Coffee Day Enterprises Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹619 Cr
- ROE
- -1.01%
- Price to sales
- 0.55
- Debt to equity
- 0.30
- 52W high / low
- ₹41.3 / ₹21.1
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 6.01%
- EBITDA margin
- 14.49%
- Net profit margin
- -2.37%
- Promoter holding
- 7.77%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,136 Cr
Incorporated in 1996, Coffee Day Enterprises Ltd is in the business of Coffee and related business, Integrated multimodal logistics, Financial services, Leasing of commercial office space, Hospitality services and Investment and other corporate functions[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Leisure Services
on management's own guidance
- Restaurant BrandGood growth2
- Landmark GlobalGood growth1
- Jubilant Foodworks LtdGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Leisure Services companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Landmark Global | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹19 Cr | — |
| 2 | Restaurant Brand | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹6,189 Cr | — |
| 3 | Jubilant Foodworks Ltd | 20–40% | Flat | ₹27,836 Cr | 73.0 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹21,182 Cr | 45.2 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹6,398 Cr | 471.0 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹6,138 Cr | 51.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Coffee Day Enter.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Leisure Services rankingFinancials of Coffee Day Enter
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Coffee Day Enter
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 240 | 247 | 258 | 257 | 251 | 260 | 269 | 280 | 268 | 269 | 280 | 286 | 281 |
| Expenses + | 188 | 201 | 217 | 212 | 218 | 223 | 245 | 244 | 240 | 237 | 248 | 251 | 230 |
| Operating Profit | 52 | 47 | 41 | 45 | 32 | 37 | 24 | 36 | 28 | 32 | 32 | 35 | 51 |
| OPM % | 22% | 19% | 16% | 17% | 13% | 14% | 9% | 13% | 10% | 12% | 11% | 12% | 18% |
| Other Income + | 61 | 17 | -116 | 77 | -351 | 6 | 26 | 5 | 60 | 44 | 3 | 80 | 159 |
| Interest | 29 | 9 | 11 | 16 | -7 | 21 | 22 | 21 | 46 | 24 | 22 | 20 | 26 |
| Depreciation | 48 | 31 | 30 | 28 | 42 | 34 | 31 | 32 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 43 | 44 |
| Profit before tax | 36 | 22 | -116 | 78 | -353 | -12 | -4 | -11 | 15 | 23 | -16 | 51 | 140 |
| Tax % | 2% | -0% | -6% | 3% | -16% | 12% | 19% | 0% | 865% | 0% | 0% | -39% | 6% |
| Net Profit + | 35 | 23 | -109 | 76 | -296 | -13 | -4 | -11 | -114 | 23 | -16 | 70 | 132 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.58 | 0.97 | -5.19 | 3.28 | -14.33 | -0.54 | -0.16 | -0.49 | -1.56 | 1.33 | -0.59 | 2.62 | 6.25 |
Financials of Coffee Day Enter
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 2,691 | 3,028 | 2,761 | 4,142 | 3,889 | 2,796 | 888 | 626 | 994 | 1,091 | 1,159 | 1,116 |
| Expenses + | 2,312 | 2,536 | 2,217 | 3,522 | 3,445 | 3,153 | 969 | 625 | 1,240 | 925 | 1,032 | 980 |
| Operating Profit | 379 | 492 | 544 | 620 | 444 | -357 | -80 | 1 | -247 | 166 | 128 | 136 |
| OPM % | 14% | 16% | 20% | 15% | 11% | -13% | -9% | 0% | -25% | 15% | 11% | 12% |
| Other Income + | 64 | 154 | 137 | 215 | 358 | 3,176 | -78 | 72 | 112 | -374 | 96 | 285 |
| Interest | 326 | 359 | 317 | 349 | 353 | 519 | 261 | 53 | 87 | 30 | 110 | 92 |
| Depreciation | 257 | 252 | 227 | 260 | 270 | 430 | 400 | 148 | 161 | 131 | 125 | 129 |
| Profit before tax | -141 | 35 | 137 | 225 | 179 | 1,870 | -820 | -128 | -382 | -369 | -12 | 199 |
| Tax % | 11% | 127% | 40% | 34% | 18% | 1% | -20% | 2% | 1% | -17% | 1,096% | -6% |
| Net Profit + | -65 | -10 | 82 | 148 | 147 | 1,849 | -652 | -131 | -387 | -307 | -143 | 210 |
| EPS in Rs | -57.41 | -2.06 | 2.28 | 5.03 | 6.04 | 89.16 | -27.64 | -5.71 | -17.98 | -15.27 | -2.75 | 9.61 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Coffee Day Enter
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 15 | 206 | 206 | 211 | 211 | 211 | 211 | 211 | 211 | 211 | 211 | 211 |
| Reserves | 531 | 1,960 | 2,058 | 2,166 | 2,318 | 4,092 | 3,505 | 3,393 | 3,007 | 2,645 | 2,379 | 2,583 |
| Borrowings + | 4,234 | 3,688 | 4,449 | 5,050 | 7,214 | 3,013 | 1,779 | 1,917 | 1,842 | 1,363 | 1,373 | 827 |
| Other Liabilities + | 1,231 | 1,162 | 1,287 | 1,412 | 1,495 | 2,203 | 1,107 | 774 | 782 | 883 | 974 | 917 |
| Total Liabilities | 6,011 | 7,015 | 8,000 | 8,840 | 11,239 | 9,520 | 6,602 | 6,296 | 5,842 | 5,103 | 4,938 | 4,538 |
| Fixed Assets + | 2,478 | 2,260 | 3,260 | 3,356 | 3,552 | 2,823 | 1,388 | 1,205 | 1,033 | 552 | 516 | 374 |
| CWIP | 997 | 715 | 816 | 957 | 1,066 | 1,287 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 6 |
| Investments | 518 | 1,374 | 664 | 716 | 177 | 493 | 460 | 430 | 440 | 44 | 79 | 94 |
| Other Assets + | 2,018 | 2,667 | 3,259 | 3,811 | 6,444 | 4,917 | 4,747 | 4,659 | 4,362 | 4,499 | 4,335 | 4,064 |
| Total Assets | 6,011 | 7,015 | 8,000 | 8,840 | 11,239 | 9,520 | 6,602 | 6,296 | 5,842 | 5,103 | 4,938 | 4,538 |
Financials of Coffee Day Enter
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 469 | 318 | 368 | 534 | 375 | 611 | 67 | 108 | 172 | 189 | 196 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -252 | -603 | -544 | -534 | -1,599 | 2,169 | 65 | 46 | 117 | 298 | -19 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -12 | 671 | 487 | 195 | 1,719 | -4,970 | -226 | -195 | -63 | -272 | -166 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 205 | 386 | 311 | 194 | 495 | -2,190 | -94 | -41 | 226 | 215 | 11 | |
| Free Cash Flow | 161 | -179 | -128 | -194 | -515 | 1,828 | 59 | 111 | 256 | 356 | 162 | |
| CFO/OP | 129% | 70% | 74% | 95% | 106% | -199% | -66% | 19,395% | -67% | 117% | 121% |
Financials of Coffee Day Enter
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 45 | 37 | 54 | 42 | 54 | 37 | 23 | 20 | 21 | 19 | 19 | 19 |
| Inventory Days | 35 | 36 | 38 | 41 | 38 | 35 | 39 | 30 | 28 | 26 | 24 | |
| Days Payable | 45 | 29 | 52 | 52 | 186 | 332 | 218 | 89 | 55 | 45 | 31 | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 34 | 44 | 54 | 28 | 43 | -110 | -275 | -159 | -38 | -9 | 1 | 13 |
| Working Capital Days | -116 | -69 | -92 | -117 | -229 | 195 | 727 | 1,055 | 532 | 587 | 578 | 792 |
| ROCE % | 4% | 7% | 7% | 7% | 4% | -8% | -5% | -2% | -6% | 1% | 1% | 1% |
Momentum score · price trend
23 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −30.2% | 22% |
| Last 6 months | +12.9% | 70% |
| Last 3 months | −8.7% | 48% |
The price is 91.6% below its all-time high of ₹349.4 (19 Jan 2018). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 47 became 23.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Coffee Day Enter: 0.4 × 22 + 0.4 × 70 + 0.2 × 48 = 47, halved to 23 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Leisure Services this season
- Samhi Hotels Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Total Income: ₹3,427 mn, +15.6% YoY reported (Page 13, 14, 16) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Samhi Hotels Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentati
- Kamat Hotels (Q2 FY27)
Quarterly Revenue (Q2-FY27)**: INR 861 Mn, up 12% YoY from INR 769 Mn in Q2-FY26 (Page 4). Key investor presentation takeaways from Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd's Q
- BLS International Services (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹972.7 Crores . Key investor presentation takeaways from BLS International Services Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and h
- TBO Tek (Q2 FY27)
Quarterly consolidated revenue from operations for Q2 Sept 30, 2026: INR 8,656.26 million, up from INR 5,675.10 million in Q2 Sept 30, 2025 (52.5% YoY…
