BF Utilities Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,609 Cr
- ROE
- 1.52%
- Price to sales
- 84.78
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹732 / ₹372
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 5.27%
- EBITDA margin
- -56.80%
- Net profit margin
- 13.36%
- Promoter holding
- 56.73%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹19 Cr
Incorporated in 2000, BF Utilities Ltd is engaged in the generation of electricity through wind mills and Infrastructure activities. [1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Transport Infrastructure
on management's own guidance
- Adani PortsModerate growth2
- Guj Pipavav PortGood growth1
- JSW InfrastModerate growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Transport Infrastructure companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guj Pipavav Port | 20–40% | Flat | ₹7,692 Cr | 14.1 |
| 2 | Adani Ports | 10–20% | Flat | ₹4.26L Cr | 30.8 |
| 3 | JSW Infrast | 10–20% | Flat | ₹73,652 Cr | 48.9 |
| 4 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹20,289 Cr | 73.2 | |
| 5 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹7,902 Cr | 20.2 | |
| 6 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹6,312 Cr | 23.9 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track BF Utilities.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Transport Infrastructure rankingBF Utilities announcements
All announcements →- OtherNotable· Adverse for the businessBF Utilities: FY2026 consolidated results audited with adverse auditor opinion
- OtherNotable· Adverse for the businessBF Utilities Limited announces audited consolidated results and Board decisions
Financials of BF Utilities
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of BF Utilities
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Jun 2022 | Sep 2022 | Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 194 | 161 | 166 | 232 | 263 | 218 | 246 | 242 | 197 | 221 | 210 | 232 | 235 |
| Expenses + | 54 | 49 | 48 | 110 | 135 | 69 | 97 | 88 | 46 | 54 | 57 | 55 | 56 |
| Operating Profit | 141 | 111 | 118 | 122 | 129 | 149 | 149 | 154 | 152 | 167 | 153 | 177 | 179 |
| OPM % | 72% | 69% | 71% | 53% | 49% | 68% | 61% | 64% | 77% | 76% | 73% | 76% | 76% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 5 | 12 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 6 |
| Interest | 43 | 44 | 45 | 51 | 38 | 36 | 35 | 32 | 32 | 30 | 28 | 20 | 19 |
| Depreciation | 14 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 |
| Profit before tax | 85 | 58 | 71 | 61 | 80 | 102 | 101 | 109 | 108 | 126 | 114 | 146 | 149 |
| Tax % | 4% | 4% | 6% | 13% | 24% | 15% | 25% | 27% | 26% | 28% | 26% | 33% | 31% |
| Net Profit + | 81 | 55 | 67 | 53 | 61 | 87 | 76 | 80 | 79 | 91 | 84 | 98 | 103 |
| EPS in Rs | 9.94 | 7.14 | 8.49 | 7.43 | 8.02 | 11.26 | 9.90 | 9.90 | 9.81 | 10.38 | 9.20 | 11.27 | 11.05 |
Financials of BF Utilities
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Sep 2014 | Sep 2015 | Mar 2016 6m | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 238 | 519 | 301 | 336 | 401 | 448 | 535 | 370 | 513 | 759 | 969 | 837 |
| Expenses + | 92 | 145 | 93 | 85 | 99 | 117 | 238 | 142 | 193 | 261 | 389 | 217 |
| Operating Profit | 146 | 373 | 209 | 251 | 301 | 331 | 297 | 229 | 320 | 498 | 581 | 619 |
| OPM % | 61% | 72% | 69% | 75% | 75% | 74% | 55% | 62% | 62% | 66% | 60% | 74% |
| Other Income + | 8 | 6 | 15 | 8 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 23 | 21 | 17 | 19 | 25 |
| Interest | 240 | 231 | 194 | 222 | 208 | 205 | 214 | 215 | 183 | 183 | 142 | 113 |
| Depreciation | 24 | 28 | 23 | 60 | 63 | 52 | 53 | 57 | 55 | 58 | 66 | 70 |
| Profit before tax | -110 | 120 | 6 | -23 | 41 | 80 | 34 | -20 | 103 | 274 | 392 | 461 |
| Tax % | 1% | -0% | 48% | 25% | 13% | 9% | 19% | 10% | 10% | 6% | 23% | 27% |
| Net Profit + | -111 | 121 | 3 | -29 | 36 | 72 | 27 | -22 | 93 | 257 | 304 | 338 |
| EPS in Rs | -13.81 | 16.31 | 0.81 | 0.88 | 6.38 | 10.19 | 5.23 | -0.66 | 13.48 | 33.00 | 39.09 | 38.86 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of BF Utilities
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Sep 2014 | Sep 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 |
| Reserves | -299 | -247 | -247 | -334 | -311 | -283 | -240 | -242 | -190 | -111 | 37 | 183 |
| Borrowings + | 1,935 | 1,855 | 1,865 | 1,723 | 1,643 | 1,756 | 1,709 | 1,715 | 1,631 | 1,482 | 1,298 | 932 |
| Other Liabilities + | 595 | 610 | 602 | 466 | 491 | 509 | 683 | 656 | 690 | 841 | 1,070 | 1,294 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,250 | 2,237 | 2,240 | 1,874 | 1,842 | 2,000 | 2,171 | 2,147 | 2,150 | 2,232 | 2,423 | 2,427 |
| Fixed Assets + | 1,324 | 1,299 | 1,287 | 1,217 | 1,155 | 1,108 | 1,162 | 1,108 | 1,124 | 1,098 | 1,354 | 1,291 |
| CWIP | 159 | 165 | 161 | 55 | 46 | 44 | 44 | 44 | 53 | 133 | 54 | 78 |
| Investments | 32 | 2 | 29 | 23 | 9 | 143 | 198 | 226 | 161 | 55 | 62 | 66 |
| Other Assets + | 736 | 771 | 764 | 579 | 632 | 705 | 767 | 769 | 813 | 946 | 953 | 991 |
| Total Assets | 2,250 | 2,237 | 2,240 | 1,874 | 1,842 | 2,000 | 2,171 | 2,147 | 2,150 | 2,232 | 2,423 | 2,427 |
Financials of BF Utilities
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Sep 2014 | Sep 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 170 | 331 | 223 | 254 | 281 | 405 | 311 | 202 | 326 | 436 | 583 | 540 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -17 | 25 | -30 | 12 | -24 | -158 | -83 | -7 | -60 | -40 | -245 | -45 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -182 | -352 | -191 | -259 | -265 | -249 | -222 | -197 | -283 | -354 | -338 | -487 |
| Net Cash Flow | -28 | 4 | 2 | 7 | -8 | -2 | 5 | -2 | -17 | 41 | 1 | 8 |
| Free Cash Flow | 121 | 322 | 223 | 250 | 278 | 400 | 204 | 199 | 246 | 323 | 340 | 507 |
| CFO/OP | 120% | 90% | 108% | 102% | 98% | 118% | 109% | 92% | 105% | 91% | 104% | 95% |
Financials of BF Utilities
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Sep 2014 | Sep 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 1 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 1 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Working Capital Days | 60 | 90 | 143 | 91 | 37 | -33 | -54 | -67 | -42 | -54 | -33 | -12 |
| ROCE % | 6% | 17% | 9% | 11% | 16% | 18% | 15% | 11% | 16% | 26% | 28% | 30% |
Momentum score · price trend
6 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −41.1% | 10% |
| Last 6 months | −22.4% | 16% |
| Last 3 months | −24.8% | 11% |
The price is 82.7% below its all-time high of ₹2,502.81 (24 Nov 2006). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 13 became 6.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For BF Utilities: 0.4 × 10 + 0.4 × 16 + 0.2 × 11 = 13, halved to 6 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Transport Infrastructure this season
- Cube Highways Trust (Q2 FY27)
The Trust has raised ₹1,150 crore through a 7.50% coupon NCD with a 5-year tenor as part of its broader liability management and to fund acquisitions. Key…
- GMR Airports (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 41.0 billion, up 11.6% YoY (Page 54) . Key investor presentation takeaways from GMR Airports Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presenta
- Adani Ports (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹11,340 Cr, up 24% YoY (Page 18) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presenta
- JSW Infrast (Q2 FY27)
As of Q2 FY27, JSW Infrastructure Limited has outstanding Purchase Orders (POs) worth approximately INR 6,000 crores. Key concall takeaways from JSW…
