Indiqube Spaces Ltd
Q4 FY27 Earnings Call Analysis
Commercial Services & Supplies
revenue: Category 2margin: Category 3orderbook: Yesfundraise: No informationcapex: Yes
💰fundraise
Any current/future new fundraising through debt or equity?
- There is no explicit mention of current or future fundraising through debt or equity in the provided content.
- The company notes that net debt is now in the negative zone, indicating a strong balance sheet.
- Capital allocation focus is on incremental capex primarily for interior additions and growth, funded by IPO proceeds (over INR400 crores allocated).
- No clear indication or plans for new fundraising via debt or equity were discussed.
- The management highlights strong operating cash flows and capex alignment, implying internal cash generation supports growth.
- The company is prioritizing capital towards faster seat addition, design and build scaling, rather than raising new funds at this time.
🏗️capex
Any current/future capex/capital investment/strategic investment?
- Capex of around INR 180 crores in H1 FY26, with a similar addition expected in H2 FY26, mainly focused on interior additions (managed office plug-and-play and design & build scaling).
- IPO proceeds allocated over INR 400 crores toward capex, predominantly for growth funding.
- Continuous investment in renovation/upgradation of older properties (around 3 million sq.ft across 20 properties) to platinum or gold IGBC certification as part of their "cornerstone" initiative.
- Investment in captive solar power plants: 20 MW commissioned in Karnataka and 4 MW in Maharashtra, with plans for incremental 5-10 MW annually across states like Tamil Nadu, targeting about 50% power cost savings.
- Initiatives include offering renovation and green power services to landlords, tapping into energy transition opportunities.
- Pipeline includes 3.26 million sq.ft (around 72,000 seats) of signed portfolio expected operational in next 18-24 months, indicating future expansion capex.
📊revenue
Future growth expectations in sales/revenue/volumes?
- IndiQube plans to add 1.5 to 2 million square feet annually, translating to approximately 33,000 to 44,000 seats per year.
- Current signed portfolio is 9.55 million sq. ft. (approx. 212,000 seats) with 6.3 million sq. ft. rent-yielding (140,000 seats) and a pipeline of 3.26 million sq. ft. (72,000 seats) to become operational in 18-24 months.
- Revenue growth driven by a combination of seat growth, pricing premiumization, and increased value-added services (currently 13% of total revenue, expected to rise to ~15%).
- Expansion strategy includes deeper penetration in existing micro-markets, wider presence in new Tier 1 and Tier 2 cities, and service diversification (e.g., F&B, facility management, solar solutions).
- Tier 1 cities expected to drive most area growth, with fast expansion also in select Tier 2 markets like Coimbatore and Bhubaneswar.
- Occupancy levels improving (81% to 84%) and steady-state centers maintaining 90%+ occupancy, supporting healthy volume growth.
📈margin
Future growth expectations in earnings/operating earnings/profits/EPS?
- IndiQube expects approximately 30% annual topline growth supported by strong demand and portfolio expansion.
- Client retention exceeds 95%, with a significant portion of growth coming from existing clients expanding their space.
- Expansion pipeline includes 3.26 million sq ft (72,000 seats) to become operational in next 18-24 months, supporting sustained growth.
- Value-added services (VAS) contribution is projected to increase to about 15% of revenue next financial year, with ~15% net margin.
- Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) improved to 23% in Q3 FY26 and is expected to sustain above 20%.
- Profit after tax for 9 months of FY26 grew 284% YoY, indicating strong profitability momentum.
- Annual capex of around INR 360 crores predominantly directed towards interior additions to support seat expansions.
- Maintaining steady-state corporate-level occupancy at 82%-85% and mature centers at 85%-90% to aid earnings stability.
📋orderbook
Current/ Expected Orderbook/ Pending Orders?
- IndiQube currently has a signed portfolio (orderbook) of approximately 9.55 million square feet, equating to about 212,000 seats.
- Of this, around 6.3 million square feet (approx. 140,000 seats) is rent-yielding area currently operational.
- There is a pipeline of about 3.26 million square feet, corresponding to roughly 72,000 seats.
- This pipeline is expected to become operational over the next 18 to 24 months.
- The company historically adds 1.5 to 2 million square feet annually, targeting around 33,000 to 44,000 seats per year going forward.
- Expansion is focused on both Tier 1 cities and rapid growth cities in Tier 2, with continuous addition of new cities to their portfolio.
