Aplab Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹154 Cr
- ROE
- 16.52%
- Price to sales
- 3.34
- Debt to equity
- 1.16
- 52W high / low
- ₹118 / ₹56.5
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 1.97%
- EBITDA margin
- -12.28%
- Net profit margin
- 4.30%
- Promoter holding
- 43.83%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹46 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Electrical Equipment
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Electrical Equipment companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹66,283 Cr | 16.5 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹464 Cr | 11.6 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹12,066 Cr | 47.0 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹500 Cr | 6.7 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹20,621 Cr | 111.2 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹15,855 Cr | 11.2 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Aplab.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Electrical Equipment rankingFinancials of Aplab
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Aplab
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 18.49 | 9.11 | 10.88 | 11.93 | 17.61 | 9.93 | 13.86 | 15.94 | 23.93 | 15.45 | 17.35 | 11.29 | 14.35 |
| Expenses + | 11.27 | 8.34 | 9.34 | 11.19 | 15.88 | 9.10 | 13.26 | 23.94 | 25.33 | 13.71 | 14.29 | 11.29 | 16.17 |
| Operating Profit | 7.22 | 0.77 | 1.54 | 0.74 | 1.73 | 0.83 | 0.60 | -8.00 | -1.40 | 1.74 | 3.06 | 0.00 | -1.82 |
| OPM % | 39.05% | 8.45% | 14.15% | 6.20% | 9.82% | 8.36% | 4.33% | -50.19% | -5.85% | 11.26% | 17.64% | 0.00% | -12.68% |
| Other Income + | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.05 | -0.03 | 0.06 | 1.88 | 0.46 | 2.69 | 0.19 | 0.08 | 1.46 | 1.61 |
| Interest | 0.93 | 0.67 | 1.35 | 0.33 | 1.09 | 0.67 | 0.82 | 0.77 | 0.95 | 0.68 | 0.95 | 0.30 | 0.54 |
| Depreciation | 0.08 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.10 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.12 |
| Profit before tax | 6.27 | 0.02 | 0.14 | 0.38 | 0.49 | 0.10 | 1.53 | -8.41 | 0.21 | 1.13 | 2.08 | 1.05 | -0.87 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | -3,252.38% | 24.78% | 22.60% | 25.71% | -16.09% |
| Net Profit + | 6.27 | 0.02 | 0.14 | 0.38 | 0.49 | 0.10 | 1.53 | -8.41 | 7.04 | 0.85 | 1.61 | 0.78 | -0.72 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.14 | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.17 | 0.22 | 0.05 | 0.69 | -3.35 | 2.80 | 0.34 | 0.64 | 0.31 | -0.29 |
Financials of Aplab
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 74.18 | 70.89 | 72.04 | 61.03 | 53.19 | 51.47 | 53.02 | 51.36 | 51.48 | 49.05 | 63.67 | 58.44 |
| Expenses + | 76.93 | 76.44 | 74.36 | 65.02 | 55.68 | 47.45 | 47.75 | 44.42 | 45.27 | 44.52 | 71.64 | 55.44 |
| Operating Profit | -2.75 | -5.55 | -2.32 | -3.99 | -2.49 | 4.02 | 5.27 | 6.94 | 6.21 | 4.53 | -7.97 | 3.00 |
| OPM % | -3.71% | -7.83% | -3.22% | -6.54% | -4.68% | 7.81% | 9.94% | 13.51% | 12.06% | 9.24% | -12.52% | 5.13% |
| Other Income + | 0.71 | 0.82 | 1.55 | 0.38 | 18.50 | 3.42 | 1.32 | -1.08 | -1.72 | 0.24 | 5.09 | 3.34 |
| Interest | 10.63 | 11.24 | 11.21 | 10.82 | 8.06 | 6.21 | 6.60 | 5.31 | 3.84 | 3.53 | 3.20 | 2.48 |
| Depreciation | 1.76 | 1.62 | 1.56 | 1.44 | 1.29 | 1.02 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.45 | 0.44 | 0.49 | 0.46 |
| Profit before tax | -14.43 | -17.59 | -13.54 | -15.87 | 6.66 | 0.21 | -0.39 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.80 | -6.57 | 3.40 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 18.77% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | -103.96% | 25.88% |
| Net Profit + | -14.43 | -17.59 | -13.54 | -15.87 | 5.41 | 0.21 | -0.39 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.80 | 0.26 | 2.52 |
| EPS in Rs | -7.22 | -8.80 | -6.77 | -7.94 | 2.70 | 0.10 | -0.20 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.36 | 0.10 | 1.00 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Financials of Aplab
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 5.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 | 11.09 | 12.57 | 15.71 |
| Reserves | 7.02 | -10.57 | -23.03 | -37.54 | -31.64 | -31.38 | -31.08 | -30.76 | -29.81 | -3.83 | -2.19 | 4.30 |
| Borrowings + | 72.78 | 71.71 | 66.30 | 70.28 | 70.20 | 71.36 | 71.71 | 47.62 | 50.24 | 28.84 | 29.93 | 18.81 |
| Other Liabilities + | 42.05 | 65.49 | 70.61 | 68.55 | 59.67 | 48.54 | 43.90 | 39.54 | 45.08 | 35.24 | 29.65 | 19.25 |
| Total Liabilities | 126.85 | 131.63 | 118.88 | 106.29 | 103.23 | 93.52 | 89.53 | 66.40 | 75.51 | 71.34 | 69.96 | 58.07 |
| Fixed Assets + | 55.04 | 53.33 | 51.61 | 16.78 | 4.26 | 3.70 | 3.47 | 6.54 | 7.37 | 7.03 | 6.72 | 10.08 |
| CWIP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.35 | 0.82 | 2.35 | 3.59 | 3.88 | 1.08 | 0.00 | 0.49 | 1.21 | 0.26 |
| Investments | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Other Assets + | 71.74 | 78.23 | 66.90 | 88.67 | 96.60 | 86.21 | 82.16 | 58.76 | 68.12 | 63.80 | 62.00 | 47.70 |
| Total Assets | 126.85 | 131.63 | 118.88 | 106.29 | 103.23 | 93.52 | 89.53 | 66.40 | 75.51 | 71.34 | 69.96 | 58.07 |
Financials of Aplab
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -3.64 | -5.70 | 4.45 | -27.50 | 2.32 | -23.38 | -1.02 | 18.73 | -2.89 | 0.15 | 1.89 | 13.56 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 2.68 | 0.07 | -0.42 | -1.57 | 20.69 | 31.67 | -0.25 | -0.38 | 0.02 | 0.18 | -0.73 | -2.49 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -1.67 | 12.05 | -7.16 | 30.06 | -23.37 | -8.33 | 0.35 | -19.10 | 2.62 | -0.08 | 0.67 | -7.58 |
| Net Cash Flow | -2.63 | 6.43 | -3.13 | 0.99 | -0.36 | -0.03 | -0.92 | -0.75 | -0.25 | 0.25 | 1.82 | 3.49 |
| Free Cash Flow | -3.15 | -5.62 | 4.03 | -29.08 | 22.78 | 8.08 | -1.48 | 18.16 | -3.06 | -0.44 | 0.98 | 10.69 |
| CFO/OP | 132% | 103% | -192% | 689% | -93% | -582% | -19% | 270% | -47% | 3% | -24% | 242% |
Financials of Aplab
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 90.00 | 102.77 | 88.92 | 36.42 | 131.89 | 134.24 | 104.71 | 124.51 | 212.92 | 169.22 | 124.51 | 53.90 |
| Inventory Days | 275.19 | 152.39 | 102.72 | 168.84 | 184.91 | 301.69 | 243.23 | 300.66 | 544.09 | 663.21 | 193.62 | 279.62 |
| Days Payable | 103.01 | 192.21 | 18.98 | 156.27 | 152.70 | 164.50 | 167.18 | 129.08 | 194.05 | 190.71 | 98.96 | 31.39 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 262.18 | 62.95 | 172.66 | 48.99 | 164.11 | 271.42 | 180.76 | 296.09 | 562.96 | 641.72 | 219.18 | 302.13 |
| Working Capital Days | -170.15 | -426.01 | -462.58 | -255.08 | -276.61 | -328.98 | -320.05 | -293.58 | -194.91 | 3.13 | -17.26 | 3.68 |
| ROCE % | -4.08% | -8.40% | -4.91% | -11.74% | -8.51% | 7.41% | 13.71% | 18.98% | 21.64% | 14.91% | -8.82% | 14.86% |
Continue your research
Others in Electrical Equipment this season
- Transrail Light (Q2 FY27)
2,056 Cr, a 32% year-on-year (YoY) increase from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Transrail Lighting Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how i
- Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹1,032 crore, up 135% YoY (Page 2) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation
- Quality Power El (Q2 FY27)
294 Cr, up 34.1% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Quality Power Electrical Equipments Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it rank
- Neueon Corporation (Q2 FY27)
This represents a year-on-year increase of approximately 75.8% in Consolidated revenue from operations (724.71 vs. Key results statement takeaways from Neueon…
