Garuda Construction and Engineering Q2 FY26 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,422 Cr
- P/E
- 10.45
- ROE
- 31.63%
- PEG
- 0.24
- Price to sales
- 2.45
- Debt to equity
- 0.03
- 52W high / low
- ₹242 / ₹133
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 49.13%
- EBITDA margin
- 31.61%
- Net profit margin
- 23.42%
- Promoter holding
- 67.56%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹581 Cr
Incorporated in 2010, Garuda Construction provides end-to-end civil construction for residential, commercial, residential cum commercial, infrastructure, and industrial projects.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Construction
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Construction companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹6,105 Cr | 10.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,003 Cr | 8.8 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹933 Cr | 7.9 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹912 Cr | 7.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹714 Cr | 13.0 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹465 Cr | 15.3 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Garuda Cons.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Construction rankingFinancials of Garuda Cons
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Garuda Cons
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 21 | 58 | 60 | 35 | 47 | 62 | 81 | 125 | 116 | 140 | 149 |
| Expenses + | 14 | 39 | 41 | 23 | 33 | 45 | 57 | 89 | 82 | 95 | 101 |
| Operating Profit | 7 | 19 | 19 | 12 | 13 | 17 | 24 | 36 | 34 | 45 | 48 |
| OPM % | 33% | 32% | 32% | 33% | 29% | 28% | 30% | 29% | 30% | 32% | 32% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | -0 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 7 | 18 | 19 | 12 | 14 | 17 | 24 | 37 | 36 | 44 | 47 |
| Tax % | 25% | 25% | 29% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | 5 | 14 | 14 | 9 | 10 | 13 | 18 | 28 | 27 | 33 | 34 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.69 | 1.85 | 1.84 | 1.16 | 1.37 | 1.38 | 1.94 | 3.01 | 2.92 | 3.54 | 3.70 |
Financials of Garuda Cons
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 124 | 72 | 77 | 161 | 154 | 225 | 531 |
| Expenses + | 120 | 57 | 50 | 105 | 104 | 159 | 367 |
| Operating Profit | 4 | 15 | 27 | 56 | 50 | 66 | 164 |
| OPM % | 3% | 21% | 35% | 35% | 32% | 30% | 31% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Interest | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 2 | 12 | 25 | 55 | 50 | 67 | 164 |
| Tax % | 26% | 24% | 24% | 26% | 27% | 25% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 1 | 9 | 19 | 41 | 36 | 50 | 123 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.34 | 7.45 | 15.08 | 32.75 | 4.88 | 5.35 | 13.17 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Garuda Cons
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 37 | 47 | 47 |
| Reserves | 3 | 11 | 29 | 70 | 82 | 285 | 408 |
| Borrowings + | 31 | 15 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
| Other Liabilities + | 112 | 95 | 57 | 94 | 109 | 74 | 174 |
| Total Liabilities | 157 | 133 | 111 | 176 | 228 | 406 | 641 |
| Fixed Assets + | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 70 |
| CWIP | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Investments | 12 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 142 | 125 | 107 | 172 | 225 | 393 | 569 |
| Total Assets | 157 | 133 | 111 | 176 | 228 | 406 | 641 |
Financials of Garuda Cons
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -11 | 8 | 13 | 12 | -7 | -111 | 41 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -6 | 12 | -1 | -2 | 3 | -50 | -44 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 17 | -18 | -5 | -12 | -0 | 162 | 9 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | 2 | 7 | -2 | -4 | 1 | 6 |
| Free Cash Flow | -17 | 16 | 12 | 12 | -7 | -111 | 40 |
| CFO/OP | -231% | 59% | 62% | 33% | 15% | -141% | 31% |
Financials of Garuda Cons
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 78 | 166 | 143 | 175 | 417 | 293 | 165 |
| Inventory Days | 0 | 0 | 87 | 209 | 31 | ||
| Days Payable | 1,310 | 1,970 | 294 | ||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 78 | 166 | -1,080 | -1,587 | 417 | 293 | -98 |
| Working Capital Days | 66 | 130 | 70 | 127 | 213 | 405 | 220 |
| ROCE % | 43% | 58% | 81% | 49% | 30% | 42% |
Momentum score · price trend
12 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,908 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −28.6% | 24% |
| Last 6 months | −22.3% | 17% |
| Last 3 months | −11.9% | 39% |
The price is 36.9% below its all-time high of ₹242.37 (7 Nov 2025). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 24 became 12.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,908 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Garuda Cons: 0.4 × 24 + 0.4 × 17 + 0.2 × 39 = 24, halved to 12 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 3 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Garuda Cons's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Construction this season
- IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co (Q2 FY27)
The presentation reports revenue of Rs.82 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2025. Key results statement takeaways from IL&FS Engineering & Construction
- A B Infrabuild (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations (Gross) for the quarter ended 30.09.2026: ₹7,422.92 lakh . Key results statement takeaways from A B Infrabuild Ltd's Q2 FY27 results sta
- H.G. Infra Engg. (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27: ₹9,735.87 million, up 7.6% YoY from ₹9,045.03 million in Q2 FY26 (Page 14). Key investor presentation takeaway
- Kay Cee (Q2 FY27)
Revenue for H1 FY27 is ₹133.89 crore (₹13,388.53 lakhs), up 60% from ₹83.33 crore (₹8,332.76 lakhs) in H1 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Kay Cee
