Diamines & Chemicals Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹229 Cr
- ROE
- -7.93%
- Price to sales
- 5.55
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹289 / ₹212
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -9.37%
- EBITDA margin
- -17.83%
- Net profit margin
- -32.90%
- Promoter holding
- 57.57%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹41 Cr
Incorporated in 1976, Diamines and Chemicals Ltd is in the business of manufacturing and marketing of organic chemicals compounds[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Chemicals & Petrochemicals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹234 Cr | 3.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,888 Cr | 48.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,514 Cr | 4.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹180 Cr | 11.9 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹138 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹1.70L Cr | 85.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Diamines & Chemicals.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Chemicals & Petrochemicals rankingFinancials of Diamines & Chemicals
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Diamines & Chemicals
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 54.64% | 54.87% | 54.87% | 54.87% | 54.87% | 55.17% | 55.21% | 55.21% | 55.34% | 57.41% | 57.50% | 57.57% |
| FIIs + | 0.00% | 0.04% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.02% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.08% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| DIIs + | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% |
| Public + | 45.34% | 45.07% | 45.10% | 45.11% | 45.10% | 44.77% | 44.76% | 44.77% | 44.64% | 42.51% | 42.48% | 42.42% |
| No. of Shareholders | 16,094 | 15,481 | 15,175 | 14,478 | 14,001 | 13,794 | 13,645 | 13,363 | 13,154 | 12,731 | 12,633 | 12,563 |
Financials of Diamines & Chemicals
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 19.92 | 23.03 | 29.38 | 16.84 | 19.19 | 17.51 | 17.93 | 12.25 | 9.30 | 7.64 | 9.29 | 14.37 | 9.87 |
| Expenses + | 14.93 | 18.31 | 26.00 | 18.20 | 15.58 | 15.99 | 16.24 | 16.20 | 13.19 | 10.50 | 12.40 | 13.99 | 11.62 |
| Operating Profit | 4.99 | 4.72 | 3.38 | -1.36 | 3.61 | 1.52 | 1.69 | -3.95 | -3.89 | -2.86 | -3.11 | 0.38 | -1.75 |
| OPM % | 25.05% | 20.50% | 11.50% | -8.08% | 18.81% | 8.68% | 9.43% | -32.24% | -41.83% | -37.43% | -33.48% | 2.64% | -17.73% |
| Other Income + | 0.61 | 0.58 | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.81 | 0.77 | 0.93 | 1.89 | 0.61 | 0.53 | 0.92 | 0.51 | 0.59 |
| Interest | 0.04 | 0.13 | -0.01 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.17 | 0.09 | 0.01 | 0.07 | 0.13 | 0.10 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Depreciation | 0.69 | 0.94 | 0.73 | 0.86 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.87 | 0.89 | 0.96 | 0.98 | 0.96 | 0.92 | 0.96 |
| Profit before tax | 4.87 | 4.23 | 3.32 | -1.59 | 3.48 | 1.24 | 1.66 | -2.96 | -4.31 | -3.44 | -3.25 | -0.05 | -2.13 |
| Tax % | 23.61% | 30.50% | 33.43% | 6.92% | 27.30% | 34.68% | 20.48% | -7.43% | -5.57% | -3.20% | -25.85% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Net Profit + | 3.41 | 2.80 | 2.25 | -1.75 | 2.46 | 0.75 | 1.26 | -2.81 | -4.15 | -3.40 | -2.42 | -0.10 | -2.20 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.49 | 2.86 | 2.30 | -1.79 | 2.51 | 0.77 | 1.29 | -2.87 | -4.24 | -3.48 | -2.41 | -0.10 | -2.19 |
Financials of Diamines & Chemicals
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 66.86 | 57.40 | 43.94 | 39.09 | 35.58 | 62.82 | 65.97 | 110.34 | 103.97 | 71.41 | 38.42 | 41.17 |
| Expenses + | 56.54 | 49.64 | 38.12 | 34.16 | 31.12 | 37.20 | 43.90 | 54.72 | 81.29 | 65.95 | 52.09 | 48.51 |
| Operating Profit | 10.32 | 7.76 | 5.82 | 4.93 | 4.46 | 25.62 | 22.07 | 55.62 | 22.68 | 5.46 | -13.67 | -7.34 |
| OPM % | 15.44% | 13.52% | 13.25% | 12.61% | 12.54% | 40.78% | 33.45% | 50.41% | 21.81% | 7.65% | -35.58% | -17.83% |
| Other Income + | 0.38 | 0.23 | 0.30 | 0.18 | 0.36 | 2.05 | 1.79 | 2.65 | 2.56 | 3.15 | 3.80 | 2.55 |
| Interest | 3.59 | 3.81 | 3.26 | 3.41 | 2.75 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.14 | 0.20 | 0.34 | 0.31 | 0.26 |
| Depreciation | 2.16 | 2.39 | 2.43 | 2.03 | 1.99 | 1.79 | 1.67 | 1.78 | 2.85 | 3.49 | 3.78 | 3.82 |
| Profit before tax | 4.95 | 1.79 | 0.43 | -0.33 | 0.08 | 25.80 | 22.10 | 56.35 | 22.19 | 4.78 | -13.96 | -8.87 |
| Tax % | 28.89% | 25.14% | 9.30% | 378.79% | -212.50% | 18.64% | 24.34% | 25.64% | 28.39% | 38.08% | -10.10% | |
| Net Profit + | 3.52 | 1.35 | 0.39 | -1.59 | 0.25 | 20.99 | 16.71 | 41.90 | 15.47 | 2.73 | -12.78 | -8.12 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.60 | 1.38 | 0.40 | -1.63 | 0.26 | 21.46 | 17.08 | 42.83 | 15.81 | 2.79 | -12.71 | -8.18 |
| Dividend Payout % | 27.78% | 3.62% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 23.30% | 17.56% | 7.00% | 15.80% | 35.82% | 0.00% |
Financials of Diamines & Chemicals
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 9.78 | 9.78 | 9.78 | 9.78 | 9.78 | 9.78 | 9.78 | 9.78 | 9.78 | 9.78 | 10.05 | 10.06 |
| Reserves | 23.57 | 24.25 | 24.54 | 22.75 | 23.00 | 75.20 | 90.41 | 124.74 | 138.33 | 151.47 | 147.44 | 146.22 |
| Borrowings + | 26.34 | 19.53 | 19.75 | 20.10 | 15.56 | 0.30 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 8.19 | 0.00 |
| Other Liabilities + | 14.85 | 12.90 | 10.47 | 10.05 | 8.64 | 9.50 | 10.36 | 16.56 | 14.56 | 16.81 | 8.75 | 9.59 |
| Total Liabilities | 74.54 | 66.46 | 64.54 | 62.68 | 56.98 | 94.78 | 110.55 | 151.08 | 162.67 | 178.09 | 174.43 | 165.87 |
| Fixed Assets + | 34.51 | 33.23 | 31.51 | 29.30 | 27.33 | 22.47 | 37.55 | 40.06 | 65.38 | 63.79 | 65.13 | 63.42 |
| CWIP | 1.13 | 1.51 | 1.17 | 1.17 | 1.20 | 0.15 | 1.88 | 21.39 | 0.83 | 2.26 | 19.41 | 22.67 |
| Investments | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.08 | 5.94 | 12.67 | 13.30 | 15.76 | 16.07 | 10.20 | 11.26 |
| Other Assets + | 38.80 | 31.62 | 31.76 | 32.11 | 28.37 | 66.22 | 58.45 | 76.33 | 80.70 | 95.97 | 79.69 | 68.52 |
| Total Assets | 74.54 | 66.46 | 64.54 | 62.68 | 56.98 | 94.78 | 110.55 | 151.08 | 162.67 | 178.09 | 174.43 | 165.87 |
Financials of Diamines & Chemicals
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -0.53 | 16.01 | 2.73 | 2.49 | 7.12 | 15.37 | 27.27 | 16.28 | 21.90 | -5.02 | -10.85 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -4.50 | -5.43 | 0.86 | 0.51 | 0.08 | -14.93 | -21.49 | -8.66 | -18.83 | 14.65 | -28.93 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 4.72 | -10.61 | -3.61 | -3.06 | -7.29 | -3.69 | -5.28 | -6.01 | -3.13 | 9.75 | 18.03 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0.31 | -0.03 | -0.02 | -0.06 | -0.09 | -3.25 | 0.50 | 1.61 | -0.07 | 19.38 | -21.75 |
| Free Cash Flow | -5.32 | 10.54 | 2.27 | 2.46 | 7.08 | 4.06 | 14.54 | -7.01 | 13.40 | -8.96 | -32.09 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 16% | 212% | 50% | 54% | 161% | 85% | 152% | 56% | 125% | -75% | 73% |
Financials of Diamines & Chemicals
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 56.50 | 65.75 | 67.04 | 72.74 | 75.71 | 54.79 | 55.44 | 75.72 | 58.63 | 70.74 | 51.97 |
| Inventory Days | 177.56 | 122.26 | 184.13 | 184.33 | 155.05 | 283.59 | 43.30 | 233.57 | 135.42 | 335.64 | 502.74 |
| Days Payable | 71.12 | 58.50 | 66.67 | 52.30 | 34.46 | 64.90 | 44.80 | 104.92 | 40.49 | 93.05 | 47.15 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 162.95 | 129.52 | 184.50 | 204.77 | 196.31 | 273.47 | 53.93 | 204.37 | 153.56 | 313.33 | 507.55 |
| Working Capital Days | -1.31 | -13.93 | 10.88 | 32.12 | 25.54 | 102.61 | 39.61 | 96.39 | 94.37 | 184.52 | 244.25 |
| ROCE % | 9.89% | 6.86% | 5.77% | 5.61% | 23.96% | 48.22% | 15.78% | 3.33% | -8.26% |
Continue your research
What Diamines & Chemicals's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Chemicals & Petrochemicals this season
- J.G.Chemicals (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹3,610 million, up 63.9% YoY (₹2,203 million in Q2 FY26) (Page 23) . Key investor presentation takeaways from J.G.Chemicals Ltd
- Lords Chloro (Q2 FY27)
115.40 Crore, up 17.34% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Lords Chloro Alkali Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Camlin Fine (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: Rs 4,915 mn, up 9.15% YoY from Rs 4,503 mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 6, 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Gujarat Fluoroch (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Q2FY27 revenue: ₹1,760 crore, up 45% YoY (Q2FY26: ₹1,210 crore). Key investor presentation takeaways from Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 inv
