Borosil Scientific Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹944 Cr
- P/E
- 20.41
- ROE
- 10.52%
- PEG
- 1.37
- Price to sales
- 2.13
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹174 / ₹101
- EBITDA margin
- 16.06%
- Net profit margin
- 10.94%
- Promoter holding
- 68.27%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹443 Cr
Since 1962, Borosil is into finest quality scientific and laboratory glassware, which is used in Quality Control in pharmaceutical industries, Food and Soil testing, Microbiology, and Biotechnology.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹448 Cr | 17.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 12.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹324 Cr | 22.7 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,496 Cr | 32.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,079 Cr | 12.7 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹827 Cr | 21.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Borosil Scientific.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Products rankingFinancials of Borosil Scientific
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Borosil Scientific
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 67.92% | 67.86% | 67.84% | 67.81% | 67.80% | 67.80% | 67.80% | 68.08% | 68.27% | 68.27% |
| FIIs + | 0.38% | 0.37% | 0.27% | 0.24% | 0.20% | 0.07% | 0.07% | 0.09% | 0.23% | 0.14% |
| DIIs + | 0.15% | 0.01% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.05% | 0.10% | 0.19% | 0.26% | 0.26% | 0.27% |
| Public + | 31.54% | 31.74% | 31.88% | 31.91% | 31.93% | 32.03% | 31.93% | 31.57% | 31.22% | 31.30% |
| No. of Shareholders | 62,354 | 61,201 | 60,373 | 58,894 | 58,178 | 57,586 | 56,297 | 55,319 | 53,712 | 53,066 |
Financials of Borosil Scientific
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 84.35 | 88.42 | 102.66 | 93.40 | 87.38 | 93.65 | 117.70 | 89.01 | 99.48 | 107.12 | 131.92 | 99.90 | 104.19 |
| Expenses + | 71.85 | 75.01 | 83.75 | 82.44 | 73.71 | 81.74 | 96.35 | 80.15 | 87.24 | 89.30 | 100.82 | 88.84 | 92.99 |
| Operating Profit | 12.50 | 13.41 | 18.91 | 10.96 | 13.67 | 11.91 | 21.35 | 8.86 | 12.24 | 17.82 | 31.10 | 11.06 | 11.20 |
| OPM % | 14.82% | 15.17% | 18.42% | 11.73% | 15.64% | 12.72% | 18.14% | 9.95% | 12.30% | 16.64% | 23.57% | 11.07% | 10.75% |
| Other Income + | 1.35 | 1.35 | 1.65 | 2.14 | 1.56 | 1.77 | 2.65 | -3.55 | 2.37 | 0.72 | 2.12 | 2.80 | 2.62 |
| Interest | 0.27 | 0.34 | 0.51 | 0.24 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.06 | 0.10 | 0.08 |
| Depreciation | 3.50 | 4.12 | 4.07 | 4.20 | 4.23 | 4.18 | 4.30 | 4.47 | 4.39 | 4.35 | 4.32 | 4.45 | 4.81 |
| Profit before tax | 10.08 | 10.30 | 15.98 | 8.66 | 10.82 | 9.32 | 19.52 | 0.66 | 10.13 | 14.10 | 28.84 | 9.31 | 8.93 |
| Tax % | 23.12% | 27.67% | 24.47% | 25.29% | 28.93% | 28.33% | 27.41% | 30.30% | 25.77% | 27.59% | 25.35% | 26.42% | 30.01% |
| Net Profit + | 7.74 | 7.45 | 12.07 | 6.47 | 7.69 | 6.68 | 14.17 | 0.46 | 7.52 | 10.21 | 21.54 | 6.84 | 6.25 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.84 | 1.36 | 0.73 | 0.87 | 0.75 | 1.59 | 0.05 | 0.85 | 1.15 | 2.42 | 0.77 | 0.70 |
Financials of Borosil Scientific
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 323 | 353 | 389 | 424 | 443 |
| Expenses + | 272 | 301 | 330 | 353 | 372 |
| Operating Profit | 51 | 53 | 58 | 71 | 71 |
| OPM % | 16% | 15% | 15% | 17% | 16% |
| Other Income + | 5 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 8 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 12 | 15 | 17 | 18 | 18 |
| Profit before tax | 43 | 40 | 48 | 54 | 61 |
| Tax % | 29% | 21% | 28% | 26% | |
| Net Profit + | 30 | 31 | 35 | 40 | 45 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.54 | 3.94 | 4.47 | 5.04 | |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Borosil Scientific
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.29 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Reserves | 352 | 374 | 411 | 453 | 467 |
| Borrowings + | 11 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Other Liabilities + | 69 | 82 | 74 | 87 | 82 |
| Total Liabilities | 432 | 477 | 499 | 549 | 558 |
| Fixed Assets + | 150 | 159 | 155 | 156 | 168 |
| CWIP | 8 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 1 |
| Investments | 32 | 41 | 146 | 175 | 175 |
| Other Assets + | 241 | 275 | 197 | 209 | 214 |
| Total Assets | 432 | 477 | 499 | 549 | 558 |
Financials of Borosil Scientific
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -57 | 32 | 127 | 50 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 50 | -20 | -121 | -47 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 7 | -1 | -5 | -4 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 11 | 1 | -1 |
| Free Cash Flow | -85 | 20 | 114 | 25 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -97% | 94% | 237% | 92% |
Financials of Borosil Scientific
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 46 | 54 | 60 | 62 |
| Inventory Days | 325 | 256 | 227 | 232 |
| Days Payable | 70 | 102 | 79 | 98 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 301 | 208 | 207 | 196 |
| Working Capital Days | 190 | 181 | 96 | 92 |
| ROCE % | 11% | 12% | 14% |
Momentum score · price trend
14 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −23.7% | 30% |
| Last 6 months | −10.7% | 37% |
| Last 3 months | −32.2% | 3% |
The price is 51.4% below its all-time high of ₹213.95 (28 Jun 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 28 became 14.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Borosil Scientific: 0.4 × 30 + 0.4 × 37 + 0.2 × 3 = 28, halved to 14 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Borosil Scientific's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Industrial Products this season
- Cosmo First (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Net Revenue: ₹1,388 Cr, +51% YoY (vs ₹919 Cr in Q2 FY26) [Page 10, 3] . Key investor presentation takeaways from Cosmo First Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pres
- Inox India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹467 Cr, up 26.6% YoY from ₹369 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 20). Key investor presentation takeaways from Inox India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentatio
- Subros Ltd (Q2 FY27)
1,198.90 Cr. Key investor presentation takeaways from Subros Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Graphite India (Q2 FY27)
826 Crores, up 13.3% year-on-year (YoY) (Page 4, 9, 14) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Graphite India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
