Grindwell Norton Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹21,409 Cr
- P/E
- 49.06
- ROE
- 16.17%
- PEG
- 14.38
- Price to sales
- 6.73
- Debt to equity
- 0.02
- 52W high / low
- ₹2,382 / ₹1,353
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 13.41%
- EBITDA margin
- 18.93%
- Net profit margin
- 12.64%
- Promoter holding
- 58.04%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹3,173 Cr
Grindwell Norton Limited is engaged in the business of manufacturing Abrasives, Ceramics & Plastics and providing IT Services. [1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹448 Cr | 17.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 12.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹324 Cr | 22.7 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,496 Cr | 32.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,079 Cr | 12.7 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹827 Cr | 21.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Grindwell Norton.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Products rankingFinancials of Grindwell Norton
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Grindwell Norton
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 58.04% | 58.04% | 58.04% | 58.04% | 58.04% | 58.04% | 58.04% | 58.04% | 58.04% | 58.04% | 58.04% | 58.04% |
| FIIs + | 8.42% | 8.31% | 8.63% | 8.25% | 6.97% | 6.75% | 6.81% | 6.38% | 6.39% | 5.56% | 5.21% | 5.34% |
| DIIs + | 15.45% | 15.90% | 16.14% | 16.69% | 18.07% | 18.33% | 18.20% | 18.37% | 18.35% | 19.18% | 19.59% | 19.66% |
| Public + | 18.09% | 17.76% | 17.19% | 17.01% | 16.91% | 16.88% | 16.95% | 17.22% | 17.23% | 17.23% | 17.17% | 16.95% |
| No. of Shareholders | 52,199 | 47,954 | 47,493 | 50,455 | 50,300 | 46,810 | 47,110 | 48,557 | 49,010 | 46,994 | 45,545 | 44,141 |
Financials of Grindwell Norton
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 667 | 660 | 691 | 706 | 694 | 703 | 710 | 703 | 775 | 753 | 842 | 803 | 884 |
| Expenses + | 536 | 532 | 567 | 572 | 565 | 579 | 582 | 574 | 634 | 614 | 678 | 646 | 717 |
| Operating Profit | 131 | 128 | 125 | 133 | 129 | 123 | 127 | 130 | 141 | 139 | 164 | 157 | 166 |
| OPM % | 20% | 19% | 18% | 19% | 19% | 18% | 18% | 18% | 18% | 18% | 19% | 20% | 19% |
| Other Income + | 23 | 14 | 17 | 16 | 23 | 18 | 23 | 24 | 31 | 19 | 21 | 25 | 40 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 17 | 18 | 20 | 21 | 23 | 23 | 25 | 26 | 26 | 27 | 26 | 27 | 27 |
| Profit before tax | 135 | 122 | 120 | 125 | 128 | 116 | 123 | 126 | 143 | 128 | 158 | 154 | 178 |
| Tax % | 24% | 25% | 23% | 26% | 24% | 24% | 24% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 24% | 25% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 102 | 92 | 93 | 93 | 97 | 88 | 93 | 94 | 107 | 96 | 119 | 115 | 133 |
| EPS in Rs | 9.20 | 8.32 | 8.36 | 8.41 | 8.69 | 7.84 | 8.36 | 8.53 | 9.65 | 8.60 | 10.72 | 10.43 | 11.99 |
Financials of Grindwell Norton
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,135 | 1,151 | 1,263 | 1,431 | 1,598 | 1,580 | 1,638 | 2,013 | 2,541 | 2,687 | 2,812 | 3,073 | 3,282 |
| Expenses + | 954 | 966 | 1,070 | 1,183 | 1,326 | 1,315 | 1,314 | 1,612 | 2,040 | 2,167 | 2,297 | 2,497 | 2,656 |
| Operating Profit | 181 | 184 | 193 | 248 | 272 | 265 | 324 | 400 | 501 | 520 | 515 | 576 | 626 |
| OPM % | 16% | 16% | 15% | 17% | 17% | 17% | 20% | 20% | 20% | 19% | 18% | 19% | 19% |
| Other Income + | 17 | 22 | 31 | 26 | 35 | 40 | 51 | 53 | 53 | 67 | 79 | 93 | 105 |
| Interest | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 7 |
| Depreciation | 42 | 43 | 42 | 45 | 45 | 58 | 54 | 53 | 60 | 71 | 93 | 105 | 107 |
| Profit before tax | 154 | 161 | 180 | 227 | 260 | 243 | 317 | 396 | 486 | 508 | 492 | 555 | 618 |
| Tax % | 32% | 34% | 33% | 34% | 35% | 24% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 24% | 25% | 25% | |
| Net Profit + | 104 | 106 | 121 | 151 | 169 | 184 | 238 | 295 | 362 | 384 | 371 | 417 | 463 |
| EPS in Rs | 9.32 | 9.51 | 10.78 | 13.53 | 15.10 | 16.48 | 21.60 | 26.70 | 32.69 | 34.65 | 33.30 | 37.54 | 41.74 |
| Dividend Payout % | 35% | 34% | 37% | 37% | 40% | 46% | 44% | 45% | 44% | 49% | 51% | 51% |
Financials of Grindwell Norton
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 28 | 28 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 |
| Reserves | 588 | 735 | 838 | 935 | 1,043 | 1,132 | 1,309 | 1,513 | 1,750 | 2,000 | 2,200 | 2,479 | 2,547 |
| Borrowings + | 15 | 15 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 15 | 51 | 83 | 84 | 61 | 56 |
| Other Liabilities + | 309 | 311 | 309 | 349 | 347 | 404 | 485 | 532 | 549 | 628 | 716 | 840 | 909 |
| Total Liabilities | 940 | 1,089 | 1,210 | 1,339 | 1,445 | 1,592 | 1,862 | 2,116 | 2,406 | 2,766 | 3,055 | 3,436 | 3,567 |
| Fixed Assets + | 360 | 350 | 368 | 342 | 345 | 385 | 370 | 386 | 586 | 756 | 886 | 887 | 867 |
| CWIP | 7 | 14 | 6 | 25 | 43 | 29 | 24 | 67 | 124 | 128 | 26 | 52 | 48 |
| Investments | 35 | 135 | 145 | 171 | 183 | 583 | 713 | 531 | 642 | 689 | 892 | 999 | 1,018 |
| Other Assets + | 538 | 590 | 690 | 802 | 875 | 595 | 755 | 1,133 | 1,054 | 1,193 | 1,251 | 1,498 | 1,633 |
| Total Assets | 940 | 1,089 | 1,210 | 1,339 | 1,445 | 1,592 | 1,862 | 2,116 | 2,406 | 2,766 | 3,055 | 3,436 | 3,567 |
Financials of Grindwell Norton
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 106 | 139 | 170 | 134 | 85 | 318 | 331 | 187 | 393 | 368 | 458 | 542 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -30 | -38 | -40 | -41 | -54 | -442 | -230 | -54 | -251 | -184 | -159 | -244 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -46 | -102 | 3 | -60 | -68 | -95 | -95 | -114 | -140 | -175 | -221 | -215 |
| Net Cash Flow | 29 | -0 | 133 | 32 | -37 | -220 | 7 | 19 | 1 | 9 | 78 | 83 |
| Free Cash Flow | 71 | 99 | 117 | 96 | 18 | 268 | 283 | 67 | 72 | 199 | 366 | 424 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 87% | 102% | 119% | 83% | 65% | 146% | 126% | 72% | 103% | 97% | 111% | 118% |
Financials of Grindwell Norton
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 42 | 42 | 37 | 45 | 47 | 47 | 45 | 43 | 40 | 49 | 47 | 47 |
| Inventory Days | 171 | 190 | 162 | 159 | 169 | 155 | 163 | 184 | 146 | 148 | 140 | 123 |
| Days Payable | 67 | 62 | 109 | 114 | 93 | 116 | 158 | 134 | 88 | 110 | 122 | 132 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 145 | 171 | 89 | 90 | 123 | 87 | 50 | 92 | 98 | 86 | 66 | 39 |
| Working Capital Days | 41 | 56 | 49 | 54 | 74 | 50 | 36 | 51 | 44 | 47 | 37 | 24 |
| ROCE % | 25% | 22% | 20% | 23% | 23% | 20% | 23% | 26% | 28% | 25% | 21% | 21% |
Momentum score · price trend
36 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +16.6% | 72% |
| Last 6 months | +23.6% | 78% |
| Last 3 months | −5.7% | 56% |
The price is 31.1% below its all-time high of ₹2,858.25 (5 Jul 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 71 became 36.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Grindwell Norton: 0.4 × 72 + 0.4 × 78 + 0.2 × 56 = 71, halved to 36 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Grindwell Norton's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Industrial Products this season
- Cosmo First (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Net Revenue: ₹1,388 Cr, +51% YoY (vs ₹919 Cr in Q2 FY26) [Page 10, 3] . Key investor presentation takeaways from Cosmo First Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pres
- Inox India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹467 Cr, up 26.6% YoY from ₹369 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 20). Key investor presentation takeaways from Inox India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentatio
- Subros Ltd (Q2 FY27)
1,198.90 Cr. Key investor presentation takeaways from Subros Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Graphite India (Q2 FY27)
826 Crores, up 13.3% year-on-year (YoY) (Page 4, 9, 14) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Graphite India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
