Gaja Alternative Asset Management Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,798 Cr
- P/E
- 20.84
- ROE
- 15.92%
- PEG
- 0.87
- Price to sales
- 13.26
- Debt to equity
- 0.09
- 52W high / low
- ₹192 / ₹133
- EBITDA margin
- 53.16%
- Net profit margin
- 60.17%
- Promoter holding
- 54.23%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹136 Cr
Guidance scorecard · Q1 FY27 call
What Gaja Alternative Asset's management guided
and where it ranks in Capital Markets
Capital Markets
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
20–40%- Gaja Capital's total income grew 26% YoY in Q1 FY27 and 39% YoY for the last 12 months ended June 2026.
- Profit after tax grew 35% YoY in Q1 and 38% YoY in the last 12 months, indicating strong earnings growth.
- Fee-paying capital currently at INR 3,200 crores; Fund V (INR 2,500 crores) and Eastgate Secondaries (INR 1,500 crores) expected to add INR 4,000 crores, expanding AUM significantly.
- Business diversification from three to five funds and strategies from one to two will support growth.
- Historical income trendline: total income growth at 24% p.a. and profit at 35% p.a.; management is confident in maintaining this trend while refraining from formal guidance.
2 more points from Gaja Alternative Asset's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY27 call
FlatSee what Gaja Alternative Asset said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY27 call
- These represent strategic capital commitments expanding fee-paying capital by approximately INR 4,000 crores over the current INR 3,200 crores.
- The platform aims to grow in a disciplined, measured way focused on their core mid-market competence.
- Future investments will diversify strategies with two active strategies versus one currently, adding qualitative value and income streams.
- Focus is on fund-raising and deployment in private equity and secondary investments.
FundraisingQ1 FY27 call
PlannedSee what Gaja Alternative Asset said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY27 call
Ask what Gaja Alternative Asset said on the order book →
Full Q1 FY27 analysisRanges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Capital Markets
on management's own guidance
- Nippon Life India Asset Management LtdGood growth2
- BSEGood growth1
- Motilal Oswal Financial Services LtdGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Capital Markets companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BSE | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1.43L Cr | 50.6 |
| 2 | Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd | 20–40% | Flat | ₹57,947 Cr | 35.4 |
| 3 | Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd | 20–40% | Flat | ₹56,798 Cr | 28.7 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹37,393 Cr | 82.4 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹32,034 Cr | 29.6 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹14,710 Cr | 41.2 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Gaja Alternative Asset.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Capital Markets rankingFinancials of Gaja Alternative Asset
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Gaja Alternative Asset
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Aug 2026 | |
|---|---|
| Promoters + | 54.23% |
| FIIs + | 2.81% |
| DIIs + | 15.07% |
| Public + | 27.89% |
| No. of Shareholders | 1,33,426 |
Financials of Gaja Alternative Asset
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Jun 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 31 | 20 | 16 |
| Expenses + | 17 | 16 | 18 |
| Operating Profit | 14 | 4 | -2 |
| OPM % | 46% | 19% | -13% |
| Other Income + | 10 | 1 | 36 |
| Interest | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 24 | 3 | 32 |
| Tax % | 16% | -22% | 15% |
| Net Profit + | 20 | 4 | 27 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.75 | 0.31 | 2.38 |
Financials of Gaja Alternative Asset
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 38 | 56 | 77 | 122 | 136 |
| Expenses + | 56 | 53 | 46 | 61 | 63 |
| Operating Profit | -18 | 3 | 31 | 61 | 72 |
| OPM % | -47% | 4.7% | 40% | 50% | 53% |
| Other Income + | 35 | 58 | 27 | 1 | 22 |
| Interest | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Profit before tax | 9 | 58 | 55 | 59 | 87 |
| Tax % | -7% | 28% | 19% | -5% | 6% |
| Net Profit + | 10 | 42 | 45 | 62 | 82 |
| EPS in Rs | 4,567.96 | 20,184.47 | 21,485.58 | 14,275.78 | 7.06 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Gaja Alternative Asset
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 56 |
| Reserves | 187 | 288 | 332 | 389 | 550 |
| Borrowings + | 1 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 53 |
| Other Liabilities + | 12 | 43 | 52 | 53 | 47 |
| Total Liabilities | 200 | 335 | 387 | 452 | 706 |
| Fixed Assets + | 1 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 13 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Investments | 95 | 239 | 251 | 238 | 360 |
| Other Assets + | 104 | 88 | 128 | 208 | 329 |
| Total Assets | 200 | 335 | 387 | 452 | 706 |
Financials of Gaja Alternative Asset
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -23 | -6 | 21 | -9 | -15 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 63 | -13 | -3 | 17 | -91 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -39 | 2 | -6 | -7 | 152 |
| Net Cash Flow | 2 | -17 | 12 | 2 | 46 |
| Free Cash Flow | -19 | -7 | 19 | -9 | -21 |
| CFO/OP | 119% | -137% | 75% | -4% | -14% |
Financials of Gaja Alternative Asset
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 318 | 231 | 297 | 395 | 354 |
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Days Payable | |||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 318 | 231 | 297 | 395 | 354 |
| Working Capital Days | 449 | 333 | 374 | 459 | 451 |
| ROCE % | 24% | 18% | 16% | 17% |
Continue your research
What Gaja Alternative Asset's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Capital Markets this season
- Dam Capital Advi (Q2 FY27)
Total income for Q2 FY27: ₹54.3 Cr, up 81.0% QoQ from ₹30.0 Cr in Q1 FY27 (Page 3). Key investor presentation takeaways from Dam Capital Advisors Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Master Trust (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Total Revenue: ₹1,536.78 Mn . Key investor presentation takeaways from Master Trust Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against secto
- Hybrid Financial (Q2 FY27)
105.52 Lakhs in the same quarter of the previous year, reflecting an increase of approximately 8.9%. Key results statement takeaways from Hybrid Financial Servi
- Central Depository Services (India) Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Operating Income (Standalone): ₹339 crore, up from ₹272 crore in Q2FY26 (approx. Key investor presentation takeaways from Central Depository Services (In
