Cochin Minerals & Rutile Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹210 Cr
- P/E
- 8.56
- ROE
- 9.36%
- PEG
- -0.25
- Price to sales
- 0.61
- Debt to equity
- 0.04
- 52W high / low
- ₹321 / ₹202
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 4.28%
- EBITDA margin
- 8.27%
- Net profit margin
- 5.36%
- Promoter holding
- 51.36%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹344 Cr
Cochin Minerals and Rutile Ltd is a 100% export-oriented mineral- processing company that manufactures synthetic rutile and iron /titanium co-products at Edayar, Kochi. Synthetic rutile is high-grade titanium feedstock used in titanium dioxide pigment and titanium sponge/metal.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Chemicals & Petrochemicals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹234 Cr | 3.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,888 Cr | 48.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,514 Cr | 4.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹180 Cr | 11.9 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹138 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹1.70L Cr | 85.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Cochin Minerals.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Chemicals & Petrochemicals rankingFinancials of Cochin Minerals
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Cochin Minerals
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 119.04 | 107.83 | 66.76 | 50.69 | 82.16 | 100.82 | 88.35 | 88.92 | 64.55 | 75.41 | 74.78 | 65.25 | 61.62 |
| Expenses + | 99.94 | 88.79 | 63.86 | 46.04 | 68.66 | 83.99 | 79.61 | 79.19 | 58.51 | 71.03 | 72.13 | 63.41 | 58.17 |
| Operating Profit | 19.10 | 19.04 | 2.90 | 4.65 | 13.50 | 16.83 | 8.74 | 9.73 | 6.04 | 4.38 | 2.65 | 1.84 | 3.45 |
| OPM % | 16.05% | 17.66% | 4.34% | 9.17% | 16.43% | 16.69% | 9.89% | 10.94% | 9.36% | 5.81% | 3.54% | 2.82% | 5.60% |
| Other Income + | 1.72 | 2.04 | 0.77 | 0.30 | 1.68 | 0.10 | 0.60 | 2.44 | 2.41 | 4.75 | 2.79 | 2.40 | 2.23 |
| Interest | 0.16 | 0.31 | 0.08 | 0.21 | 0.42 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.01 |
| Depreciation | 0.23 | 0.26 | 0.17 | 0.21 | 0.20 | 0.27 | 0.24 | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.34 | 0.29 | 0.33 | 0.35 |
| Profit before tax | 20.43 | 20.51 | 3.42 | 4.53 | 14.56 | 16.54 | 9.00 | 11.87 | 8.15 | 8.73 | 5.08 | 3.82 | 5.32 |
| Tax % | 17.72% | 36.67% | 33.63% | 30.24% | 30.77% | 141.90% | 33.89% | 40.44% | 38.28% | 36.66% | 35.63% | 22.77% | 43.80% |
| Net Profit + | 16.81 | 13.00 | 2.27 | 3.17 | 10.08 | -6.92 | 5.95 | 7.06 | 5.02 | 5.52 | 3.27 | 2.95 | 2.98 |
| EPS in Rs | 21.47 | 16.60 | 2.90 | 4.05 | 12.87 | -8.84 | 7.60 | 9.02 | 6.41 | 7.05 | 4.18 | 3.77 | 3.81 |
Financials of Cochin Minerals
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 131 | 116 | 158 | 149 | 164 | 223 | 263 | 239 | 290 | 444 | 300 | 319 | 277 |
| Expenses + | 131 | 137 | 171 | 149 | 155 | 208 | 241 | 219 | 281 | 372 | 262 | 288 | 265 |
| Operating Profit | -0 | -21 | -13 | -0 | 9 | 16 | 22 | 20 | 9 | 72 | 39 | 31 | 12 |
| OPM % | -0% | -19% | -8% | -0% | 6% | 7% | 8% | 9% | 3% | 16% | 13% | 10% | 4% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 12 |
| Interest | 4 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | -5 | -33 | -21 | -8 | 2 | 11 | 20 | 18 | 8 | 73 | 39 | 38 | 23 |
| Tax % | -24% | -35% | -34% | -29% | 39% | 51% | 70% | 54% | 18% | 23% | 78% | 38% | |
| Net Profit + | -4 | -22 | -14 | -6 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 56 | 9 | 24 | 15 |
| EPS in Rs | -4.96 | -27.47 | -17.93 | -7.32 | 1.71 | 6.99 | 7.65 | 10.36 | 7.93 | 72.07 | 10.97 | 30.09 | 18.81 |
| Dividend Payout % | -20% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 26% | 0% | 19% | 11% | 73% | 27% |
Financials of Cochin Minerals
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Reserves | 102 | 78 | 64 | 59 | 60 | 65 | 69 | 78 | 84 | 138 | 141 | 158 | 158 |
| Borrowings + | 63 | 45 | 52 | 46 | 38 | 38 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 2 |
| Other Liabilities + | 27 | 35 | 36 | 17 | 53 | 45 | 76 | 22 | 87 | 32 | 86 | 89 | 30 |
| Total Liabilities | 200 | 166 | 160 | 130 | 159 | 157 | 154 | 116 | 179 | 183 | 240 | 265 | 198 |
| Fixed Assets + | 20 | 17 | 16 | 17 | 14 | 14 | 18 | 18 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 19 |
| CWIP | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 7 |
| Investments | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 14 | 15 |
| Other Assets + | 157 | 125 | 120 | 88 | 122 | 119 | 116 | 79 | 142 | 147 | 203 | 227 | 158 |
| Total Assets | 200 | 166 | 160 | 130 | 159 | 157 | 154 | 116 | 179 | 183 | 240 | 265 | 198 |
Financials of Cochin Minerals
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -11 | -3 | 6 | 13 | 9 | 13 | 36 | -9 | 8 | -4 | 6 | 1 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -6 | -4 | -1 | -1 | 4 | -3 | -1 | -1 | -0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 36 | -19 | -5 | -12 | -13 | -5 | -36 | 7 | -9 | 2 | -6 | -1 |
| Net Cash Flow | 19 | -27 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 4 | -1 | -2 | -1 | -0 | -0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -15 | -7 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 35 | -10 | 8 | -4 | 4 | -2 |
| CFO/OP | 12,278% | 16% | -44% | -2,563% | 96% | 97% | 228% | -34% | 115% | 11% | 105% | 46% |
Financials of Cochin Minerals
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 50 | 38 | 20 | 20 | 32 | 12 | 22 | 40 | 37 | 20 | 43 | 19 |
| Inventory Days | 491 | 451 | 306 | 216 | 380 | 223 | 172 | 82 | 115 | 62 | 328 | 400 |
| Days Payable | 124 | 134 | 132 | 62 | 166 | 114 | 192 | 50 | 181 | 21 | 211 | 180 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 418 | 355 | 194 | 173 | 245 | 121 | 2 | 72 | -29 | 61 | 160 | 239 |
| Working Capital Days | 152 | 139 | 43 | 19 | 22 | 11 | 31 | 67 | 34 | 51 | 111 | 114 |
| ROCE % | -1% | -16% | -12% | -1% | 9% | 16% | 24% | 23% | 9% | 62% | 27% | 23% |
Continue your research
Others in Chemicals & Petrochemicals this season
- J.G.Chemicals (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹3,610 million, up 63.9% YoY (₹2,203 million in Q2 FY26) (Page 23) . Key investor presentation takeaways from J.G.Chemicals Ltd
- Lords Chloro (Q2 FY27)
115.40 Crore, up 17.34% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Lords Chloro Alkali Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Camlin Fine (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: Rs 4,915 mn, up 9.15% YoY from Rs 4,503 mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 6, 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Gujarat Fluoroch (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Q2FY27 revenue: ₹1,760 crore, up 45% YoY (Q2FY26: ₹1,210 crore). Key investor presentation takeaways from Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 inv
