Management guidance · Q1 FY27 call
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Gujarat Industries Power Co Ltd.
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,904 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −3.3% | 51% |
| Last 6 months | +9.7% | 60% |
| Last 3 months | +4.5% | 65% |
The price is 34% below its all-time high of ₹256.76 (21 Jun 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 57 became 29.
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,904 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Gujarat Industries Power Co Ltd: 0.4 × 51 + 0.4 × 60 + 0.2 × 65 = 57, halved to 29 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 16 Oct 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Gujarat Industries Power Co Ltd
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 376.47 | 424.13 | 342.21 | 280.18 | 353.56 | 372.69 | 319.96 | 276.06 | 321.99 | 338.25 | 371.52 | 321.40 | 369.94 |
| Expenses + | 294.09 | 299.12 | 236.30 | 218.24 | 259.01 | 253.90 | 203.88 | 194.74 | 232.54 | 218.97 | 258.85 | 213.65 | 247.61 |
| Operating Profit | 82.38 | 125.01 | 105.91 | 61.94 | 94.55 | 118.79 | 116.08 | 81.32 | 89.45 | 119.28 | 112.67 | 107.75 | 122.33 |
| OPM % | 21.88% | 29.47% | 30.95% | 22.11% | 26.74% | 31.87% | 36.28% | 29.46% | 27.78% | 35.26% | 30.33% | 33.53% | 33.07% |
| Other Income + | 19.12 | 9.35 | 18.01 | 25.93 | 15.51 | 16.95 | 21.17 | 17.47 | 14.77 | 15.42 | 19.29 | 20.91 | 12.59 |
| Interest | 10.16 | 9.57 | 9.42 | 10.11 | 9.00 | 8.66 | 8.83 | 8.17 | 7.86 | 7.08 | 6.90 | 18.18 | 36.14 |
| Depreciation | 42.10 | 41.04 | 41.51 | 42.10 | 42.34 | 41.93 | 42.22 | 42.75 | 43.00 | 42.11 | 45.74 | 64.22 | 77.57 |
| Profit before tax | 49.24 | 83.75 | 72.99 | 35.66 | 58.72 | 85.15 | 86.20 | 47.87 | 53.36 | 85.51 | 79.32 | 46.26 | 21.21 |
| Tax % | 30.77% | 22.26% | 21.39% | 20.53% | 20.61% | 22.29% | 21.38% | 27.45% | 26.54% | 18.47% | 27.56% | 53.98% | 115.09% |
| Net Profit + | 34.10 | 65.11 | 57.37 | 28.34 | 46.62 | 66.18 | 67.78 | 34.72 | 39.20 | 69.73 | 57.47 | 21.30 | -3.20 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.25 | 4.30 | 3.79 | 1.87 | 3.08 | 4.38 | 4.48 | 2.30 | 2.59 | 4.49 | 3.70 | 1.37 | -0.21 |
Financials of Gujarat Industries Power Co Ltd
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,377 | 1,215 | 1,352 | 1,311 | 1,354 | 1,407 | 1,379 | 1,335 | 1,172 | 1,356 | 1,349 | 1,256 | 1,401 |
| Expenses + | 906 | 793 | 946 | 878 | 871 | 859 | 874 | 911 | 767 | 948 | 967 | 850 | 939 |
| Operating Profit | 470 | 422 | 407 | 432 | 483 | 548 | 505 | 424 | 406 | 408 | 381 | 406 | 462 |
| OPM % | 34% | 35% | 30% | 33% | 36% | 39% | 37% | 32% | 35% | 30% | 28% | 32% | 33% |
| Other Income + | 31 | 25 | 36 | 69 | 51 | -101 | 42 | 30 | 21 | 48 | 76 | 69 | 68 |
| Interest | 88 | 78 | 76 | 73 | 57 | 50 | 51 | 31 | 29 | 38 | 37 | 32 | 68 |
| Depreciation | 156 | 120 | 118 | 127 | 160 | 168 | 191 | 155 | 151 | 165 | 168 | 170 | 230 |
| Profit before tax | 257 | 248 | 250 | 301 | 317 | 228 | 305 | 268 | 247 | 253 | 253 | 273 | 232 |
| Tax % | 28% | 49% | 25% | 24% | 23% | 23% | 19% | 33% | 31% | 26% | 21% | 23% | |
| Net Profit + | 186 | 126 | 188 | 229 | 244 | 176 | 248 | 180 | 171 | 189 | 199 | 211 | 145 |
| EPS in Rs | 12.29 | 8.35 | 12.45 | 15.16 | 16.17 | 11.66 | 16.40 | 11.89 | 11.33 | 12.48 | 13.12 | 13.62 | 9.35 |
| Dividend Payout % | 20% | 30% | 22% | 18% | 17% | 25% | 18% | 23% | 22% | 30% | 30% | 30% |
Financials of Gujarat Industries Power Co Ltd
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 151 | 151 | 151 | 151 | 151 | 151 | 151 | 151 | 151 | 151 | 151 | 155 | 155 |
| Reserves | 1,605 | 1,685 | 1,882 | 2,085 | 2,308 | 2,419 | 2,597 | 2,704 | 2,893 | 3,003 | 3,154 | 3,369 | 3,381 |
| Borrowings + | 716 | 606 | 475 | 417 | 617 | 573 | 447 | 480 | 529 | 493 | 614 | 2,027 | 2,803 |
| Other Liabilities + | 521 | 559 | 639 | 761 | 710 | 688 | 734 | 794 | 830 | 839 | 1,298 | 2,015 | 2,241 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,992 | 3,002 | 3,148 | 3,414 | 3,786 | 3,831 | 3,930 | 4,129 | 4,403 | 4,487 | 5,218 | 7,566 | 8,580 |
| Fixed Assets + | 1,991 | 1,890 | 1,859 | 2,522 | 2,680 | 2,632 | 2,883 | 2,628 | 3,056 | 2,951 | 2,981 | 2,830 | 4,459 |
| CWIP | 87 | 41 | 153 | 24 | 6 | 167 | 5 | 292 | 41 | 75 | 437 | 3,266 | 2,336 |
| Investments | 160 | 207 | 250 | 281 | 328 | 90 | 60 | 88 | 148 | 106 | 124 | 106 | 103 |
| Other Assets + | 754 | 863 | 885 | 587 | 772 | 942 | 982 | 1,121 | 1,158 | 1,355 | 1,678 | 1,364 | 1,682 |
| Total Assets | 2,992 | 3,002 | 3,148 | 3,414 | 3,786 | 3,831 | 3,930 | 4,129 | 4,403 | 4,487 | 5,218 | 7,566 | 8,580 |
Financials of Gujarat Industries Power Co Ltd
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 398 | 405 | 232 | 433 | 337 | 590 | 445 | 193 | 362 | 410 | 562 | 1,127 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -86 | -124 | -178 | -459 | -389 | -239 | -113 | -231 | -340 | -128 | -217 | -2,665 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -272 | -230 | -228 | -161 | 103 | -142 | -222 | -47 | -25 | -110 | -190 | 1,397 |
| Net Cash Flow | 40 | 50 | -174 | -187 | 51 | 209 | 109 | -85 | -2 | 172 | 155 | -141 |
| Free Cash Flow | 381 | 302 | 47 | -43 | -41 | 337 | 330 | -47 | 29 | 284 | 100 | -1,574 |
| CFO/OP | 94% | 106% | 70% | 112% | 85% | 117% | 100% | 57% | 100% | 111% | 160% | 289% |
Financials of Gujarat Industries Power Co Ltd
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 59 | 39 | 72 | 69 | 70 | 56 | 51 | 81 | 101 | 83 | 76 | 58 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 59 | 39 | 72 | 69 | 70 | 56 | 51 | 81 | 101 | 83 | 76 | 58 |
| Working Capital Days | -35 | -40 | 8 | -23 | -12 | -8 | 38 | 65 | 79 | 86 | 58 | 38 |
| ROCE % | 14% | 14% | 13% | 15% | 13% | 16% | 11% | 9% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 6% |
Revenue: ₹12,345 Crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from Reliance Infrastructure Ltd's Q2 FY26 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector
Distribution business capex around INR 1,500-1,600 crores, translating to INR 250-275 crores EBITDA. Key concall takeaways from Adani Energy Solutions Ltd's Q2…
Renewables capex: Rs 20.8 trillion (73% of total investments). Key concall takeaways from Anzen India Energy Yield Plus Trust's Q4 FY23 earnings call — and how…
The presentation reports net generation for FY26 as 2,439 GWh with a portfolio plant load factor (PLF) of 24.7%. Key concall takeaways from Sustainable Energy…