Hindustan Tin Works Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹111 Cr
- P/E
- 11.89
- ROE
- 3.89%
- PEG
- -0.62
- Price to sales
- 0.26
- Debt to equity
- 0.32
- 52W high / low
- ₹154 / ₹88.2
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 5.23%
- EBITDA margin
- 6.74%
- Net profit margin
- 2.03%
- Promoter holding
- 41.67%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹427 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹448 Cr | 17.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 12.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹324 Cr | 22.7 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,496 Cr | 32.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,079 Cr | 12.7 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹827 Cr | 21.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Hindustan Tin Works.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Products rankingFinancials of Hindustan Tin Works
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Hindustan Tin Works
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 81.73 | 81.05 | 117.25 | 116.29 | 98.04 | 87.77 | 106.89 | 109.69 | 88.76 | 100.95 | 119.37 | 116.92 | 87.73 |
| Expenses + | 74.41 | 75.96 | 108.65 | 106.15 | 88.10 | 87.63 | 102.04 | 101.48 | 82.73 | 93.79 | 111.88 | 110.08 | 80.32 |
| Operating Profit | 7.32 | 5.09 | 8.60 | 10.14 | 9.94 | 0.14 | 4.85 | 8.21 | 6.03 | 7.16 | 7.49 | 6.84 | 7.41 |
| OPM % | 8.96% | 6.28% | 7.33% | 8.72% | 10.14% | 0.16% | 4.54% | 7.48% | 6.79% | 7.09% | 6.27% | 5.85% | 8.45% |
| Other Income + | 1.16 | 1.59 | 0.89 | 2.02 | 0.95 | 6.15 | 1.51 | 0.99 | 1.16 | 1.34 | 0.69 | 0.97 | 1.05 |
| Interest | 1.44 | 1.45 | 2.05 | 1.56 | 1.64 | 2.20 | 2.07 | 1.58 | 1.41 | 1.70 | 2.10 | 2.84 | 2.48 |
| Depreciation | 2.07 | 2.09 | 2.06 | 2.02 | 2.10 | 2.16 | 2.01 | 2.06 | 2.10 | 2.15 | 2.04 | 2.63 | 2.77 |
| Profit before tax | 4.97 | 3.14 | 5.38 | 8.58 | 7.15 | 1.93 | 2.28 | 5.56 | 3.68 | 4.65 | 4.04 | 2.34 | 3.21 |
| Tax % | 47.08% | -27.39% | 57.99% | 24.94% | 25.59% | -56.48% | 28.07% | 25.72% | 16.58% | 26.02% | 31.44% | 25.64% | 25.55% |
| Net Profit + | 2.63 | 4.00 | 2.25 | 6.44 | 5.32 | 3.02 | 1.64 | 4.13 | 3.07 | 3.44 | 2.76 | 1.73 | 2.40 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.53 | 3.85 | 2.16 | 6.19 | 5.12 | 2.90 | 1.58 | 3.97 | 2.95 | 3.31 | 2.65 | 1.66 | 2.31 |
Financials of Hindustan Tin Works
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 313 | 317 | 297 | 265 | 316 | 336 | 298 | 326 | 409 | 464 | 417 | 406 | 425 |
| Expenses + | 287 | 291 | 273 | 242 | 293 | 310 | 277 | 294 | 376 | 432 | 389 | 380 | 396 |
| Operating Profit | 26 | 26 | 24 | 23 | 23 | 26 | 20 | 32 | 33 | 31 | 29 | 26 | 29 |
| OPM % | 8% | 8% | 8% | 9% | 7% | 8% | 7% | 10% | 8% | 7% | 7% | 6% | 7% |
| Other Income + | 2 | 5 | 12 | 4 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 5 | 4 |
| Interest | 10 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 9 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 10 |
| Profit before tax | 13 | 13 | 19 | 10 | 16 | 13 | 7 | 20 | 21 | 23 | 23 | 16 | 14 |
| Tax % | 38% | 35% | 26% | 32% | 38% | 38% | -4% | 26% | 27% | 28% | 26% | 24% | |
| Net Profit + | 8 | 9 | 14 | 7 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 12 | 10 |
| EPS in Rs | 8.09 | 8.23 | 13.48 | 6.76 | 9.27 | 7.59 | 7.32 | 14.03 | 14.61 | 15.87 | 16.39 | 11.81 | 9.93 |
| Dividend Payout % | 10% | 12% | 7% | 15% | 11% | 13% | 8% | 9% | 8% | 8% | 7% | 7% |
Financials of Hindustan Tin Works
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Reserves | 94 | 99 | 112 | 119 | 127 | 134 | 140 | 155 | 168 | 179 | 194 | 205 | 208 |
| Borrowings + | 84 | 104 | 105 | 80 | 111 | 102 | 68 | 89 | 84 | 73 | 82 | 77 | 91 |
| Other Liabilities + | 54 | 56 | 41 | 50 | 48 | 32 | 45 | 43 | 47 | 26 | 29 | 49 | 63 |
| Total Liabilities | 243 | 269 | 268 | 259 | 297 | 278 | 263 | 297 | 310 | 288 | 316 | 341 | 372 |
| Fixed Assets + | 68 | 71 | 85 | 82 | 79 | 78 | 81 | 75 | 76 | 92 | 101 | 101 | 154 |
| CWIP | 6 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 42 | 3 |
| Investments | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Other Assets + | 165 | 188 | 182 | 176 | 204 | 182 | 169 | 208 | 218 | 189 | 202 | 193 | 211 |
| Total Assets | 243 | 269 | 268 | 259 | 297 | 278 | 263 | 297 | 310 | 288 | 316 | 341 | 372 |
Financials of Hindustan Tin Works
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 22 | 5 | 13 | 35 | -6 | 29 | 50 | -12 | 26 | 36 | 19 | 56 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -10 | -11 | 0 | -3 | -14 | -7 | -5 | -1 | -10 | -17 | -19 | -43 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -6 | 8 | -12 | -37 | 20 | -21 | -46 | 11 | -14 | -20 | 1 | -14 |
| Net Cash Flow | 6 | 2 | 1 | -6 | 0 | 0 | -1 | -2 | 1 | -2 | 0 | -1 |
| Free Cash Flow | 10 | -9 | -2 | 31 | -12 | 18 | 43 | -14 | 13 | 14 | -3 | 12 |
| CFO/OP | 101% | 36% | 70% | 165% | -7% | 134% | 260% | -21% | 98% | 137% | 86% | 222% |
Financials of Hindustan Tin Works
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 106 | 118 | 124 | 126 | 119 | 110 | 128 | 125 | 96 | 86 | 89 | 97 |
| Inventory Days | 63 | 76 | 65 | 95 | 93 | 71 | 61 | 96 | 90 | 59 | 92 | 73 |
| Days Payable | 60 | 61 | 42 | 60 | 46 | 23 | 50 | 41 | 36 | 14 | 19 | 39 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 109 | 133 | 148 | 161 | 166 | 158 | 139 | 180 | 150 | 132 | 163 | 132 |
| Working Capital Days | 45 | 53 | 68 | 87 | 71 | 71 | 94 | 105 | 88 | 88 | 104 | 96 |
| ROCE % | 13% | 12% | 9% | 9% | 10% | 9% | 7% | 12% | 11% | 12% | 11% | 8% |
Continue your research
Others in Industrial Products this season
- Cosmo First (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Net Revenue: ₹1,388 Cr, +51% YoY (vs ₹919 Cr in Q2 FY26) [Page 10, 3] . Key investor presentation takeaways from Cosmo First Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pres
- Inox India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹467 Cr, up 26.6% YoY from ₹369 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 20). Key investor presentation takeaways from Inox India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentatio
- Subros Ltd (Q2 FY27)
1,198.90 Cr. Key investor presentation takeaways from Subros Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Graphite India (Q2 FY27)
826 Crores, up 13.3% year-on-year (YoY) (Page 4, 9, 14) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Graphite India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
