Management guidance · Q1 FY27 call
Leading Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology companies on guidance
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd.
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
Over the past year its share price has moved roughly in the middle of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,904 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +14.2% | 67% |
| Last 6 months | +30.0% | 75% |
| Last 3 months | −12.0% | 26% |
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,904 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd: 0.4 × 67 + 0.4 × 75 + 0.2 × 26 = 62.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 16 Oct 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 389 | 395 | 410 | 436 | 453 | 459 | 483 | 493 | 502 | 510 | 534 | 543 | 600 |
| Expenses + | 265 | 269 | 273 | 293 | 308 | 307 | 318 | 331 | 334 | 332 | 345 | 353 | 396 |
| Operating Profit | 124 | 127 | 137 | 142 | 145 | 152 | 165 | 162 | 168 | 178 | 189 | 190 | 204 |
| OPM % | 32% | 32% | 34% | 33% | 32% | 33% | 34% | 33% | 33% | 35% | 35% | 35% | 34% |
| Other Income + | 11 | 12 | 21 | 17 | 17 | 19 | 21 | 31 | 26 | 23 | 30 | 34 | 28 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 11 | 11 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 16 | 17 | 16 | 18 | 19 | 19 |
| Profit before tax | 124 | 127 | 146 | 145 | 146 | 154 | 168 | 177 | 177 | 184 | 201 | 204 | 213 |
| Tax % | 18% | 18% | 20% | 18% | 17% | 19% | 22% | 21% | 18% | 18% | 20% | 19% | 19% |
| Net Profit + | 101 | 104 | 116 | 120 | 121 | 125 | 131 | 140 | 145 | 151 | 160 | 166 | 173 |
| EPS in Rs | 13.45 | 13.62 | 15.13 | 15.43 | 16.01 | 16.31 | 17.21 | 18.28 | 18.76 | 20.10 | 20.32 | 21.56 | 22.38 |
Financials of Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd
Annual income statement trend
| Jun 2015 | Mar 2016 9m | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 252 | 239 | 402 | 540 | 649 | 863 | 1,061 | 1,269 | 1,467 | 1,694 | 1,937 | 2,187 |
| Expenses + | 192 | 175 | 276 | 345 | 417 | 603 | 732 | 874 | 1,025 | 1,142 | 1,287 | 1,426 |
| Operating Profit | 60 | 64 | 125 | 195 | 232 | 260 | 329 | 395 | 442 | 552 | 651 | 761 |
| OPM % | 24% | 27% | 31% | 36% | 36% | 30% | 31% | 31% | 30% | 33% | 34% | 35% |
| Other Income + | 3 | 4 | 10 | 13 | 19 | 41 | 23 | 38 | 55 | 66 | 92 | 116 |
| Interest | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 8 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 23 | 32 | 37 | 47 | 45 | 53 | 66 | 73 |
| Profit before tax | 53 | 60 | 121 | 188 | 227 | 269 | 314 | 386 | 451 | 564 | 677 | 803 |
| Tax % | 23% | 24% | 21% | 23% | 22% | 20% | 20% | 20% | 16% | 18% | 20% | 19% |
| Net Profit + | 41 | 46 | 96 | 145 | 177 | 215 | 251 | 308 | 377 | 461 | 541 | 650 |
| EPS in Rs | 5.43 | 6.05 | 12.65 | 19.15 | 23.35 | 28.42 | 32.03 | 39.56 | 49.57 | 60.19 | 70.56 | 84.36 |
| Dividend Payout % | 18% | 20% | 12% | 10% | 9% | 9% | 9% | 10% | 9% | 8% | 8% | 5% |
Financials of Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd
Capital structure and asset base
| Jun 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
| Reserves | 78 | 113 | 210 | 349 | 582 | 858 | 954 | 1,252 | 1,649 | 2,084 | 2,619 | 3,571 |
| Borrowings + | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 36 | 113 | 235 | 219 | 222 | 219 | 222 | 5 |
| Other Liabilities + | 134 | 137 | 133 | 136 | 109 | 139 | 159 | 250 | 305 | 380 | 352 | 454 |
| Total Liabilities | 229 | 267 | 358 | 500 | 743 | 1,126 | 1,364 | 1,736 | 2,191 | 2,698 | 3,208 | 4,045 |
| Fixed Assets + | 113 | 144 | 152 | 169 | 227 | 272 | 305 | 287 | 280 | 453 | 546 | 605 |
| CWIP | 31 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 10 | 20 | 14 | 18 | 221 | 117 | 144 | 209 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 17 | 47 | 70 | 61 | 11 | 89 | 281 | 376 | 590 | 859 |
| Other Assets + | 85 | 122 | 186 | 269 | 436 | 772 | 1,033 | 1,343 | 1,410 | 1,753 | 1,928 | 2,373 |
| Total Assets | 229 | 267 | 358 | 500 | 743 | 1,126 | 1,364 | 1,736 | 2,191 | 2,698 | 3,208 | 4,045 |
Financials of Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Jun 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 50 | 42 | 68 | 66 | 83 | 45 | 269 | 337 | 271 | 318 | 432 | 523 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -23 | -6 | -36 | -69 | -100 | -54 | -30 | -377 | -216 | -319 | -333 | -582 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -9 | -14 | -7 | -12 | 90 | 80 | -24 | -41 | -28 | -38 | -38 | -46 |
| Net Cash Flow | 19 | 23 | 25 | -14 | 73 | 70 | 215 | -81 | 27 | -39 | 61 | -106 |
| Free Cash Flow | 24 | 34 | 43 | 18 | 18 | -32 | 195 | 246 | 78 | 173 | 241 | 275 |
| CFO/OP | 103% | 92% | 73% | 53% | 54% | 38% | 102% | 106% | 81% | 77% | 86% | 88% |
Financials of Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Jun 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 8 | 12 | 30 | 85 | 90 | 97 | 96 | 91 | 98 | 117 | 119 | 138 |
| Inventory Days | 37 | 57 | 44 | 44 | 47 | 210 | 139 | 149 | 159 | 183 | 159 | 181 |
| Days Payable | 112 | 168 | 155 | 144 | 76 | 57 | 68 | 102 | 84 | 116 | 103 | 125 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -67 | -99 | -81 | -16 | 61 | 251 | 166 | 138 | 173 | 184 | 175 | 194 |
| Working Capital Days | -128 | -114 | -29 | 47 | 104 | 167 | 145 | 165 | 144 | 166 | 174 | 263 |
| ROCE % | 68% | 62% | 68% | 63% | 45% | 33% | 28% | 28% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 25% |
Granules plans to invest about ₹2,000 crore in organic capital expenditure over the next 3-4 years. Key concall takeaways from Granules India Ltd's Q2 FY27…
Q2FY26 Revenue from Operations: ₹160.06 Crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from Wanbury Ltd's Q2 FY26 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
42.35 crore, up 21.98% year-on-year from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Gujarat Themis Biosyn Ltd's Q2 FY26 investor presentation — and how it ran
Earnings (PAT) growth has been very strong recently (e.g., 131% Y-o-Y growth in Q2) with sustained profitability momentum. Key concall takeaways from Senores…