Hy-Tech Engineers Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹759 Cr
- P/E
- 33.07
- ROE
- 20.15%
- PEG
- 4.03
- Price to sales
- 4.00
- Debt to equity
- 0.24
- 52W high / low
- ₹86.4 / ₹62.9
- EBITDA margin
- 22.28%
- Net profit margin
- 11.88%
- Promoter holding
- 71.36%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹189 Cr
Hy-Tech Engineers Limited is engaged in the design, manufacture and supply of hydraulic fittings catering to diverse industrial applications[1]
Guidance scorecard · Q1 FY27 call
What Hy-Tech Engineer's management guided
and where it ranks in Industrial Products
Industrial Products
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
20–40%- Hy-Tech Engineers targets a minimum of 20% year-on-year revenue growth.
- PAT (Profit After Tax) growth is expected at 25% to 30% year-on-year, indicating operating leverage.
- Company plans to double monthly production from 35 lakh fittings to 70 lakh over the next three years.
- With INR 30 crores invested from IPO proceeds, revenue is expected to increase from around INR 200 crores to INR 300-320 crores.
- Over five years, the target is to reach INR 500 crores in business.
- Export percentage to increase from current ~30% to a planned 50%, spreading markets beyond the US to Europe, Australia, New Zealand, and Dubai.
- Domestic business expected to grow at 20%; overall growth supported by gaining new OEM customers and expanding capabilities.
2 more points from Hy-Tech Engineer's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY27 call
FlatSee what Hy-Tech Engineer said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY27 call
Planned- Current capex plan includes an investment of INR 30 crores sourced from the IPO proceeds to add machines and expand existing units, expected to be implemented within one year.
- This capex aims to increase manufacturing capacity from 35 lakhs to 50 lakhs fittings per month and grow business revenue from around INR 200 crores to INR 300-320 crores.
- The company has a philosophy of investing around 50% of profits back into capex annually, sustaining capacity growth and productivity improvements.
- Additional capital plans include acquisition of 6.5 acres of land for future expansion; detailed plans and cost will be shared in November.
2 more points from Hy-Tech Engineer's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ1 FY27 call
PlannedSee what Hy-Tech Engineer said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY27 call
- Hy-Tech Engineers Limited does not maintain a traditional order book.
- Contracts are long-term with OEMs, who provide annual schedules rather than fixed orders.
- The company is "booked" as OEMs issue schedules under these contracts continuously.
- For government-related business like Railways and Defence, tenders are yet to start in revenue terms; registration is complete but first revenues expected only after 5-6 months.
2 more points from Hy-Tech Engineer's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹448 Cr | 17.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 12.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹324 Cr | 22.7 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,496 Cr | 32.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,079 Cr | 12.7 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹827 Cr | 21.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Hy-Tech Engineer.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Products rankingFinancials of Hy-Tech Engineer
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Hy-Tech Engineer
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|
| Promoters + | 71.22% |
| FIIs + | 0.84% |
| DIIs + | 9.36% |
| Public + | 18.60% |
| No. of Shareholders | 32,817 |
Financials of Hy-Tech Engineer
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Jun 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 37.97 | 56.10 | 43.05 |
| Expenses + | 29.80 | 44.23 | 34.61 |
| Operating Profit | 8.17 | 11.87 | 8.44 |
| OPM % | 21.52% | 21.16% | 19.61% |
| Other Income + | 0.98 | 1.18 | 0.57 |
| Interest | 0.95 | 1.47 | 0.55 |
| Depreciation | 2.61 | 2.79 | 2.34 |
| Profit before tax | 5.59 | 8.79 | 6.12 |
| Tax % | 25.76% | 25.71% | 24.67% |
| Net Profit + | 4.15 | 6.53 | 4.60 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.50 | 0.78 | 0.55 |
Financials of Hy-Tech Engineer
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 128 | 133 | 138 | 161 | 189 |
| Expenses + | 97 | 102 | 115 | 125 | 147 |
| Operating Profit | 31 | 32 | 23 | 36 | 42 |
| OPM % | 25% | 24% | 17% | 22% | 22% |
| Other Income + | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 |
| Interest | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 11 |
| Profit before tax | 27 | 24 | 16 | 26 | 31 |
| Tax % | 24% | 26% | 27% | 25% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | 20 | 18 | 12 | 20 | 23 |
| EPS in Rs | 546.26 | 477.61 | 309.47 | 2.35 | 2.71 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 3% | 5% | 11% | 15% |
Financials of Hy-Tech Engineer
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 42 | 42 |
| Reserves | 54 | 71 | 82 | 60 | 80 |
| Borrowings + | 41 | 21 | 41 | 44 | 30 |
| Other Liabilities + | 27 | 31 | 23 | 26 | 24 |
| Total Liabilities | 122 | 124 | 146 | 171 | 176 |
| Fixed Assets + | 32 | 35 | 56 | 64 | 60 |
| CWIP | 1 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 6 |
| Investments | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Other Assets + | 88 | 83 | 84 | 101 | 108 |
| Total Assets | 122 | 124 | 146 | 171 | 176 |
Financials of Hy-Tech Engineer
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 6 | 31 | 19 | 17 | 30 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -16 | -7 | -36 | -13 | -7 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 10 | -25 | 17 | -4 | -21 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 2 |
| Free Cash Flow | -6 | 17 | -10 | 5 | 19 |
| CFO/OP | 39% | 123% | 104% | 63% | 92% |
Financials of Hy-Tech Engineer
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 113 | 117 | 98 | 103 | 96 |
| Inventory Days | 190 | 183 | 154 | 175 | 157 |
| Days Payable | 145 | 169 | 98 | 109 | 82 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 158 | 131 | 154 | 170 | 171 |
| Working Capital Days | 76 | 88 | 60 | 117 | 96 |
| ROCE % | 31% | 17% | 21% | 24% |
Continue your research
What Hy-Tech Engineer's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Industrial Products this season
- Cosmo First (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Net Revenue: ₹1,388 Cr, +51% YoY (vs ₹919 Cr in Q2 FY26) [Page 10, 3] . Key investor presentation takeaways from Cosmo First Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pres
- Inox India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹467 Cr, up 26.6% YoY from ₹369 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 20). Key investor presentation takeaways from Inox India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentatio
- Subros Ltd (Q2 FY27)
1,198.90 Cr. Key investor presentation takeaways from Subros Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Graphite India (Q2 FY27)
826 Crores, up 13.3% year-on-year (YoY) (Page 4, 9, 14) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Graphite India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
