Gloster Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹563 Cr
- P/E
- 43.98
- ROE
- 1.84%
- PEG
- -1.54
- Price to sales
- 0.37
- Debt to equity
- 0.88
- 52W high / low
- ₹749 / ₹501
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 23.68%
- EBITDA margin
- 9.96%
- Net profit margin
- 1.40%
- Promoter holding
- 72.68%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,548 Cr
Incorporated in 1923, Gloster Ltd manufactures products of jute, cotton, and allied fibers and their blends[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
This quarter's potential multibaggers
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Financials of Gloster Ltd
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Gloster Ltd
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 178.30 | 162.04 | 162.43 | 136.95 | 184.98 | 135.90 | 142.85 | 177.69 | 278.34 | 305.63 | 360.11 | 382.59 | 378.40 |
| Expenses + | 162.46 | 146.06 | 144.65 | 125.94 | 164.86 | 129.97 | 131.71 | 162.70 | 263.91 | 275.59 | 320.59 | 345.74 | 337.75 |
| Operating Profit | 15.84 | 15.98 | 17.78 | 11.01 | 20.12 | 5.93 | 11.14 | 14.99 | 14.43 | 30.04 | 39.52 | 36.85 | 40.65 |
| OPM % | 8.88% | 9.86% | 10.95% | 8.04% | 10.88% | 4.36% | 7.80% | 8.44% | 5.18% | 9.83% | 10.97% | 9.63% | 10.74% |
| Other Income + | 3.46 | 5.04 | 2.40 | 3.96 | 2.40 | 1.91 | 7.04 | 6.86 | 10.34 | 5.32 | 2.18 | 2.53 | 8.06 |
| Interest | 0.68 | 0.21 | 0.33 | 0.79 | 1.20 | 3.59 | 4.83 | 5.17 | 10.52 | 15.84 | 16.35 | 20.25 | 19.67 |
| Depreciation | 9.14 | 9.20 | 9.85 | 9.40 | 9.90 | 11.74 | 12.99 | 12.61 | 12.41 | 14.25 | 14.96 | 15.17 | 16.15 |
| Profit before tax | 9.48 | 11.61 | 10.00 | 4.78 | 11.42 | -7.49 | 0.36 | 4.07 | 1.84 | 5.27 | 10.39 | 3.96 | 12.89 |
| Tax % | 11.81% | 32.90% | 33.10% | 54.18% | 32.75% | 12.82% | 1,047.22% | 79.61% | 226.09% | 43.07% | 26.18% | 118.94% | 36.31% |
| Net Profit + | 8.36 | 7.80 | 6.69 | 2.18 | 7.68 | -8.45 | -3.41 | 0.83 | -2.32 | 3.00 | 7.67 | -0.74 | 8.21 |
| EPS in Rs | 7.64 | 7.13 | 6.11 | 1.99 | 7.02 | -7.72 | -3.12 | 0.76 | -2.12 | 2.74 | 7.01 | -0.68 | 7.50 |
Financials of Gloster Ltd
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 504 | 463 | 501 | 495 | 493 | 734 | 710 | 646 | 735 | 1,427 |
| Expenses + | 434 | 380 | 418 | 428 | 425 | 638 | 627 | 581 | 688 | 1,280 |
| Operating Profit | 70 | 84 | 84 | 67 | 68 | 96 | 84 | 65 | 47 | 147 |
| OPM % | 14% | 18% | 17% | 13% | 14% | 13% | 12% | 10% | 6% | 10% |
| Other Income + | 18 | 16 | 17 | -4 | 28 | 48 | 25 | 14 | 26 | 18 |
| Interest | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 72 |
| Depreciation | 31 | 32 | 31 | 31 | 33 | 34 | 36 | 38 | 50 | 61 |
| Profit before tax | 52 | 66 | 69 | 29 | 61 | 109 | 71 | 38 | -1 | 33 |
| Tax % | 33% | 36% | 34% | 32% | 33% | 40% | 24% | 36% | 1,003% | 44% |
| Net Profit + | 35 | 42 | 45 | 20 | 41 | 65 | 54 | 24 | -13 | 18 |
| EPS in Rs | 41.24 | 17.95 | 37.85 | 59.89 | 49.70 | 22.25 | -12.20 | 16.58 | ||
| Dividend Payout % | 4% | 5% | 12% | 42% | 33% | 29% | 141% | 90% | -164% | 121% |
Financials of Gloster Ltd
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 860 | 124 | 938 | 926 | 989 | 1,065 | 1,068 | 1,099 | 1,072 | 1,078 |
| Borrowings + | 37 | 17 | 25 | 29 | 24 | 10 | 73 | 194 | 579 | 959 |
| Other Liabilities + | 77 | 869 | 90 | 113 | 131 | 159 | 151 | 166 | 355 | 463 |
| Total Liabilities | 975 | 1,011 | 1,059 | 1,073 | 1,149 | 1,240 | 1,303 | 1,470 | 2,018 | 2,511 |
| Fixed Assets + | 684 | 659 | 639 | 661 | 709 | 709 | 691 | 893 | 1,115 | 1,261 |
| CWIP | 2 | 5 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 60 | 202 | 118 | 85 | 62 |
| Investments | 117 | 150 | 178 | 117 | 112 | 130 | 139 | 142 | 113 | 114 |
| Other Assets + | 172 | 198 | 235 | 283 | 311 | 341 | 272 | 317 | 705 | 1,073 |
| Total Assets | 975 | 1,011 | 1,059 | 1,073 | 1,149 | 1,240 | 1,303 | 1,470 | 2,018 | 2,511 |
Financials of Gloster Ltd
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 88 | 56 | 37 | 9 | 43 | 126 | 67 | 38 | -99 | -142 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -27 | -25 | -40 | 20 | -51 | -96 | -77 | -126 | -227 | -113 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -63 | -27 | 0 | -6 | -14 | -29 | 15 | 86 | 341 | 239 |
| Net Cash Flow | -2 | 4 | -2 | 22 | -22 | 1 | 5 | -2 | 15 | -17 |
| Free Cash Flow | 77 | 46 | 24 | -15 | -46 | 40 | -84 | -106 | -327 | -275 |
| CFO/OP | 160% | 90% | 66% | 23% | 75% | 156% | 86% | 90% | -166% | -84% |
Financials of Gloster Ltd
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 15 | 19 | 25 | 21 | 23 | 15 | 20 | 23 | 65 | 76 |
| Inventory Days | 111 | 150 | 142 | 172 | 221 | 126 | 138 | 172 | 284 | 220 |
| Days Payable | 6 | 14 | 10 | 15 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 19 | 74 | 86 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 120 | 155 | 157 | 179 | 233 | 132 | 149 | 176 | 276 | 210 |
| Working Capital Days | 61 | 100 | 118 | 114 | 139 | 90 | 73 | 56 | 104 | 46 |
| ROCE % | 13% | 12% | 5% | 6% | 9% | 7% | 3% | 2% | 6% |
Momentum score · price trend
14 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −18.7% | 38% |
| Last 6 months | −17.1% | 25% |
| Last 3 months | −22.7% | 14% |
The price is 47.1% below its all-time high of ₹978.15 (20 Jan 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 28 became 14.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Gloster Ltd: 0.4 × 38 + 0.4 × 25 + 0.2 × 14 = 28, halved to 14 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Paper, Forest & Jute Products this season
- Pakka (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 (30.09.2026): ₹11,939.57 lakh (or ₹119.40 crore) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Pakka Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks
- Malu Paper (Q2 FY27)
26% EBITDA margin. Key results statement takeaways from Malu Paper Mills Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Andhra Paper (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026: ₹42,606.88 lakhs . Key results statement takeaways from Andhra Paper Ltd's Q2 FY27 results sta
- Pudumjee Paper (Q2 FY27)
2,017 lakhs increase (~9.7%) . Key results statement takeaways from Pudumjee Paper Products Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector pe
