Andhra Sugars Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,102 Cr
- P/E
- 9.38
- ROE
- 6.14%
- PEG
- -0.48
- Price to sales
- 0.44
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹104 / ₹67.0
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 10.32%
- EBITDA margin
- 8.93%
- Net profit margin
- 4.26%
- Promoter holding
- 50.49%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹2,493 Cr
Incorporated in 1947, Andhra Sugars Limited is a manufacturer of Sugar, Industrial Alcohol, Chlor Alkali Products, Aspirin, Sulphuric Acid, Liquid & Solid Propellants. It also generates power for captive use [1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Chemicals & Petrochemicals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹234 Cr | 3.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,888 Cr | 48.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,514 Cr | 4.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹180 Cr | 11.9 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹138 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹1.70L Cr | 85.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Andhra Sugars.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Chemicals & Petrochemicals rankingFinancials of Andhra Sugars
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Andhra Sugars
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 559 | 539 | 492 | 518 | 451 | 433 | 480 | 528 | 511 | 500 | 600 | 597 | 631 |
| Expenses + | 493 | 486 | 452 | 490 | 436 | 403 | 469 | 508 | 495 | 454 | 548 | 542 | 584 |
| Operating Profit | 66 | 53 | 40 | 28 | 15 | 30 | 11 | 20 | 16 | 46 | 51 | 55 | 48 |
| OPM % | 12% | 10% | 8% | 5% | 3% | 7% | 2% | 4% | 3% | 9% | 9% | 9% | 8% |
| Other Income + | 5 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 12 | 19 | 27 | 7 | 5 | -13 | 3 | 11 | 6 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 17 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 19 | 20 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 21 | 20 | 21 | 21 |
| Profit before tax | 54 | 44 | 29 | 25 | 7 | 29 | 19 | 7 | 0 | 12 | 34 | 44 | 32 |
| Tax % | 25% | 23% | 26% | 21% | -19% | 10% | 16% | 26% | 193% | 46% | 29% | 24% | 27% |
| Net Profit + | 40 | 34 | 22 | 20 | 9 | 26 | 16 | 5 | -0 | 6 | 25 | 34 | 23 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.90 | 2.38 | 1.55 | 1.38 | 0.74 | 1.87 | 1.09 | 0.33 | 0.06 | 0.43 | 1.73 | 2.41 | 1.65 |
Financials of Andhra Sugars
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,099 | 1,107 | 1,258 | 1,279 | 1,308 | 1,376 | 1,477 | 1,509 | 1,962 | 2,368 | 1,894 | 2,020 | 2,329 |
| Expenses + | 946 | 1,042 | 1,100 | 1,060 | 1,096 | 1,073 | 1,199 | 1,293 | 1,700 | 2,060 | 1,780 | 1,920 | 2,128 |
| Operating Profit | 153 | 65 | 159 | 218 | 212 | 303 | 279 | 216 | 262 | 308 | 114 | 100 | 201 |
| OPM % | 14% | 6% | 13% | 17% | 16% | 22% | 19% | 14% | 13% | 13% | 6% | 5% | 9% |
| Other Income + | 6 | 13 | 20 | 26 | 44 | 62 | 44 | 43 | 116 | 25 | 54 | 21 | 7 |
| Interest | 22 | 24 | 29 | 27 | 33 | 31 | 29 | 27 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 54 | 42 | 56 | 51 | 55 | 55 | 62 | 61 | 64 | 76 | 76 | 81 | 82 |
| Profit before tax | 83 | 12 | 93 | 167 | 168 | 278 | 231 | 170 | 300 | 253 | 90 | 38 | 122 |
| Tax % | 32% | 92% | 39% | 25% | 29% | 31% | 9% | 17% | 18% | 25% | 16% | 29% | |
| Net Profit + | 57 | 1 | 56 | 125 | 119 | 192 | 211 | 141 | 246 | 191 | 76 | 27 | 87 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.81 | -0.36 | 3.55 | 8.96 | 8.60 | 14.06 | 14.99 | 9.96 | 17.87 | 13.72 | 5.54 | 1.91 | 6.22 |
| Dividend Payout % | 26% | -167% | 28% | 22% | 23% | 14% | 27% | 20% | 22% | 15% | 18% | 42% |
Financials of Andhra Sugars
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 |
| Reserves | 642 | 622 | 756 | 906 | 960 | 1,104 | 1,126 | 1,270 | 1,491 | 1,514 | 1,556 | 1,565 | 1,610 |
| Borrowings + | 293 | 336 | 274 | 369 | 255 | 301 | 261 | 159 | 55 | 24 | 31 | 13 | 7 |
| Other Liabilities + | 520 | 465 | 358 | 415 | 390 | 427 | 393 | 422 | 466 | 470 | 461 | 502 | 491 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,482 | 1,449 | 1,415 | 1,716 | 1,632 | 1,859 | 1,808 | 1,879 | 2,039 | 2,035 | 2,075 | 2,108 | 2,135 |
| Fixed Assets + | 541 | 527 | 511 | 658 | 650 | 700 | 711 | 716 | 712 | 806 | 813 | 952 | 951 |
| CWIP | 26 | 21 | 61 | 30 | 98 | 58 | 32 | 52 | 71 | 125 | 181 | 57 | 46 |
| Investments | 129 | 114 | 208 | 358 | 261 | 356 | 267 | 366 | 409 | 307 | 317 | 322 | 413 |
| Other Assets + | 786 | 787 | 635 | 671 | 623 | 745 | 798 | 745 | 848 | 797 | 764 | 776 | 725 |
| Total Assets | 1,482 | 1,449 | 1,415 | 1,716 | 1,632 | 1,859 | 1,808 | 1,879 | 2,039 | 2,035 | 2,075 | 2,108 | 2,135 |
Financials of Andhra Sugars
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 89 | 29 | 178 | 245 | 202 | 114 | 181 | 253 | 176 | 286 | 142 | 128 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -56 | -44 | -71 | -259 | -17 | -133 | -15 | -141 | -27 | -204 | -102 | -93 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -35 | 16 | -113 | 24 | -175 | 23 | -167 | -132 | -148 | -91 | -23 | -34 |
| Net Cash Flow | -2 | 2 | -6 | 10 | 11 | 4 | -1 | -21 | 2 | -10 | 17 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 54 | -15 | 97 | 86 | 93 | 49 | 140 | 162 | 84 | 69 | 8 | 32 |
| CFO/OP | 83% | 67% | 139% | 124% | 113% | 60% | 90% | 129% | 89% | 112% | 142% | 137% |
Financials of Andhra Sugars
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 45 | 48 | 44 | 53 | 49 | 49 | 53 | 53 | 45 | 36 | 36 | 35 |
| Inventory Days | 307 | 258 | 200 | 194 | 173 | 282 | 250 | 208 | 171 | 125 | 161 | 145 |
| Days Payable | 24 | 19 | 18 | 46 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 34 | 33 | 22 | 36 | 39 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 328 | 287 | 227 | 201 | 195 | 304 | 274 | 226 | 182 | 139 | 161 | 141 |
| Working Capital Days | 104 | 97 | 90 | 73 | 84 | 102 | 107 | 99 | 98 | 74 | 87 | 82 |
| ROCE % | 10% | 3% | 11% | 15% | 14% | 21% | 16% | 13% | 19% | 16% | 5% | 4% |
Momentum score · price trend
22 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −0.1% | 60% |
| Last 6 months | −20.7% | 19% |
| Last 3 months | −5.0% | 58% |
The price is 52.7% below its all-time high of ₹171.7 (22 Apr 2022). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 43 became 22.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Andhra Sugars: 0.4 × 60 + 0.4 × 19 + 0.2 × 58 = 43, halved to 22 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Chemicals & Petrochemicals this season
- Lords Chloro (Q2 FY27)
115.40 Crore, up 17.34% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Lords Chloro Alkali Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Camlin Fine (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: Rs 4,915 mn, up 9.15% YoY from Rs 4,503 mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 6, 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Gujarat Fluoroch (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Q2FY27 revenue: ₹1,760 crore, up 45% YoY (Q2FY26: ₹1,210 crore). Key investor presentation takeaways from Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 inv
- Bodal Chemicals (Q2 FY27)
8,840 mn, up 77% YoY (from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Bodal Chemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector pe
