Bafna Pharmaceuticals Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,018 Cr
- P/E
- 130.64
- ROE
- 12.27%
- PEG
- -1088.71
- Price to sales
- 7.13
- Debt to equity
- 0.39
- 52W high / low
- ₹471 / ₹99.2
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 16.16%
- EBITDA margin
- 8.26%
- Net profit margin
- 7.37%
- Promoter holding
- 75.00%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹143 Cr
Incorporated in 1981, Bafna Pharmaceuticals Ltd manufactures finished pharmaceutical formulations[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹480 Cr | 19.1 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹212 Cr | 16.1 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹17,925 Cr | — | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹5,223 Cr | 39.1 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹4,268 Cr | — | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Bafna Pharmaceuticals.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology rankingFinancials of Bafna Pharmaceuticals
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Bafna Pharmaceuticals
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 34.22 | 42.24 | 41.95 | 40.68 | 28.44 | 41.40 | 33.29 | 40.32 | 33.19 | 39.06 | 34.62 | 35.47 | 38.29 |
| Expenses + | 31.18 | 34.62 | 35.66 | 36.67 | 30.51 | 38.51 | 32.08 | 36.53 | 30.13 | 35.95 | 29.55 | 31.19 | 35.24 |
| Operating Profit | 3.04 | 7.62 | 6.29 | 4.01 | -2.07 | 2.89 | 1.21 | 3.79 | 3.06 | 3.11 | 5.07 | 4.28 | 3.05 |
| OPM % | 8.88% | 18.04% | 14.99% | 9.86% | -7.28% | 6.98% | 3.63% | 9.40% | 9.22% | 7.96% | 14.64% | 12.07% | 7.97% |
| Other Income + | 1.93 | 0.26 | 1.87 | 0.16 | 0.98 | 0.52 | 0.16 | 1.02 | 0.18 | -0.76 | 0.60 | 1.18 | 1.22 |
| Interest | 0.58 | 0.70 | 0.60 | 0.44 | 0.58 | 0.68 | 0.65 | 0.62 | 0.64 | 0.82 | 0.91 | 0.86 | 0.86 |
| Depreciation | 1.40 | 1.53 | 1.21 | 1.24 | 1.27 | 1.27 | 1.44 | 1.58 | 1.66 | 0.22 | 1.37 | 1.47 | 1.57 |
| Profit before tax | 2.99 | 5.65 | 6.35 | 2.49 | -2.94 | 1.46 | -0.72 | 2.61 | 0.94 | 1.31 | 3.39 | 3.13 | 1.84 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 4.96% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Net Profit + | 3.00 | 5.37 | 6.35 | 2.48 | -2.94 | 1.46 | -0.72 | 2.62 | 0.95 | 1.31 | 3.39 | 3.12 | 1.84 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.27 | 2.27 | 2.68 | 1.05 | -1.24 | 0.62 | -0.30 | 1.11 | 0.40 | 0.55 | 1.43 | 1.32 | 0.78 |
Financials of Bafna Pharmaceuticals
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 177 | 100 | 85 | 65 | 46 | 44 | 42 | 71 | 85 | 115 | 152 | 146 | 147 |
| Expenses + | 156 | 116 | 82 | 70 | 81 | 57 | 41 | 61 | 73 | 100 | 141 | 135 | 132 |
| Operating Profit | 21 | -16 | 3 | -5 | -35 | -13 | 1 | 10 | 12 | 16 | 11 | 11 | 16 |
| OPM % | 12% | -16% | 3% | -8% | -77% | -30% | 3% | 14% | 14% | 14% | 7% | 8% | 11% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 40 | 1 | 1 | 31 | 0 | -23 | 1 | -0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| Interest | 12 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 8 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | 2 | 6 | -13 | -19 | -14 | -18 | -25 | 6 | 5 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 10 |
| Tax % | 40% | -0% | -3% | -4% | 15% | 8% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 2% | 0% | 0% | |
| Net Profit + | 1 | 6 | -12 | -18 | -16 | -20 | -25 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 10 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.72 | 3.28 | -6.53 | -9.90 | -6.95 | -8.34 | -106.53 | 2.46 | 2.21 | 4.79 | 3.11 | 1.75 | 4.08 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Bafna Pharmaceuticals
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 24 | 24 | 2 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 |
| Reserves | 50 | 53 | 41 | 26 | 17 | -3 | 49 | 33 | 38 | 50 | 57 | 61 | 68 |
| Borrowings + | 99 | 64 | 80 | 82 | 47 | 46 | 3 | 15 | 11 | 23 | 24 | 28 | 32 |
| Other Liabilities + | 54 | 50 | 45 | 40 | 40 | 54 | 17 | 14 | 17 | 33 | 42 | 40 | 37 |
| Total Liabilities | 223 | 185 | 185 | 167 | 128 | 121 | 71 | 86 | 90 | 130 | 148 | 153 | 161 |
| Fixed Assets + | 63 | 49 | 47 | 43 | 40 | 37 | 35 | 36 | 39 | 40 | 40 | 59 | 65 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 7 | 15 |
| Investments | 1 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 158 | 118 | 120 | 106 | 86 | 82 | 36 | 50 | 51 | 88 | 95 | 87 | 81 |
| Total Assets | 223 | 185 | 185 | 167 | 128 | 121 | 71 | 86 | 90 | 130 | 148 | 153 | 161 |
Financials of Bafna Pharmaceuticals
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 1 | 9 | -3 | 14 | -7 | -1 | -34 | -14 | 10 | 5 | 9 | 22 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -5 | 56 | -1 | -8 | 38 | 4 | 33 | -5 | -7 | -7 | -15 | -21 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -14 | -66 | 4 | -5 | -31 | -2 | 7 | 12 | -5 | 10 | -1 | 1 |
| Net Cash Flow | -18 | -0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | -7 | -2 | 8 | -6 | 2 |
| Free Cash Flow | -1 | 2 | -5 | 20 | 40 | -1 | -36 | -20 | 2 | -2 | -6 | 0 |
| CFO/OP | 6% | -74% | -106% | -263% | 20% | 8% | -2,786% | -132% | 83% | 32% | 87% | 194% |
Financials of Bafna Pharmaceuticals
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 192 | 303 | 291 | 302 | 195 | 208 | 52 | 49 | 63 | 130 | 109 | 101 |
| Inventory Days | 78 | 66 | 92 | 118 | 102 | 122 | 208 | 154 | 185 | 129 | 125 | 127 |
| Days Payable | 116 | 149 | 169 | 164 | 265 | 517 | 229 | 107 | 113 | 165 | 149 | 140 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 155 | 220 | 214 | 255 | 31 | -188 | 31 | 96 | 135 | 94 | 84 | 88 |
| Working Capital Days | 41 | 56 | 125 | -36 | -108 | -210 | 89 | 121 | 123 | 104 | 92 | 74 |
| ROCE % | 9% | -13% | -0% | -6% | -35% | -21% | -3% | 10% | 11% | 16% | 9% | 8% |
Momentum score · price trend
99 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +205.6% | 98% |
| Last 6 months | +225.3% | 100% |
| Last 3 months | +63.7% | 99% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Bafna Pharmaceuticals: 0.4 × 98 + 0.4 × 100 + 0.2 × 99 = 99.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology this season
- Anthem Bioscienc (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Consolidated Revenue from Operations: ₹5,940 Mn, up 7.9% YoY from ₹5,505 Mn in Q2FY26 (Page 4). Key investor presentation takeaways from Anthem Bioscienc
- Neuland Laboratories (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Total Income (revenue) was ₹457.2 crore, down 11.4% year-on-year (YoY) from Q2FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Neuland Laboratories Ltd's Q
- Hikal (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Revenue Q2FY27:** ₹434 crores, up 36% YoY from ₹319 crores in Q2FY26 (Page 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Hikal Ltd's Q2 FY27 invest
- Kopran (Q2 FY27)
9,335 lakhs (~79% increase) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Kopran Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
