H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd

Q2 FY23 Earnings Call Analysis

Construction

Full Stock Analysis
fundraise: No informationcapex: Yesrevenue: Category 2margin: Category 3orderbook: No information
💰

fundraise

Any current/future new fundraising through debt or equity?

- The company projects no significant new debt raising; debt is expected to reduce from INR665 crores to around INR425-450 crores by year-end through repayments and asset monetization. - Equity requirement for ongoing HAM projects is planned at INR407.4 crores for FY '24, followed by INR268 crores in FY '25 and INR158 crores in FY '26. - No explicit mention of fresh equity fundraising; the focus is on meeting existing equity commitments for projects. - The asset monetization of four HAM projects is expected to generate INR531 crores, aiding in debt reduction. - Capex guidance is about INR100 crores annually for FY '24 and FY '25, indicating moderate funding needs mainly for operational growth. - Overall, the company emphasizes managing operational efficiency and balance sheet improvement rather than new external fundraising.
🏗️

capex

Any current/future capex/capital investment/strategic investment?

- Capex guidance for FY '24 and FY '25 is roughly INR 100 crores each year. - The company plans about 20% year-on-year growth in overall activity (referencing INR 5,500 crores estimate). - Equity requirement across 12 HAM projects until FY '26 is estimated at INR 1,592.6 crores, with INR 407.4 crores required in FY '24, approx. INR 268 crores in FY '25, and INR 158 crores in FY '26. - Asset monetization of 4 HAM projects is underway (sale to KKR-backed highway infrastructure trust), expected to complete by September 2023 for three projects and December 2023 for the fourth. - Capex includes investments in construction equipment and strategic backward and forward integration to improve operational efficiency and lower dependence on outside vendors.
📊

revenue

Future growth expectations in sales/revenue/volumes?

- Revenue guidance for FY '24 is INR 5,550 crores to INR 5,600 crores with a 16% EBITDA margin. - Order inflow target for FY '24 is INR 7,000 crores to INR 8,000 crores. - The company aims for 20-25% revenue CAGR over the next 3 years, starting post FY '25. - Revenue of around INR 2,000 crores expected from Adani projects and INR 1,000-odd crores from HAM projects in FY '24. - Non-road sector expected to contribute 20-25% of order book in the medium term, maintaining margins steadily. - Bid pipeline stands strong at around INR 1,50,000 crores, targeting to bid INR 90,000 crores in FY '24. - Company is optimistic to meet growth targets despite recent monsoon-related delays. - Operational efficiency and digital transformation are key focus areas to sustain margins and growth.
📈

margin

Future growth expectations in earnings/operating earnings/profits/EPS?

- The company aims for 20-25% revenue growth CAGR post FY '25, targeting INR10,000 crores revenue over the next 3 years starting end of FY '25. - For FY '24, revenue guidance stands at INR5,550 crores with an EBITDA margin of around 16%, indicating stable profitability. - Order inflow for FY '24 is targeted at INR7,000-8,000 crores, slightly revised down from previous INR8,000-9,000 crores guidance due to project awarding delays. - PAT for Q1 FY '24 grew by 21.3% YoY to INR118.4 crores; consolidated PAT margin at 11.1% showing strong earnings growth. - Operational efficiencies and digital transformation initiatives are expected to enhance EBITDA and PAT margins sustainably. - Equity investments in HAM projects are planned, with INR407 crores needed in FY '24 and tapering in subsequent years, supporting growth without margin dilution. - Asset monetization and debt reduction strategies are expected to improve financial health, potentially boosting EPS.
📋

orderbook

Current/ Expected Orderbook/ Pending Orders?

- Current outstanding bid pipeline is approximately INR1,50,000 crores across NHAI, MSRDC, railways, metro projects, and others. - Targeted bidding is around INR90,000 crores from this pipeline. - Historical bid strike rate expected at 7% to 8%. - Outstanding bids participated and awaiting results amount to INR5,600 crores (INR3,500 crores in roads and rest in railways). - Order inflow guidance for FY '24 revised to INR7,000 to INR8,000 crores (down from earlier INR8,000 to INR9,000 crores). - Expected revenue from Adani projects around INR2,000 crores, and from other sectors like railways/metros around INR2,000 crores. - Financial closure and appointed dates expected for projects like Karnal Ring Road (Sept mid), Jharkhand Package 13 (Q3 end), and Package 10 (Q4 Jan).