Genus Paper & Boards Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹270 Cr
- P/E
- 16.31
- ROE
- 3.00%
- PEG
- 0.36
- Price to sales
- 0.30
- Debt to equity
- 0.90
- 52W high / low
- ₹16.4 / ₹8.88
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 26.89%
- EBITDA margin
- 8.54%
- Net profit margin
- 1.55%
- Promoter holding
- 50.84%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹915 Cr
Incorporated in 1996, Genus Paper & Boards Ltd manufactures Kraft paper and invests in shares, securities and loans[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
This quarter's potential multibaggers
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Financials of Genus Paper & Bo
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Genus Paper & Bo
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 50.50% | 50.50% | 50.50% | 50.50% | 50.85% | 50.85% | 50.85% | 50.84% | 50.84% | 50.84% | 50.84% | 50.84% |
| FIIs + | 0.02% | 0.07% | 0.04% | 0.20% | 0.00% | 0.02% | 0.01% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| DIIs + | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% |
| Public + | 49.44% | 49.40% | 49.43% | 49.26% | 49.12% | 49.09% | 49.11% | 49.12% | 49.12% | 49.12% | 49.12% | 49.12% |
| No. of Shareholders | 43,659 | 48,285 | 46,798 | 49,444 | 48,926 | 48,694 | 47,575 | 46,903 | 46,067 | 44,968 | 44,180 | 43,613 |
Financials of Genus Paper & Bo
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 176.76 | 142.63 | 179.73 | 206.29 | 208.82 | 209.45 | 224.58 | 250.57 | 242.61 | 220.70 | 226.09 | 218.72 | 249.59 |
| Expenses + | 161.88 | 129.31 | 164.61 | 188.73 | 194.16 | 192.34 | 205.82 | 230.07 | 220.73 | 202.99 | 207.08 | 199.76 | 227.10 |
| Operating Profit | 14.88 | 13.32 | 15.12 | 17.56 | 14.66 | 17.11 | 18.76 | 20.50 | 21.88 | 17.71 | 19.01 | 18.96 | 22.49 |
| OPM % | 8.42% | 9.34% | 8.41% | 8.51% | 7.02% | 8.17% | 8.35% | 8.18% | 9.02% | 8.02% | 8.41% | 8.67% | 9.01% |
| Other Income + | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 1.28 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 0.01 | 0.42 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| Interest | 6.51 | 7.01 | 7.12 | 8.15 | 8.92 | 9.11 | 9.28 | 9.45 | 10.46 | 10.71 | 10.77 | 10.51 | 10.38 |
| Depreciation | 5.84 | 5.95 | 5.85 | 6.45 | 6.57 | 6.56 | 6.48 | 6.83 | 6.96 | 4.84 | 4.84 | 4.88 | 4.92 |
| Profit before tax | 2.62 | 0.44 | 2.16 | 2.98 | 0.45 | 1.60 | 3.17 | 4.22 | 4.54 | 2.17 | 3.82 | 3.58 | 7.21 |
| Tax % | 2.67% | -75.00% | 6.48% | 1.01% | 4.44% | 1.25% | 1.26% | 1.42% | 0.88% | 2.30% | 0.52% | 1.40% | 1.25% |
| Net Profit + | 2.56 | 0.77 | 2.01 | 2.95 | 0.43 | 1.57 | 3.13 | 4.16 | 4.49 | 2.13 | 3.80 | 3.52 | 7.12 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.10 | 0.03 | 0.08 | 0.11 | 0.02 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.08 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.28 |
Financials of Genus Paper & Bo
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 288 | 314 | 306 | 346 | 431 | 254 | 286 | 440 | 655 | 651 | 849 | 940 | 915 |
| Expenses + | 262 | 288 | 284 | 309 | 401 | 227 | 260 | 418 | 631 | 595 | 781 | 861 | 837 |
| Operating Profit | 26 | 26 | 22 | 36 | 30 | 27 | 26 | 22 | 24 | 56 | 68 | 79 | 78 |
| OPM % | 9% | 8% | 7% | 10% | 7% | 11% | 9% | 5% | 3.7% | 9% | 8% | 8% | 9% |
| Other Income + | 4 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Interest | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 14 | 27 | 35 | 41 | 42 |
| Depreciation | 10 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 25 | 23 | 26 | 23 | 19 |
| Profit before tax | 14 | 9 | 9 | 23 | 12 | 9 | 10 | 6 | -14 | 6 | 8 | 15 | 17 |
| Tax % | 33% | 45% | 26% | 34% | 33% | -4% | 24% | -36% | -2% | 0% | 1% | 1% | |
| Net Profit + | 10 | 5 | 7 | 15 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 8 | -14 | 6 | 8 | 15 | 17 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.37 | 0.18 | 0.27 | 0.58 | 0.30 | 0.35 | 0.30 | 0.32 | -0.53 | 0.22 | 0.31 | 0.57 | 0.65 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Genus Paper & Bo
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 41 |
| Reserves | 286 | 291 | 314 | 329 | 329 | 334 | 340 | 439 | 423 | 431 | 455 | 466 | 477 |
| Borrowings + | 60 | 66 | 51 | 74 | 56 | 55 | 40 | 195 | 272 | 333 | 390 | 458 | 465 |
| Other Liabilities + | 62 | 50 | 79 | 85 | 50 | 52 | 63 | 71 | 149 | 186 | 200 | 196 | 195 |
| Total Liabilities | 434 | 433 | 469 | 514 | 461 | 466 | 468 | 731 | 870 | 976 | 1,071 | 1,146 | 1,178 |
| Fixed Assets + | 207 | 209 | 229 | 218 | 212 | 209 | 199 | 354 | 495 | 570 | 592 | 596 | 591 |
| CWIP | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 58 | 5 | 6 | 22 | 65 | 92 |
| Investments | 31 | 25 | 42 | 75 | 96 | 89 | 83 | 77 | 74 | 77 | 87 | 69 | 66 |
| Other Assets + | 194 | 198 | 198 | 218 | 153 | 169 | 184 | 241 | 297 | 323 | 371 | 415 | 429 |
| Total Assets | 434 | 433 | 469 | 514 | 461 | 466 | 468 | 731 | 870 | 976 | 1,071 | 1,146 | 1,178 |
Financials of Genus Paper & Bo
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 41 | 7 | 16 | 10 | 64 | 9 | 41 | 32 | 21 | 69 | 27 | 61 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -45 | -5 | 5 | -31 | -32 | -10 | 0 | -179 | -110 | -102 | -48 | -69 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 11 | -6 | -20 | 6 | -23 | -16 | -0 | 139 | 58 | 35 | 0 | 23 |
| Net Cash Flow | 7 | -5 | 2 | -14 | 9 | -16 | 40 | -7 | -32 | 3 | -21 | 14 |
| Free Cash Flow | 9 | -5 | 13 | 6 | 59 | -1 | 36 | -193 | -91 | -31 | -37 | -10 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 173% | 38% | 85% | 36% | 233% | 43% | 173% | 152% | 85% | 124% | 40% | 77% |
Financials of Genus Paper & Bo
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 65 | 74 | 76 | 81 | 40 | 83 | 79 | 44 | 39 | 30 | 46 | 40 |
| Inventory Days | 102 | 54 | 45 | 54 | 33 | 109 | 83 | 79 | 106 | 141 | 106 | 115 |
| Days Payable | 67 | 43 | 86 | 82 | 28 | 68 | 80 | 71 | 96 | 129 | 110 | 99 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 99 | 84 | 35 | 53 | 45 | 123 | 81 | 51 | 48 | 43 | 43 | 56 |
| Working Capital Days | 60 | 60 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 45 | 57 | 36 | 9 | -1 | 4 | 22 |
| ROCE % | 6% | 5% | 4% | 7% | 4% | 3% | 3% | 2% | -0% | 4% | 5% | 6% |
Continue your research
What Genus Paper & Bo's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Paper, Forest & Jute Products this season
- Pakka (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 (30.09.2026): ₹11,939.57 lakh (or ₹119.40 crore) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Pakka Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks
- Malu Paper (Q2 FY27)
26% EBITDA margin. Key results statement takeaways from Malu Paper Mills Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Andhra Paper (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026: ₹42,606.88 lakhs . Key results statement takeaways from Andhra Paper Ltd's Q2 FY27 results sta
- Pudumjee Paper (Q2 FY27)
2,017 lakhs increase (~9.7%) . Key results statement takeaways from Pudumjee Paper Products Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector pe
