Albert David Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹439 Cr
- P/E
- 19.46
- ROE
- -0.44%
- Price to sales
- 1.21
- Debt to equity
- 0.08
- 52W high / low
- ₹899 / ₹587
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 6.20%
- EBITDA margin
- 7.35%
- Net profit margin
- -0.52%
- Promoter holding
- 62.24%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹364 Cr
Incorporated in 1938, Albert David Ltd is in the business of manufacturing pharmaceutical products[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹480 Cr | 19.1 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹212 Cr | 16.1 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹17,925 Cr | — | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹5,223 Cr | 39.1 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹4,268 Cr | — | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Albert David.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology rankingFinancials of Albert David
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Albert David
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 81 | 92 | 93 | 88 | 89 | 89 | 98 | 83 | 75 | 71 | 87 | 90 | 86 |
| Expenses + | 72 | 79 | 77 | 80 | 79 | 88 | 92 | 82 | 80 | 81 | 85 | 79 | 83 |
| Operating Profit | 10 | 13 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 1 | -5 | -11 | 3 | 11 | 3 |
| OPM % | 12% | 14% | 17% | 9% | 11% | 1% | 6% | 1% | -6% | -15% | 3% | 12% | 3% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 18 | 12 | 17 | 10 | 23 | 21 | -9 | -5 | 22 | -2 | 12 | -25 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Profit before tax | 7 | 29 | 27 | 23 | 18 | 22 | 25 | -10 | -12 | 8 | -3 | 20 | -25 |
| Tax % | 48% | 20% | 24% | 20% | 29% | 15% | 28% | -8% | -13% | 6% | 28% | 23% | -15% |
| Net Profit + | 4 | 23 | 20 | 19 | 13 | 19 | 18 | -9 | -10 | 8 | -3 | 15 | -21 |
| EPS in Rs | 6.54 | 41.16 | 35.57 | 32.80 | 22.62 | 33.01 | 31.66 | -16.45 | -18.10 | 13.91 | -5.78 | 26.81 | -37.55 |
Financials of Albert David
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 317 | 318 | 293 | 285 | 316 | 320 | 246 | 313 | 341 | 362 | 345 | 334 |
| Expenses + | 281 | 286 | 266 | 267 | 286 | 289 | 227 | 272 | 297 | 315 | 342 | 328 |
| Operating Profit | 37 | 31 | 27 | 18 | 30 | 30 | 19 | 41 | 44 | 47 | 3 | 5 |
| OPM % | 12% | 10% | 9% | 6% | 10% | 10% | 8% | 13% | 13% | 13% | 1% | 2% |
| Other Income + | 2 | 43 | 8 | 9 | 15 | 7 | 17 | 16 | 15 | 58 | 30 | 7 |
| Interest | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 15 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 10 |
| Profit before tax | 20 | 63 | 26 | 18 | 38 | 29 | 27 | 47 | 51 | 97 | 25 | 1 |
| Tax % | 32% | 24% | 39% | 45% | 29% | 34% | 19% | 25% | 29% | 22% | 32% | 379% |
| Net Profit + | 14 | 48 | 16 | 10 | 27 | 19 | 22 | 35 | 36 | 75 | 17 | -1 |
| EPS in Rs | 24.00 | 84.10 | 27.96 | 17.24 | 46.68 | 33.59 | 38.79 | 61.78 | 63.38 | 132.15 | 30.14 | -2.61 |
| Dividend Payout % | 23% | 7% | 20% | 32% | 13% | 21% | 15% | 15% | 14% | 9% | 17% | -192% |
Financials of Albert David
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Reserves | 87 | 131 | 177 | 180 | 205 | 217 | 239 | 274 | 306 | 377 | 387 | 386 |
| Borrowings + | 30 | 20 | 30 | 28 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 30 |
| Other Liabilities + | 71 | 67 | 71 | 76 | 84 | 95 | 95 | 116 | 106 | 112 | 107 | 98 |
| Total Liabilities | 193 | 224 | 285 | 290 | 295 | 320 | 341 | 401 | 423 | 498 | 511 | 519 |
| Fixed Assets + | 49 | 44 | 87 | 83 | 77 | 91 | 84 | 88 | 80 | 83 | 99 | 100 |
| CWIP | 5 | 5 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 21 |
| Investments | 16 | 48 | 59 | 68 | 113 | 122 | 138 | 183 | 193 | 273 | 260 | 243 |
| Other Assets + | 122 | 127 | 130 | 134 | 99 | 106 | 119 | 130 | 148 | 135 | 151 | 155 |
| Total Assets | 193 | 224 | 285 | 290 | 295 | 320 | 341 | 401 | 423 | 498 | 511 | 519 |
Financials of Albert David
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 28 | 68 | 20 | 30 | 32 | 30 | 37 | 40 | 11 | 46 | -28 | -8 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -9 | -38 | -36 | -11 | -19 | -20 | -37 | -40 | -5 | -33 | 23 | -4 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -18 | -18 | 7 | -5 | -17 | -10 | -2 | -2 | -6 | -8 | 0 | 12 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | 12 | -10 | 15 | -4 | 0 | -2 | -1 | -1 | 4 | -5 | -0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 18 | 62 | -0 | 31 | 45 | 15 | 35 | 32 | 6 | 35 | -43 | -36 |
| CFO/OP | 95% | 303% | 115% | 204% | 126% | 149% | 202% | 129% | 59% | 131% | -629% | -49% |
Financials of Albert David
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 47 | 41 | 41 | 35 | 25 | 34 | 29 | 29 | 32 | 30 | 29 | 37 |
| Inventory Days | 176 | 187 | 217 | 173 | 151 | 148 | 151 | 124 | 149 | 126 | 201 | 187 |
| Days Payable | 103 | 102 | 117 | 127 | 102 | 132 | 104 | 96 | 95 | 98 | 118 | 104 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 120 | 126 | 141 | 81 | 74 | 50 | 76 | 57 | 87 | 58 | 112 | 120 |
| Working Capital Days | 27 | 25 | 24 | 10 | 21 | 18 | -10 | -34 | 14 | -13 | 6 | 247 |
| ROCE % | 18% | 17% | 15% | 7% | 18% | 14% | 12% | 17% | 17% | 28% | 6% | 1% |
Continue your research
Others in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology this season
- Anthem Bioscienc (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Consolidated Revenue from Operations: ₹5,940 Mn, up 7.9% YoY from ₹5,505 Mn in Q2FY26 (Page 4). Key investor presentation takeaways from Anthem Bioscienc
- Neuland Laboratories (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Total Income (revenue) was ₹457.2 crore, down 11.4% year-on-year (YoY) from Q2FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Neuland Laboratories Ltd's Q
- Hikal (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Revenue Q2FY27:** ₹434 crores, up 36% YoY from ₹319 crores in Q2FY26 (Page 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Hikal Ltd's Q2 FY27 invest
- Kopran (Q2 FY27)
9,335 lakhs (~79% increase) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Kopran Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
