitability & Margins

See what Southwest Airlines Co. said on profitability & margins — free account, 30 seconds.

Capital Expenditure Plans

Capex planned
  • Significant investment in fleet renewal with hundreds of new 737 MAX airplanes on order, continuing over many years.
  • Ongoing efforts to enhance maintenance efficiency via fleet transition (retiring older 737-700s, introducing fuel-efficient MAXs).
  • Investment in technology transformation, including advanced tools developed by their tech team leading to operational efficiencies.
  • Product enhancements including new partnerships (e.g., Starlink for inflight connectivity), in-seat power installation planned for roughly two-thirds of the fleet, and larger overhead bins.
  • Capital allocation focused on maintaining a strong, efficient, investment-grade balance sheet to support flexible borrowing at lower rates.

2 more points from Southwest Airlines Co.'s call on capex

Pro opens every point from 15K+ earnings calls

Fundraising & Capital Structure

See what Southwest Airlines Co. said on fundraising & capital structure — free account, 30 seconds.

Order Book & Pipeline

Order book rising
  • Southwest Airlines expects to receive in the 60s range for new aircraft deliveries this year, predominantly Boeing 737 MAX models.
  • The fleet transition includes retiring older 737-700 models as new MAXs are introduced.
  • Hundreds of new airplanes are on order, indicating several years ahead of continued fleet renewal.
  • Deliveries from Boeing are becoming more predictable on a monthly basis.

2 more points from Southwest Airlines Co.'s call on order book

Pro opens every point from 15K+ earnings calls

Others in Passenger Airlines this season

  • Joby Aviation, Inc. (Q2 FY26)

    Joby Aviation, Inc. Q2 FY26 quarterly results analysis. Joby Aviation expects strong revenue growth, with Q1 2026 revenue at $24 million (mostly from Blade) and

  • LATAM Airlines Group S.A. (Q2 FY26)

    LATAM Airlines Group S.A. Q2 FY26 quarterly results analysis. LATAM anticipates capacity adjustments throughout the industry in response to high fuel prices, wi

  • United Airlines Holdings, Inc. (Q2 FY26)

    United Airlines Holdings, Inc. Q2 FY26 quarterly results analysis. United expects Q3 and Q4 capacity to be flat to up approximately 2% year-over-year, reflectin

  • Delta Air Lines, Inc. (Q2 FY26)

    Delta Air Lines, Inc. Q2 FY26 quarterly results analysis. Strong demand momentum continues into June quarter with cash sales up double digits across booking cur

🔎 Who's planning the most growth?

Companies ranked by management's own guidance — revenue, margins, capex and order book, from every earnings call in India.

See rankings →

Arthneeti Pro · Annual

Southwest Airlines Co. and 15K+ more earnings calls,
for less than your morning chai

a day

Every earnings call, ranking and concall Q&A across all four results seasons.

Secure Razorpay payment · instant access

Frequently Asked Questions

What were Southwest Airlines Co. Q2 FY26 results?

- Continued strong demand with revenue and unit revenue records set in Q1; March marked the largest operating revenue month in history. - Full-year adjusted EPS guidance of $4 remains, though not updated due to fuel price volatility.

What is Southwest Airlines Co. share price analysis?

Southwest Airlines Co. currently shows a below-average growth signal. The stock trades at a P/E of 28.2 with a market cap of $21,169. Investors should review the full earnings analysis for detailed insights.

Is Southwest Airlines Co. planning capital expenditure?

- Significant investment in fleet renewal with hundreds of new 737 MAX airplanes on order, continuing over many years.

Keep Southwest Airlines Co. on your radar — track it to get its next earnings analysis in your feed.

This analysis is AI-generated based on publicly available earnings data and the company's earnings call transcript. This is not investment advice. Please consult a SEBI-registered advisor before making investment decisions.