BGR Energy Systems Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹2,093 Cr
- Price to sales
- 9.23
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹430 / ₹221
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -23.44%
- EBITDA margin
- -255.71%
- Net profit margin
- -431.02%
- Promoter holding
- 51.01%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹227 Cr
Incorporated in 1985, BGR Energy Systems Ltd in the business of Supply of systems and Equipment and Turnkey Engineering project contracting[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Construction
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Construction companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹6,105 Cr | 10.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,003 Cr | 8.8 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹933 Cr | 7.9 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹912 Cr | 7.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹714 Cr | 13.0 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹465 Cr | 15.3 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track BGR Energy Systems.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Construction rankingBGR Energy Systems announcements
All announcements →- Fundraise / allotmentMajor development· Adverse for the businessBGR Energy Systems Ltd updates on NCLAT relief and insolvency procedural steps
- Fundraise / allotmentMajor developmentBGR Energy Systems signs Master Restructuring Agreement with NARCL
Financials of BGR Energy Systems
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of BGR Energy Systems
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 107 | 145 | 235 | 462 | 170 | 174 | 83 | 66 | 130 | 89 | 83 | 78 | 50 |
| Expenses + | 317 | 169 | 263 | 911 | 8 | 177 | 151 | 258 | 432 | 194 | 140 | 265 | 284 |
| Operating Profit | -210 | -24 | -28 | -448 | 162 | -3 | -69 | -192 | -302 | -105 | -56 | -187 | -234 |
| OPM % | -197% | -17% | -12% | -97% | 95% | -2% | -83% | -291% | -232% | -119% | -68% | -241% | -467% |
| Other Income + | 25 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 96 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 187 | 25 | 12 | 22 | 70 |
| Interest | 99 | 100 | 102 | 117 | 126 | 122 | 122 | 143 | 213 | 182 | 15 | 24 | 604 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Profit before tax | -289 | -123 | -133 | -559 | 129 | -112 | -193 | -336 | -332 | -266 | -63 | -193 | -771 |
| Tax % | -25% | -26% | -20% | 24% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Profit + | -218 | -92 | -107 | -691 | 129 | -112 | -193 | -336 | -332 | -266 | -63 | -193 | -771 |
| EPS in Rs | -29.87 | -12.68 | -14.82 | -95.66 | 18.09 | -15.72 | -26.68 | -46.57 | -45.78 | -36.74 | -8.63 | -26.72 | -106.42 |
Financials of BGR Energy Systems
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 3,366 | 3,244 | 3,441 | 3,298 | 3,273 | 2,692 | 1,140 | 1,221 | 806 | 1,012 | 452 | 300 |
| Expenses + | 3,227 | 2,887 | 3,052 | 2,950 | 2,949 | 2,478 | 1,304 | 1,090 | 1,085 | 1,337 | 1,019 | 883 |
| Operating Profit | 139 | 356 | 389 | 348 | 324 | 214 | -164 | 130 | -278 | -325 | -566 | -583 |
| OPM % | 4% | 11% | 11% | 11% | 10% | 8% | -14% | 11% | -35% | -32% | -125% | -195% |
| Other Income + | 7 | 7 | 21 | 3 | 3 | 43 | 7 | 13 | 50 | 98 | 206 | 128 |
| Interest | 212 | 301 | 265 | 288 | 271 | 302 | 300 | 359 | 399 | 445 | 600 | 825 |
| Depreciation | 27 | 24 | 24 | 25 | 28 | 35 | 31 | 27 | 17 | 13 | 13 | 11 |
| Profit before tax | -93 | 38 | 121 | 37 | 28 | -80 | -487 | -243 | -644 | -685 | -973 | -1,292 |
| Tax % | 39% | 66% | 29% | 85% | 46% | -88% | -24% | -24% | -24% | 11% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Profit + | -129 | 13 | 85 | 5 | 15 | -10 | -368 | -185 | -488 | -761 | -973 | -1,292 |
| EPS in Rs | -11.07 | 2.43 | 10.10 | 2.27 | 2.67 | -0.40 | -50.51 | -25.37 | -67.21 | -105.07 | -134.75 | -178.51 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of BGR Energy Systems
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 72 | 72 | 72 | 72 | 72 | 72 | 72 | 72 | 72 | 72 | 72 | 72 |
| Reserves | 1,139 | 1,168 | 1,242 | 1,251 | 1,155 | 1,107 | 698 | 505 | 20 | -733 | -1,680 | -2,933 |
| Borrowings + | 2,118 | 2,303 | 2,001 | 2,228 | 2,259 | 2,143 | 1,943 | 1,878 | 1,845 | 1,833 | 3,471 | 4,535 |
| Other Liabilities + | 3,314 | 3,148 | 3,111 | 3,226 | 3,217 | 2,923 | 2,677 | 2,905 | 3,019 | 3,186 | 2,838 | 2,637 |
| Total Liabilities | 6,643 | 6,691 | 6,426 | 6,777 | 6,704 | 6,245 | 5,389 | 5,360 | 4,955 | 4,358 | 4,701 | 4,311 |
| Fixed Assets + | 421 | 494 | 488 | 493 | 493 | 403 | 370 | 336 | 324 | 300 | 285 | 258 |
| CWIP | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 6,217 | 6,196 | 5,937 | 6,283 | 6,211 | 5,841 | 5,018 | 5,023 | 4,630 | 4,057 | 4,414 | 4,052 |
| Total Assets | 6,643 | 6,691 | 6,426 | 6,777 | 6,704 | 6,245 | 5,389 | 5,360 | 4,955 | 4,358 | 4,701 | 4,311 |
Financials of BGR Energy Systems
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -5 | -82 | 545 | 24 | 250 | 370 | 469 | 327 | 304 | 150 | -1,857 | -23 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 142 | -19 | -18 | -31 | -25 | 42 | -1 | 8 | -2 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -130 | -117 | -534 | -91 | -232 | -413 | -459 | -370 | -306 | -143 | 1,883 | -9 |
| Net Cash Flow | 7 | -218 | -7 | -98 | -7 | -1 | 10 | -35 | -4 | 8 | 28 | -30 |
| Free Cash Flow | 137 | -101 | 527 | -7 | 225 | 369 | 468 | 335 | 302 | 151 | -1,856 | -23 |
| CFO/OP | 148% | -22% | 145% | 20% | 81% | 178% | -286% | 230% | -96% | -38% | 329% | 6% |
Financials of BGR Energy Systems
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 262 | 296 | 230 | 332 | 322 | 119 | 259 | 218 | 306 | 209 | 288 | 106 |
| Inventory Days | 8 | 5 | 13 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 25 | 18 | 28 | 19 | 10 | 6 |
| Days Payable | 248 | 276 | 303 | 278 | 257 | 259 | 687 | 410 | 752 | 521 | 892 | 684 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 22 | 24 | -60 | 63 | 72 | -130 | -403 | -173 | -418 | -293 | -594 | -572 |
| Working Capital Days | 59 | 66 | 17 | -18 | -49 | -68 | -136 | -124 | -203 | -214 | -1,294 | 1,287 |
| ROCE % | 4% | 10% | 10% | 10% | 8% | 5% | -6% | 4% | -11% | -15% | -25% | -27% |
Momentum score · price trend
19 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −37.0% | 14% |
| Last 6 months | −3.3% | 49% |
| Last 3 months | −0.8% | 66% |
The price is 69.4% below its all-time high of ₹903.55 (4 Jan 2008). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 39 became 19.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For BGR Energy Systems: 0.4 × 14 + 0.4 × 49 + 0.2 × 66 = 39, halved to 19 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Construction this season
- H.G. Infra Engg. (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27: ₹9,735.87 million, up 7.6% YoY from ₹9,045.03 million in Q2 FY26 (Page 14). Key investor presentation takeaway
- Kay Cee (Q2 FY27)
Revenue for H1 FY27 is ₹133.89 crore (₹13,388.53 lakhs), up 60% from ₹83.33 crore (₹8,332.76 lakhs) in H1 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Kay Cee
- Sadbhav Infrastructure Projects (Q2 FY27)
Year-on-year revenue increase: INR 509.3 million, approximately a 33.7% increase. Key results statement takeaways from Sadbhav Infrastructure Projects Ltd's Q2
- Viviana Power (Q2 FY27)
For the quarter ended 30th September 2026, Viviana Power Tech Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹11,668.02 lakhs, compared to ₹9,062.85…
