Amines & Plasticizers Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹777 Cr
- P/E
- 20.15
- ROE
- 13.25%
- PEG
- 1.19
- Price to sales
- 1.34
- Debt to equity
- 0.09
- 52W high / low
- ₹221 / ₹129
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 5.26%
- EBITDA margin
- 10.62%
- Net profit margin
- 6.39%
- Promoter holding
- 73.17%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹581 Cr
Incorporated in 1973, Amines & Plasticizers Ltd manufactures over 60 different varieties of organic chemicals, amines, solvents, and fertilizers. [1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Chemicals & Petrochemicals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹234 Cr | 3.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,888 Cr | 48.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,514 Cr | 4.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹180 Cr | 11.9 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹138 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹1.70L Cr | 85.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Amines & Plasticizers.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Chemicals & Petrochemicals rankingFinancials of Amines & Plasticizers
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Amines & Plasticizers
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 158.95 | 164.36 | 136.55 | 157.39 | 174.11 | 177.08 | 137.08 | 165.16 | 189.66 | 163.94 | 140.24 | 132.89 | 142.43 |
| Expenses + | 150.24 | 150.42 | 122.72 | 141.33 | 157.24 | 155.05 | 122.57 | 148.97 | 173.31 | 142.63 | 127.23 | 122.21 | 129.88 |
| Operating Profit | 8.71 | 13.94 | 13.83 | 16.06 | 16.87 | 22.03 | 14.51 | 16.19 | 16.35 | 21.31 | 13.01 | 10.68 | 12.55 |
| OPM % | 5.48% | 8.48% | 10.13% | 10.20% | 9.69% | 12.44% | 10.59% | 9.80% | 8.62% | 13.00% | 9.28% | 8.04% | 8.81% |
| Other Income + | 0.11 | 0.16 | 0.36 | 1.07 | 0.74 | 0.10 | 0.36 | 0.13 | 0.24 | 0.04 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.30 |
| Interest | 2.39 | 2.47 | 2.83 | 3.43 | 3.29 | 3.31 | 2.26 | 2.38 | 2.57 | 2.59 | 1.65 | 1.24 | 0.87 |
| Depreciation | 1.21 | 1.21 | 1.22 | 1.27 | 1.28 | 1.36 | 1.35 | 1.37 | 1.41 | 1.41 | 1.41 | 1.42 | 1.42 |
| Profit before tax | 5.22 | 10.42 | 10.14 | 12.43 | 13.04 | 17.46 | 11.26 | 12.57 | 12.61 | 17.35 | 10.04 | 8.10 | 10.56 |
| Tax % | 29.31% | 25.34% | 25.44% | 25.18% | 26.92% | 26.00% | 25.67% | 25.54% | 27.28% | 25.13% | 25.60% | 25.19% | 28.12% |
| Net Profit + | 3.69 | 7.78 | 7.57 | 9.29 | 9.53 | 12.92 | 8.37 | 9.36 | 9.17 | 12.99 | 7.47 | 6.05 | 7.59 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.67 | 1.41 | 1.38 | 1.69 | 1.73 | 2.35 | 1.52 | 1.70 | 1.67 | 2.36 | 1.36 | 1.10 | 1.38 |
Financials of Amines & Plasticizers
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 243 | 300 | 260 | 295 | 326 | 455 | 399 | 442 | 563 | 593 | 645 | 656 | 580 |
| Expenses + | 225 | 278 | 237 | 267 | 298 | 421 | 357 | 389 | 523 | 551 | 576 | 587 | 522 |
| Operating Profit | 17 | 22 | 23 | 28 | 28 | 34 | 42 | 53 | 40 | 42 | 69 | 68 | 58 |
| OPM % | 7% | 7% | 9% | 10% | 9% | 7% | 10% | 12% | 7% | 7% | 11% | 10% | 10% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest | 9 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 13 | 10 | 6 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | 7 | 12 | 14 | 22 | 24 | 27 | 31 | 44 | 32 | 28 | 53 | 54 | 46 |
| Tax % | 30% | 33% | 32% | 29% | 35% | 35% | 19% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | |
| Net Profit + | 5 | 8 | 10 | 15 | 15 | 17 | 25 | 33 | 24 | 21 | 39 | 40 | 34 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.92 | 1.40 | 1.78 | 2.81 | 2.81 | 3.14 | 4.50 | 5.95 | 4.32 | 3.79 | 7.14 | 7.25 | 6.20 |
| Dividend Payout % | 11% | 7% | 11% | 11% | 11% | 10% | 7% | 7% | 9% | 13% | 7% | 7% |
Financials of Amines & Plasticizers
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 6 | 6 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 27 | 34 | 37 | 49 | 62 | 77 | 97 | 130 | 152 | 170 | 207 | 244 | 254 |
| Borrowings + | 48 | 56 | 53 | 52 | 45 | 67 | 58 | 74 | 72 | 85 | 85 | 77 | 30 |
| Other Liabilities + | 61 | 41 | 39 | 46 | 67 | 88 | 65 | 91 | 75 | 74 | 83 | 68 | 75 |
| Total Liabilities | 141 | 137 | 140 | 157 | 185 | 244 | 232 | 306 | 310 | 340 | 386 | 400 | 371 |
| Fixed Assets + | 29 | 30 | 29 | 36 | 40 | 43 | 75 | 73 | 84 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 79 |
| CWIP | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Other Assets + | 110 | 105 | 109 | 120 | 144 | 189 | 154 | 221 | 223 | 254 | 302 | 317 | 291 |
| Total Assets | 141 | 137 | 140 | 157 | 185 | 244 | 232 | 306 | 310 | 340 | 386 | 400 | 371 |
Financials of Amines & Plasticizers
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 17 | 4 | 12 | 11 | 21 | 9 | 37 | 44 | -28 | 3 | 47 | 24 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -6 | -2 | -0 | -3 | -1 | -13 | -23 | -6 | -4 | -2 | -1 | -3 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -10 | -2 | -12 | -8 | -16 | 10 | -23 | 6 | -13 | 1 | -15 | -20 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | -8 | 44 | -44 | 1 | 30 | 1 |
| Free Cash Flow | 10 | 1 | 11 | 6 | 15 | -7 | 10 | 33 | -36 | 0 | 44 | 21 |
| CFO/OP | 106% | 26% | 67% | 62% | 99% | 49% | 107% | 103% | -50% | 21% | 87% | 55% |
Financials of Amines & Plasticizers
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 62 | 48 | 54 | 55 | 49 | 62 | 63 | 73 | 66 | 75 | 56 | 69 |
| Inventory Days | 77 | 61 | 63 | 76 | 98 | 65 | 84 | 73 | 81 | 66 | 76 | 72 |
| Days Payable | 100 | 56 | 61 | 72 | 92 | 83 | 76 | 100 | 56 | 52 | 57 | 45 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 39 | 54 | 57 | 60 | 55 | 43 | 71 | 47 | 91 | 90 | 75 | 96 |
| Working Capital Days | 4 | 26 | 33 | 32 | 35 | 27 | 51 | 32 | 65 | 72 | 71 | 85 |
| ROCE % | 21% | 24% | 22% | 27% | 27% | 25% | 26% | 28% | 18% | 15% | 23% | 20% |
Momentum score · price trend
10 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −33.4% | 18% |
| Last 6 months | −15.0% | 29% |
| Last 3 months | −26.9% | 8% |
The price is 56.3% below its all-time high of ₹330.55 (9 Aug 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 20 became 10.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Amines & Plasticizers: 0.4 × 18 + 0.4 × 29 + 0.2 × 8 = 20, halved to 10 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Amines & Plasticizers's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Chemicals & Petrochemicals this season
- J.G.Chemicals (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹3,610 million, up 63.9% YoY (₹2,203 million in Q2 FY26) (Page 23) . Key investor presentation takeaways from J.G.Chemicals Ltd
- Lords Chloro (Q2 FY27)
115.40 Crore, up 17.34% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Lords Chloro Alkali Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Camlin Fine (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: Rs 4,915 mn, up 9.15% YoY from Rs 4,503 mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 6, 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Gujarat Fluoroch (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Q2FY27 revenue: ₹1,760 crore, up 45% YoY (Q2FY26: ₹1,210 crore). Key investor presentation takeaways from Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 inv
