IL&FS Investment Managers Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹250 Cr
- P/E
- 61.42
- ROE
- 1.95%
- PEG
- -1.95
- Price to sales
- 4.35
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹10.3 / ₹6.24
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 2.54%
- EBITDA margin
- -2.23%
- Net profit margin
- 7.41%
- Promoter holding
- 50.42%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹57 Cr
Incorporated in 1987, IL&FS Investment Managers Limited is a domestic private equity fund management company which deals in investment banking, asset management and infrastructure financing.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Capital Markets
on management's own guidance
- Nippon Life India Asset Management LtdGood growth2
- BSEGood growth1
- Motilal Oswal Financial Services LtdGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Capital Markets companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BSE | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1.43L Cr | 50.6 |
| 2 | Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd | 20–40% | Flat | ₹57,947 Cr | 35.4 |
| 3 | Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd | 20–40% | Flat | ₹56,798 Cr | 28.7 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹37,393 Cr | 82.4 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹32,034 Cr | 29.6 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹14,710 Cr | 41.2 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track IL&FS Investment Managers.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Capital Markets rankingFinancials of IL&FS Investment Managers
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of IL&FS Investment Managers
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2022 | Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 15.80 | 14.11 | 17.51 | 13.30 | 11.63 | 13.81 | 13.18 | 7.77 | 5.20 | 8.52 | 7.58 | 7.17 | 6.73 |
| Expenses + | 13.83 | 12.48 | 16.93 | 12.79 | 13.02 | 14.38 | 10.36 | 11.86 | 5.33 | 9.09 | 6.33 | 6.08 | 11.36 |
| Operating Profit | 1.97 | 1.63 | 0.58 | 0.51 | -1.39 | -0.57 | 2.82 | -4.09 | -0.13 | -0.57 | 1.25 | 1.09 | -4.63 |
| OPM % | 12.47% | 11.55% | 3.31% | 3.83% | -11.95% | -4.13% | 21.40% | -52.64% | -2.50% | -6.69% | 16.49% | 15.20% | -68.80% |
| Other Income + | 3.99 | 2.18 | 3.39 | 4.91 | 3.21 | 2.95 | 3.42 | 2.19 | 3.45 | 5.22 | 7.45 | 3.87 | 1.84 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Profit before tax | 5.91 | 3.77 | 3.92 | 5.38 | 1.77 | 2.30 | 6.16 | -1.97 | 3.26 | 4.59 | 8.65 | 4.92 | -2.83 |
| Tax % | 16.58% | 39.52% | 7.14% | 42.38% | 1.13% | 3.04% | 19.48% | 88.83% | 54.60% | 19.17% | -46.47% | 29.88% | 3.18% |
| Net Profit + | 4.91 | 5.53 | 3.63 | 3.08 | 1.75 | 2.28 | 4.94 | -3.72 | 1.59 | 3.70 | 12.68 | 3.53 | -2.93 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.15 | -0.11 | 0.03 | 0.10 | 0.39 | 0.09 | -0.06 |
Financials of IL&FS Investment Managers
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 215 | 198 | 189 | 111 | 116 | 101 | 45 | 57 | 56 | 75 | 65 | 45 |
| Expenses + | 102 | 93 | 96 | 85 | 83 | 74 | 68 | 48 | 42 | 57 | 51 | 32 |
| Operating Profit | 112 | 105 | 93 | 26 | 32 | 27 | -23 | 8 | 14 | 18 | 14 | 13 |
| OPM % | 52% | 53% | 49% | 24% | 28% | 27% | -51% | 15% | 26% | 24% | 22% | 29% |
| Other Income + | 8 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -26 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| Interest | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 19 | 19 | 20 | 17 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 101 | 97 | 75 | 14 | 27 | -8 | -20 | 10 | 15 | 22 | 16 | 15 |
| Tax % | 28% | 24% | 25% | 51% | 34% | 74% | -1% | 3% | 14% | 21% | 23% | 3% |
| Net Profit + | 73 | 73 | 56 | 7 | 18 | -14 | -20 | 10 | 13 | 17 | 12 | 14 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.31 | 2.33 | 1.79 | 0.20 | 0.49 | -0.48 | -0.44 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.38 | 0.32 | 0.42 |
| Dividend Payout % | 56% | 56% | 67% | 307% | 124% | -63% | -136% | 120% | 161% | 210% | 217% | 67% |
Financials of IL&FS Investment Managers
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 63 | 63 | 63 | 63 | 63 | 63 | 63 | 63 | 63 | 63 | 63 | 63 |
| Reserves | 264 | 302 | 334 | 246 | 205 | 177 | 160 | 147 | 148 | 154 | 140 | 142 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities + | 101 | 92 | 82 | 51 | 55 | 58 | 40 | 40 | 44 | 51 | 47 | 34 |
| Total Liabilities | 427 | 457 | 479 | 360 | 323 | 297 | 263 | 250 | 255 | 267 | 249 | 239 |
| Fixed Assets + | 152 | 142 | 134 | 20 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 79 | 144 | 131 | 97 | 76 | 85 | 62 | 41 | 32 | 71 | 62 | 50 |
| Other Assets + | 196 | 171 | 214 | 243 | 237 | 212 | 200 | 208 | 223 | 195 | 187 | 189 |
| Total Assets | 427 | 457 | 479 | 360 | 323 | 297 | 263 | 250 | 255 | 267 | 249 | 239 |
Financials of IL&FS Investment Managers
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 40 | 99 | 92 | 28 | -4 | 75 | -23 | 11 | 6 | -0 | -6 | -9 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 13 | -38 | 23 | 38 | -13 | -45 | 42 | -8 | -12 | -29 | 30 | 21 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -67 | -46 | -47 | -41 | -20 | -20 | -10 | -19 | -9 | -16 | -28 | -22 |
| Net Cash Flow | -15 | 15 | 68 | 25 | -36 | 11 | 10 | -16 | -15 | -46 | -4 | -10 |
| Free Cash Flow | 39 | 98 | 91 | 30 | -5 | 75 | -23 | 11 | 6 | -1 | -6 | -9 |
| CFO/OP | 60% | 120% | 121% | 150% | 28% | 313% | 93% | 128% | 61% | 58% | -27% | -36% |
Financials of IL&FS Investment Managers
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 200 | 188 | 158 | 262 | 279 | 99 | 81 | 76 | 58 | 83 | 113 | 110 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 200 | 188 | 158 | 262 | 279 | 99 | 81 | 76 | 58 | 83 | 113 | 110 |
| Working Capital Days | 109 | 65 | 38 | 210 | 381 | 110 | 167 | 83 | 91 | 103 | 154 | 276 |
| ROCE % | 32% | 28% | 19% | 3% | 9% | 8% | -8% | 4% | 7% | 9% | 7% | 7% |
Continue your research
Others in Capital Markets this season
- Dam Capital Advi (Q2 FY27)
Total income for Q2 FY27: ₹54.3 Cr, up 81.0% QoQ from ₹30.0 Cr in Q1 FY27 (Page 3). Key investor presentation takeaways from Dam Capital Advisors Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Master Trust (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Total Revenue: ₹1,536.78 Mn . Key investor presentation takeaways from Master Trust Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against secto
- Hybrid Financial (Q2 FY27)
105.52 Lakhs in the same quarter of the previous year, reflecting an increase of approximately 8.9%. Key results statement takeaways from Hybrid Financial Servi
- Central Depository Services (India) Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Operating Income (Standalone): ₹339 crore, up from ₹272 crore in Q2FY26 (approx. Key investor presentation takeaways from Central Depository Services (In
