Empower India Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹157 Cr
- P/E
- 8.13
- ROE
- 5.75%
- PEG
- 0.02
- Price to sales
- 0.96
- Debt to equity
- 0.11
- 52W high / low
- ₹2.81 / ₹1.03
- EBITDA margin
- 1.57%
- Net profit margin
- 11.74%
- Promoter holding
- 15.02%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹164 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in IT - Software
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- CapitalNumbersGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
IT - Software companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹552 Cr | 33.7 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹327 Cr | 7.1 | |
| 3 | CapitalNumbers | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹180 Cr | 9.2 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹142 Cr | 10.2 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹1,703 Cr | 26.6 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹4,000 Cr | 78.1 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Empower India.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full IT - Software rankingEmpower India announcements
All announcements →- Financial resultsMajor developmentEmpower India Limited announces unaudited financial results for H1 FY27
Financials of Empower India
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Empower India
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 15.02% | 15.02% | 15.02% | 15.02% | 15.02% | 15.02% | 15.02% | 15.02% | 15.02% | 15.02% | 15.02% | 15.02% |
| FIIs + | 0.00% | 0.25% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| Public + | 84.99% | 84.72% | 84.96% | 84.95% | 84.95% | 84.95% | 84.96% | 84.96% | 84.95% | 84.97% | 84.95% | 84.96% |
| No. of Shareholders | 65,900 | 1,11,333 | 2,22,262 | 2,97,249 | 3,41,735 | 3,46,858 | 3,42,677 | 3,34,870 | 3,20,397 | 3,13,360 | 3,05,382 | 3,04,860 |
Financials of Empower India
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 3.47 | 9.20 | 17.12 | 87.00 | 38.00 | 45.72 | 23.72 | 16.09 | 26.55 | 34.70 | 47.81 | 44.30 | 37.38 |
| YoY Sales growth | +23.49% | +1,337.50% | +298.14% | +4,293.94% | +995.10% | +396.96% | +38.55% | -81.51% | -30.13% | -24.10% | +101.56% | +175.33% | +40.79% |
| Expenses + | 3.07 | 8.55 | 13.76 | 87.63 | 35.88 | 43.58 | 23.50 | 20.95 | 28.25 | 31.87 | 47.44 | 44.50 | 37.80 |
| Operating Profit | 0.40 | 0.65 | 3.36 | -0.63 | 2.12 | 2.14 | 0.22 | -4.86 | -1.70 | 2.83 | 0.37 | -0.20 | -0.42 |
| OPM % | 11.53% | 7.07% | 19.63% | -0.72% | 5.58% | 4.68% | 0.93% | -30.21% | -6.40% | 8.16% | 0.77% | -0.45% | -1.12% |
| Other Income + | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.23 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.83 | 5.11 | 1.87 | 0.00 | 0.70 | 14.20 | 1.91 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 0.40 | 0.65 | 3.36 | 2.60 | 2.12 | 2.14 | 1.05 | 0.25 | 0.17 | 2.83 | 1.07 | 14.00 | 1.49 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 3.85% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 136.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.43% | 0.00% |
| Net Profit + | 0.40 | 0.65 | 3.36 | 2.50 | 2.12 | 2.14 | 1.05 | -0.09 | 0.17 | 2.83 | 1.07 | 13.94 | 1.49 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | -0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.12 | 0.01 |
Financials of Empower India
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 107 | 103 | 90 | 28 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 117 | 124 | 153 | 164 |
| Sales growth | -4% | -12% | -69% | -97% | -93% | -100% | +53% | +1,100% | +6% | +24% | +46% | ||
| Expenses + | 107 | 103 | 85 | 28 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 113 | 124 | 152 | 162 |
| Operating Profit | 0 | -0 | 5 | 0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 4 | -0 | 1 | 3 |
| OPM % | 0.2% | -0.1% | 6% | 0.2% | -20% | -483% | -1.4% | 1.9% | 3.2% | -0.0% | 0.9% | 1.6% | |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -13 | -8 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 17 | 17 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | -0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | -13 | -15 | -0 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 18 | 19 |
| Tax % | -179% | 43% | 69% | 0% | 25% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 20% | 1% | 6% | 0% | |
| Net Profit + | 0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | -13 | -8 | -0 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 18 | 19 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.00 | -0.00 | 0.00 | -0.00 | 0.00 | -0.12 | -0.07 | -0.00 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.15 | 0.16 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Empower India
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 116 | 116 | 116 | 116 | 116 | 116 | 116 | 116 | 116 | 116 | 116 | 116 |
| Reserves | 222 | 247 | 239 | 222 | 222 | 151 | 142 | 176 | 176 | 183 | 188 | 206 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 43 | 42 | 170 | 166 | 166 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 36 |
| Other Liabilities + | 43 | 63 | 86 | 48 | 34 | 28 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 16 | 42 | 71 |
| Total Liabilities | 381 | 470 | 484 | 556 | 539 | 461 | 261 | 297 | 298 | 316 | 367 | 430 |
| Fixed Assets + | 0 | 107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 272 | 256 | 254 | 273 | 273 | 230 | 197 | 208 | 207 | 200 | 193 | 207 |
| Other Assets + | 109 | 107 | 116 | 283 | 265 | 231 | 64 | 89 | 92 | 116 | 174 | 223 |
| Total Assets | 381 | 470 | 484 | 556 | 539 | 461 | 261 | 297 | 298 | 316 | 367 | 430 |
Financials of Empower India
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 15 | 8 | 5 | -10 | -1 | 14 | -23 | -16 | -1 | -6 | 18 | -36 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -17 | -31 | -7 | -34 | 5 | -15 | 189 | 189 | 1 | 8 | 0 | -10 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 0 | 25 | 1 | 42 | -4 | -0 | -166 | -166 | 1 | -1 | 21 | 15 |
| Net Cash Flow | -2 | 2 | -0 | -2 | 0 | -1 | -0 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 39 | -31 |
| Free Cash Flow | 15 | 3 | -2 | 104 | -1 | -1 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 18 | -36 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 5,511% | -11,771% | 101% | -14,343% | 667% | -4,862% | 21,200% | 17,511% | -663% | -167% | -92,450% | -2,711% |
Financials of Empower India
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 50 | 2 | 2 | 131 | 202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 3 | 95 | |
| Inventory Days | 12 | 14 | 19 | 69 | 2,144 | 301 | 206 | 19 | 33 | 94 | ||
| Days Payable | 145 | 124 | 183 | 628 | 14,156 | 236 | 178 | 52 | 118 | 171 | ||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -83 | -108 | -162 | -429 | -11,809 | 0 | 66 | 28 | -19 | -82 | 18 | |
| Working Capital Days | -83 | -108 | -171 | -430 | -12,053 | -152,935 | 79 | 1 | -7 | -130 | -22 | |
| ROCE % | -0% | 1% | 0% | 0% | -0% | -2% | -0% | 0% | 2% | 2% | 5% |
Continue your research
Others in IT - Software this season
- Subex (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹8,559 lakhs . Key investor presentation takeaways from Subex Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Happiest Minds (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹64,543 lakhs . Key investor presentation takeaways from Happiest Minds Technologies Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks aga
- Capillary Technologies India (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹2,713.5 Mn, a 51% YoY increase from ₹1,793.3 Mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 26, 11). Key investor presentation takeaways from Capillary T
- Aurionpro Solutions (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: Rs 415 crore, a 16.0% year-on-year (YoY) increase from Rs 358 crore in Q2 FY26 (Page 10). Key investor presentation takeaways f
