Commercial Syn Bags Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹862 Cr
- P/E
- 27.29
- ROE
- 16.85%
- PEG
- 0.56
- Price to sales
- 2.14
- Debt to equity
- 0.65
- 52W high / low
- ₹307 / ₹138
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 12.47%
- EBITDA margin
- 12.21%
- Net profit margin
- 7.01%
- Promoter holding
- 60.75%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹403 Cr
Incorporated in 1984, Commercial Syn Bags Ltd manufactuers and exports containers and packaging materials[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹448 Cr | 17.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 12.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹324 Cr | 22.7 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,496 Cr | 32.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,079 Cr | 12.7 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹827 Cr | 21.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Commercial Syn Bags.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Products rankingFinancials of Commercial Syn Bags
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Commercial Syn Bags
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 64.99 | 60.75 | 79.78 | 67.12 | 69.54 | 69.12 | 75.12 | 85.63 | 83.84 | 97.02 | 89.38 | 97.44 | 96.99 |
| Expenses + | 60.77 | 54.78 | 73.82 | 60.91 | 66.27 | 61.41 | 69.46 | 79.11 | 75.88 | 86.99 | 79.24 | 85.37 | 85.66 |
| Operating Profit | 4.22 | 5.97 | 5.96 | 6.21 | 3.27 | 7.71 | 5.66 | 6.52 | 7.96 | 10.03 | 10.14 | 12.07 | 11.33 |
| OPM % | 6.49% | 9.83% | 7.47% | 9.25% | 4.70% | 11.15% | 7.53% | 7.61% | 9.49% | 10.34% | 11.34% | 12.39% | 11.68% |
| Other Income + | 0.97 | 0.47 | 0.26 | 0.55 | 0.89 | 1.50 | 0.51 | 0.28 | 0.75 | 2.45 | 0.61 | 0.95 | 0.70 |
| Interest | 1.44 | 1.46 | 1.44 | 1.86 | 1.48 | 2.03 | 2.14 | 1.92 | 2.54 | 2.16 | 2.26 | 2.01 | 2.05 |
| Depreciation | 2.02 | 2.25 | 2.20 | 2.38 | 2.45 | 2.62 | 2.68 | 2.36 | 2.34 | 0.43 | 2.40 | 2.37 | 2.44 |
| Profit before tax | 1.73 | 2.73 | 2.58 | 2.52 | 0.23 | 4.56 | 1.35 | 2.52 | 3.83 | 9.89 | 6.09 | 8.64 | 7.54 |
| Tax % | 13.87% | 13.19% | 0.39% | 29.37% | 73.91% | 37.72% | 25.93% | 4.76% | 14.62% | 27.00% | 17.08% | 1.16% | 17.11% |
| Net Profit + | 1.50 | 2.38 | 2.57 | 1.78 | 0.05 | 2.84 | 1.00 | 2.40 | 3.27 | 7.23 | 5.06 | 8.54 | 6.25 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.38 | 0.60 | 0.64 | 0.45 | 0.01 | 0.71 | 0.25 | 0.60 | 0.82 | 1.81 | 1.27 | 2.14 | 1.56 |
Financials of Commercial Syn Bags
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 96 | 112 | 117 | 119 | 161 | 207 | 191 | 214 | 322 | 291 | 286 | 341 | 381 |
| Expenses + | 86 | 100 | 103 | 107 | 145 | 181 | 167 | 187 | 291 | 271 | 262 | 311 | 337 |
| Operating Profit | 10 | 13 | 14 | 12 | 15 | 26 | 24 | 26 | 30 | 20 | 23 | 30 | 44 |
| OPM % | 10% | 11% | 12% | 10% | 10% | 12% | 12% | 12% | 9% | 7% | 8% | 9% | 11% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -0 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
| Interest | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 8 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 8 | 8 |
| Profit before tax | 5 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 15 | 14 | 15 | 21 | 9 | 10 | 18 | 32 |
| Tax % | 25% | 29% | 27% | 30% | 31% | 25% | 21% | 17% | 13% | 15% | 27% | 21% | |
| Net Profit + | 4 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 18 | 8 | 7 | 14 | 27 |
| EPS in Rs | 6.35 | 8.08 | 2.29 | 1.50 | 1.74 | 3.18 | 3.22 | 3.41 | 4.89 | 2.02 | 1.81 | 3.48 | 6.78 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 16% | 16% | 20% | 14% | 0% | 0% | 12% |
Financials of Commercial Syn Bags
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 2 | 2 | 9 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 |
| Reserves | 14 | 21 | 20 | 30 | 36 | 47 | 57 | 67 | 93 | 80 | 88 | 106 | 118 |
| Borrowings + | 26 | 28 | 25 | 27 | 39 | 54 | 52 | 78 | 73 | 65 | 98 | 95 | 101 |
| Other Liabilities + | 19 | 19 | 15 | 26 | 25 | 24 | 19 | 31 | 30 | 29 | 30 | 42 | 44 |
| Total Liabilities | 62 | 70 | 69 | 94 | 112 | 137 | 140 | 187 | 208 | 215 | 256 | 283 | 303 |
| Fixed Assets + | 24 | 27 | 31 | 35 | 31 | 59 | 58 | 77 | 71 | 79 | 90 | 83 | 80 |
| CWIP | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 22 | 22 | 23 |
| Other Assets + | 38 | 40 | 38 | 58 | 65 | 75 | 68 | 110 | 137 | 123 | 144 | 178 | 198 |
| Total Assets | 62 | 70 | 69 | 94 | 112 | 137 | 140 | 187 | 208 | 215 | 256 | 283 | 303 |
Financials of Commercial Syn Bags
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 2 | 8 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 27 | -1 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 8 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -4 | -8 | -3 | -9 | -15 | -18 | -17 | -17 | -3 | -30 | -29 | 1 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 2 | -0 | -6 | 7 | 11 | 6 | -10 | 19 | -3 | -7 | 25 | -8 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 2 | -2 | -0 | 2 | -2 | -1 | 0 | 1 |
| Free Cash Flow | -2 | 0 | 5 | -7 | -9 | -9 | 10 | -14 | 2 | 7 | -2 | 7 |
| CFO/OP | 29% | 82% | 82% | 32% | 62% | 53% | 130% | 7% | 23% | 195% | 27% | 32% |
Financials of Commercial Syn Bags
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 63 | 49 | 45 | 48 | 52 | 63 | 35 | 36 | 40 | 35 | 53 | 46 |
| Inventory Days | 70 | 73 | 83 | 120 | 74 | 57 | 110 | 183 | 106 | 119 | 149 | 155 |
| Days Payable | 36 | 28 | 38 | 49 | 36 | 41 | 21 | 36 | 28 | 30 | 28 | 36 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 98 | 95 | 89 | 119 | 91 | 79 | 124 | 183 | 118 | 124 | 174 | 166 |
| Working Capital Days | -6 | -13 | 14 | 22 | 27 | 27 | 35 | 40 | 57 | 60 | 42 | 52 |
| ROCE % | 21% | 23% | 22% | 18% | 16% | 21% | 16% | 13% | 16% | 8% | 8% | 11% |
Momentum score · price trend
39 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +30.1% | 79% |
| Last 6 months | +34.2% | 84% |
| Last 3 months | −1.5% | 65% |
The price is 33% below its all-time high of ₹307.05 (18 Sept 2026). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 78 became 39.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Commercial Syn Bags: 0.4 × 79 + 0.4 × 84 + 0.2 × 65 = 78, halved to 39 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Industrial Products this season
- Cosmo First (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Net Revenue: ₹1,388 Cr, +51% YoY (vs ₹919 Cr in Q2 FY26) [Page 10, 3] . Key investor presentation takeaways from Cosmo First Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pres
- Inox India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹467 Cr, up 26.6% YoY from ₹369 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 20). Key investor presentation takeaways from Inox India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentatio
- Subros Ltd (Q2 FY27)
1,198.90 Cr. Key investor presentation takeaways from Subros Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Graphite India (Q2 FY27)
826 Crores, up 13.3% year-on-year (YoY) (Page 4, 9, 14) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Graphite India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
