California Software Company Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹231 Cr
- P/E
- 15.78
- ROE
- 32.72%
- PEG
- 0.06
- Price to sales
- 9.34
- Debt to equity
- 0.05
- 52W high / low
- ₹43.1 / ₹11.4
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 68.21%
- EBITDA margin
- 81.73%
- Net profit margin
- 54.07%
- Promoter holding
- 62.26%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹25 Cr
Incorporated in 1992, California Software Ltd is in the business of software development and services.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in IT - Software
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- CapitalNumbersGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
IT - Software companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹552 Cr | 33.7 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹327 Cr | 7.1 | |
| 3 | CapitalNumbers | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹180 Cr | 9.2 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹142 Cr | 10.2 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹1,703 Cr | 26.6 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹4,000 Cr | 78.1 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track California Software Company.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full IT - Software rankingFinancials of California Software Company
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of California Software Company
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 0.02 | 0.98 | 1.03 | 1.26 | 1.01 | 1.08 | 1.07 | 1.31 | 1.99 | 1.55 | 1.54 | 2.54 | 14.03 |
| Expenses + | 0.42 | 0.59 | 0.81 | 0.69 | 0.62 | 0.70 | 0.82 | 0.89 | 1.47 | 1.15 | 1.09 | 1.04 | 1.40 |
| Operating Profit | -0.40 | 0.39 | 0.22 | 0.57 | 0.39 | 0.38 | 0.25 | 0.42 | 0.52 | 0.40 | 0.45 | 1.50 | 12.63 |
| OPM % | -2,000.00% | 39.80% | 21.36% | 45.24% | 38.61% | 35.19% | 23.36% | 32.06% | 26.13% | 25.81% | 29.22% | 59.06% | 90.02% |
| Other Income + | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 0.22 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.24 |
| Profit before tax | -0.62 | 0.21 | 0.04 | 0.39 | 0.21 | 0.24 | 0.11 | 0.28 | 0.38 | 0.26 | 0.31 | 1.36 | 12.39 |
| Tax % | -27.42% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 43.59% | 28.57% | 25.00% | 27.27% | 25.00% | 23.68% | 26.92% | 25.81% | 25.74% | 25.83% |
| Net Profit + | -0.45 | 0.21 | 0.04 | 0.22 | 0.15 | 0.17 | 0.08 | 0.20 | 0.30 | 0.19 | 0.23 | 1.01 | 9.20 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.07 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.16 | 3.90 |
Financials of California Software Company
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 20 |
| Expenses + | 6 | -8 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
| Operating Profit | -6 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | -0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 15 |
| OPM % | 57% | 46% | -7% | 38% | 68% | 43% | 37% | 29% | 76% | |||
| Other Income + | 3 | -2 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 9 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | -15 | -1 | 2 | 1 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 14 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 19% | 2,000% | 22% | 27% | 28% | 27% | 27% | 28% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | -15 | -1 | 2 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11 |
| EPS in Rs | -3.05 | -0.24 | 0.35 | 0.09 | -0.04 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.74 | 0.04 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 4.50 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of California Software Company
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 27 | 33 |
| Reserves | -33 | -44 | -42 | -6 | -6 | -6 | -6 | -1 | -4 | -4 | -3 | 8 |
| Borrowings + | 61 | 37 | 35 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 2 |
| Other Liabilities + | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
| Total Liabilities | 49 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 18 | 26 | 25 | 22 | 27 | 50 |
| Fixed Assets + | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 7 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 19 | 22 | 19 | 25 | 48 |
| Total Assets | 49 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 18 | 26 | 25 | 22 | 27 | 50 |
Financials of California Software Company
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 3 | -7 | -0 | -35 | -0 | -1 | 5 | -3 | -1 | -2 | -2 | -3 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 0 | 36 | 0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | -6 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -5 | -29 | 0 | 35 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 2 | 4 |
| Free Cash Flow | 4 | 29 | -0 | -35 | -0 | -1 | -1 | -3 | -1 | -2 | -2 | -3 |
| CFO/OP | -57% | -88% | -5% | -6,469% | -3% | 700% | 814% | -42% | -111% | -109% | -113% | 7% |
Financials of California Software Company
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 265 | 350 | 693 | 902 | 486 | 2,267 | 1,249 | 1,232 | 312 | |||
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 265 | 350 | 693 | 902 | 486 | 2,267 | 1,249 | 1,232 | 312 | |||
| Working Capital Days | 2,324 | 1,639 | 2,023 | 332 | 231 | 1,046 | 786 | 1,345 | 615 | |||
| ROCE % | -12% | 50% | 31% | 9% | 10% | 1% | 3% | 41% | 2% | 4% | 4% | 42% |
Continue your research
Others in IT - Software this season
- Happiest Minds (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹64,543 lakhs . Key investor presentation takeaways from Happiest Minds Technologies Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks aga
- Capillary Technologies India (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹2,713.5 Mn, a 51% YoY increase from ₹1,793.3 Mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 26, 11). Key investor presentation takeaways from Capillary T
- Aurionpro Solutions (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: Rs 415 crore, a 16.0% year-on-year (YoY) increase from Rs 358 crore in Q2 FY26 (Page 10). Key investor presentation takeaways f
- Latent View (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27: ₹2,941 million . Key investor presentation takeaways from Latent View Analytics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and h
