Bajaj Healthcare Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis

₹306.10-0.23% today
Market cap
₹1,030 Cr
P/E
17.71
ROE
8.26%
PEG
-12.74
Price to sales
1.57
Debt to equity
0.51
52W high / low
₹475 / ₹275
Sales growth (5Y)
-1.44%
EBITDA margin
17.28%
Net profit margin
6.75%
Promoter holding
58.59%
Sales (last year)
₹656 Cr

Incorporated in 1993, Bajaj Healthcare Ltd manufactures a wide range of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients and Formulations[1]

Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call

What Bajaj Healthcare's management guided
and where it ranks in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology

#82of 84 in
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology

RevenueQ2 FY27 call

10–20%
  • Aim to reach revenue of INR 900 crores to INR 1,000 crores by FY29 with EBITDA margin of 18% to 21%.
  • Formulation business expected to grow to 45%-50% of overall revenue in 3-4 years; currently around 20%-24%.
  • Peptide facility commercial turnover projected at INR 70-100 crores in FY28 and cumulative INR 300 crores by FY29.
  • Oncology API plant expected to reach INR 200 crores revenue in 2-3 years after commissioning in FY28.
  • Backward integration in oncology portfolio anticipated at 60%-70% within 2-3 years, with margin improvement of 10%-15%.
  • Export and formulation market growth to support profitability amidst domestic API price pressures.

2 more points from Bajaj Healthcare's call on revenue

Create a free account to keep reading this call

Full Q2 FY27 analysis

MarginsQ2 FY27 call

Flat

See what Bajaj Healthcare said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.

Full Q2 FY27 analysis

CapexQ2 FY27 call

Planned
  • FY27 Capex planned between INR 65 crores to INR 80 crores.
  • Post-FY27, incremental annual capex expected around INR 50 crores to INR 60 crores to support growth towards INR 1,000 crores revenue target by FY29.
  • Construction of a commercial peptide manufacturing plant (250 kg per annum capacity) scheduled for completion by March 31, 2027.
  • Oncology API plant commissioning expected in Q2 of FY28 for backward and forward integration of oncology portfolio.
  • Dedicated formulation plant at Nashik (solid oral dosage forms, nasal, oral oncology, nutraceutical, ointment) targeted to be operational by Q1 FY28.

2 more points from Bajaj Healthcare's call on capex

Create a free account to keep reading this call

Full Q2 FY27 analysis

FundraisingQ2 FY27 call

See what Bajaj Healthcare said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.

Full Q2 FY27 analysis

Order bookQ2 FY27 call

  • The company has made regulatory filings for 17 products in South Korea and 10 DMFs in Europe, with planned filings in Brazil and Mexico.
  • Initial business has started in South Korea following these approvals.
  • Revenues from new DMF filings are expected within 2-3 years as approvals come through.
  • Formulation exports and contract development and manufacturing organization (CDMO) businesses are expected to contribute more revenue in the near term.

2 more points from Bajaj Healthcare's call on the order book

Create a free account to keep reading this call

Full Q2 FY27 analysis

Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.

Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27

Potential multibaggers in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
on management's own guidance

  1. Strong growth
    2
  2. Strong growth
    1
  3. 3

Portfolio builder

Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks

  1. 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
  2. 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
  3. 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Build my portfolio

Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.

Peers

Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology companies ranked on guidance

#CompanyRevenue guidedMargin guidedMarket capP/E
140%+Up 2%+₹480 Cr19.1
240%+Up 0–2%₹212 Cr16.1
340%+Flat₹17,925 Cr—
440%+Flat₹5,223 Cr39.1
540%+Flat₹4,268 Cr—
640%+Flat₹40 Cr—

Bajaj Healthcare announcements

All announcements →

Financials of Bajaj Healthcare

Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.

Shareholder Pattern

Bajaj Healthcare

Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.

Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters +67.73%67.74%67.74%59.19%59.19%59.19%59.19%59.19%59.19%58.29%58.59%58.58%
FIIs +0.74%0.53%0.00%1.07%1.01%1.05%1.09%1.12%1.18%1.98%2.19%2.09%
DIIs +0.48%0.43%0.00%1.97%2.36%2.52%3.16%2.99%2.96%2.91%1.92%1.96%
Public +31.06%31.31%32.27%37.77%37.45%37.25%36.56%36.70%36.67%36.82%37.30%37.36%
No. of Shareholders29,62632,71232,39731,99532,67235,71035,98038,57637,95338,15841,31040,754

Pros & Cons

Bajaj Healthcare

Key positives and risks surfaced from the company insights section.

Pros
  • The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -1.44% over past five years.
  • Company has a low return on equity of 3.48% over last 3 years.
  • Dividend payout has been low at 12.2% of profits over last 3 years
  • Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -9.11%
  • Working capital days have increased from 90.8 days to 132 days
Raw Insights
  • The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -1.44% over past five years.
  • Company has a low return on equity of 3.48% over last 3 years.
  • Dividend payout has been low at 12.2% of profits over last 3 years
  • Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -9.11%
  • Working capital days have increased from 90.8 days to 132 days

Financials of Bajaj Healthcare

Quarterly Results

Quarter-by-quarter operating performance

Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Sales +101109134132133123154149148161153166176
Expenses +8289118108109101143124121131130137145
Operating Profit19201624252212252731232931
OPM %19%18%12%19%18%18%8%16%18%19%15%17%18%
Other Income +-7-7-36-04-113101-3411
Interest8768866566666
Depreciation7777778677878
Profit before tax-3-1-33914811141519-241618
Tax %4%58%-10%23%30%-39%1%17%24%17%-6%16%23%
Net Profit +-3-2-30791211121116-231414
EPS in Rs-1.25-0.80-10.842.583.003.713.543.753.524.96-6.794.074.19

Financials of Bajaj Healthcare

Profit & Loss

Annual income statement trend

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales +218223231327370410657680646473543611656
Expenses +189193200288327362521561534397460506542
Operating Profit2930313943481361191127683105113
OPM %13%14%13%12%12%12%21%17%17%16%15%17%17%
Other Income +00221771-19-10516-32-31
Interest8888878131830282224
Depreciation991111111216181728282829
Profit before tax1214142324361199058-86432329
Tax %37%39%43%33%33%30%30%20%25%-3%7%33%
Net Profit +888151625837143-84401621
EPS in Rs2.783.042.835.505.919.1430.1125.8715.59-30.3612.514.686.43
Dividend Payout %0%0%0%5%0%0%5%6%6%-3%8%32%

Financials of Bajaj Healthcare

Balance Sheet

Capital structure and asset base

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
Equity Capital277771414141414161717
Reserves788292107122164245315354265450516540
Borrowings +708175878191181257415333223249282
Other Liabilities +38394568577486136115154144141142
Total Liabilities189209219268267343526721898765833923981
Fixed Assets +108130128127128162208270366253238248263
CWIP11021557522273811
Investments0000050000000
Other Assets +797891140137170260399510506591667708
Total Assets189209219268267343526721898765833923981

Financials of Bajaj Healthcare

Cash Flows

Operating, investing and financing cash movement

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity +282522172521441-22922258
Cash from Investing Activity +-17-31-8-12-13-28-109-75-93-11-15-48
Cash from Financing Activity +-115-132-1337562131-97-624
Net Cash Flow-0-007-0-410-1216-16035
Free Cash Flow11-614511-2-70-74-115731018
CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit99%100%88%57%89%62%58%9%-10%138%32%53%

Financials of Bajaj Healthcare

Ratios

Working capital efficiency and return ratios

Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days8670839077885599110139169140
Inventory Days50564557455494143199206206249
Days Payable634651744580679481128127133
Cash Conversion Cycle73807873776282148228217248256
Working Capital Days-11-17-401224344027-0141132
ROCE %16%13%13%16%16%18%36%20%14%8%11%11%
17out of 100

Momentum score · price trend

17 out of 100 — Cooling

Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.

PeriodShare price changeBetter than … of 1,910 stocks
Last 12 months−35.5%16%
Last 6 months−6.4%44%
Last 3 months−9.9%45%

The price is 56.7% below its all-time high of ₹708.85 (21 Mar 2025). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 33 became 17.

How we calculate it

“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).

The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Bajaj Healthcare: 0.4 × 16 + 0.4 × 44 + 0.2 × 45 = 33, halved to 17 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.

Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.

Full methodology →

This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.

Others in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology this season

  • Anthem Bioscienc (Q2 FY27)

    Q2FY27 Consolidated Revenue from Operations: ₹5,940 Mn, up 7.9% YoY from ₹5,505 Mn in Q2FY26 (Page 4). Key investor presentation takeaways from Anthem Bioscienc

  • Neuland Laboratories (Q2 FY27)

    Q2FY27 Total Income (revenue) was ₹457.2 crore, down 11.4% year-on-year (YoY) from Q2FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Neuland Laboratories Ltd's Q

  • Hikal (Q2 FY27)

    Consolidated Revenue Q2FY27:** ₹434 crores, up 36% YoY from ₹319 crores in Q2FY26 (Page 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Hikal Ltd's Q2 FY27 invest

  • Kopran (Q2 FY27)

    9,335 lakhs (~79% increase) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Kopran Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.