Ingersoll-Rand (India) Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹13,039 Cr
- P/E
- 47.48
- ROE
- 43.04%
- PEG
- 3.65
- Price to sales
- 8.95
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- 52W high / low
- ₹4,884 / ₹3,124
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 17.65%
- EBITDA margin
- 23.99%
- Net profit margin
- 18.94%
- Promoter holding
- 75.00%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,457 Cr
Ingersoll Rand India Limited is engaged in the business of manufacturing and selling industrial air compressors and offers related services such as installation, commissioning and maintenance [1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹448 Cr | 17.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 12.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹324 Cr | 22.7 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,496 Cr | 32.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,079 Cr | 12.7 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹827 Cr | 21.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Ingersoll-Rand.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Products rankingFinancials of Ingersoll-Rand
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Ingersoll-Rand
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 319 | 304 | 305 | 276 | 329 | 299 | 318 | 322 | 382 | 322 | 315 | 322 | 455 |
| Expenses + | 254 | 214 | 233 | 211 | 254 | 225 | 235 | 243 | 279 | 239 | 241 | 246 | 341 |
| Operating Profit | 65 | 90 | 71 | 66 | 75 | 74 | 83 | 79 | 102 | 83 | 74 | 76 | 114 |
| OPM % | 21% | 30% | 23% | 24% | 23% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 27% | 26% | 24% | 24% | 25% |
| Other Income + | 5 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 16 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 10 | 9 | -15 |
| Interest | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | 65 | 90 | 72 | 67 | 74 | 84 | 83 | 81 | 106 | 90 | 80 | 81 | 95 |
| Tax % | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 24% | 26% | 25% | 27% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 24% |
| Net Profit + | 48 | 67 | 54 | 50 | 55 | 64 | 62 | 60 | 78 | 68 | 59 | 60 | 72 |
| EPS in Rs | 15.19 | 21.26 | 17.02 | 15.75 | 17.45 | 20.23 | 19.60 | 19.12 | 24.60 | 21.43 | 18.68 | 19.12 | 22.77 |
Financials of Ingersoll-Rand
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 525 | 656 | 621 | 620 | 615 | 739 | 706 | 618 | 910 | 1,151 | 1,198 | 1,336 | 1,415 |
| Expenses + | 479 | 632 | 577 | 564 | 544 | 634 | 607 | 507 | 758 | 905 | 923 | 996 | 1,067 |
| Operating Profit | 46 | 23 | 44 | 56 | 71 | 106 | 99 | 111 | 152 | 246 | 275 | 341 | 348 |
| OPM % | 9% | 4% | 7% | 9% | 12% | 14% | 14% | 18% | 17% | 21% | 23% | 26% | 25% |
| Other Income + | 62 | 90 | 47 | 71 | 74 | 34 | 36 | 13 | 13 | 19 | 43 | 38 | 15 |
| Interest | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 8 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 13 | 11 | 18 | 14 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 17 | 15 |
| Profit before tax | 98 | 100 | 81 | 114 | 132 | 127 | 114 | 108 | 148 | 246 | 298 | 360 | 346 |
| Tax % | 32% | 34% | 25% | 32% | 32% | 36% | 26% | 33% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 26% | |
| Net Profit + | 67 | 66 | 61 | 77 | 89 | 81 | 85 | 72 | 110 | 183 | 222 | 268 | 259 |
| EPS in Rs | 21.21 | 20.95 | 19.27 | 24.48 | 28.16 | 25.64 | 26.80 | 22.92 | 34.89 | 57.86 | 70.45 | 84.74 | 82.00 |
| Dividend Payout % | 28% | 29% | 31% | 25% | 739% | 23% | 104% | 13% | 57% | 86% | 99% | 94% |
Financials of Ingersoll-Rand
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 |
| Reserves | 883 | 926 | 976 | 1,030 | 1,097 | 387 | 350 | 419 | 520 | 546 | 549 | 578 | 618 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 10 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 10 |
| Other Liabilities + | 179 | 174 | 153 | 151 | 160 | 181 | 163 | 212 | 276 | 276 | 266 | 312 | 324 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,093 | 1,131 | 1,161 | 1,212 | 1,289 | 599 | 552 | 672 | 836 | 859 | 852 | 932 | 984 |
| Fixed Assets + | 109 | 109 | 78 | 126 | 121 | 117 | 117 | 112 | 111 | 110 | 140 | 137 | 131 |
| CWIP | 8 | 46 | 35 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 50 | 85 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 977 | 976 | 1,048 | 1,084 | 1,167 | 480 | 434 | 556 | 719 | 745 | 706 | 745 | 768 |
| Total Assets | 1,093 | 1,131 | 1,161 | 1,212 | 1,289 | 599 | 552 | 672 | 836 | 859 | 852 | 932 | 984 |
Financials of Ingersoll-Rand
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -64 | 29 | 67 | 121 | 77 | 37 | 109 | 76 | 81 | 148 | 207 | 265 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 31 | -4 | 113 | 141 | 93 | 100 | 59 | -1 | -5 | -5 | -34 | -37 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -23 | -24 | -23 | -23 | -23 | -791 | -125 | -4 | -13 | -162 | -225 | -240 |
| Net Cash Flow | -56 | 1 | 156 | 239 | 148 | -655 | 43 | 71 | 63 | -19 | -53 | -11 |
| Free Cash Flow | -85 | -30 | 33 | 94 | 68 | 28 | 107 | 70 | 69 | 133 | 158 | 216 |
| CFO/OP | -72% | 285% | 224% | 272% | 167% | 74% | 144% | 95% | 76% | 85% | 104% | 105% |
Financials of Ingersoll-Rand
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 121 | 99 | 80 | 58 | 65 | 83 | 74 | 108 | 88 | 85 | 74 | 82 |
| Inventory Days | 131 | 94 | 87 | 85 | 82 | 78 | 73 | 95 | 105 | 87 | 94 | 86 |
| Days Payable | 132 | 106 | 96 | 91 | 109 | 111 | 105 | 143 | 131 | 104 | 84 | 108 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 120 | 87 | 71 | 51 | 38 | 50 | 41 | 60 | 62 | 68 | 84 | 61 |
| Working Capital Days | 149 | 114 | 148 | 50 | 37 | 75 | 43 | 54 | 50 | 54 | 56 | 51 |
| ROCE % | 11% | 9% | 9% | 11% | 12% | 17% | 28% | 26% | 30% | 44% | 51% | 60% |
Momentum score · price trend
60 out of 100 — Steady
Over the past year its share price has moved roughly in the middle of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +10.5% | 68% |
| Last 6 months | −2.8% | 50% |
| Last 3 months | −2.4% | 64% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Ingersoll-Rand: 0.4 × 68 + 0.4 × 50 + 0.2 × 64 = 60.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Industrial Products this season
- Cosmo First (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Net Revenue: ₹1,388 Cr, +51% YoY (vs ₹919 Cr in Q2 FY26) [Page 10, 3] . Key investor presentation takeaways from Cosmo First Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pres
- Inox India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹467 Cr, up 26.6% YoY from ₹369 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 20). Key investor presentation takeaways from Inox India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentatio
- Subros Ltd (Q2 FY27)
1,198.90 Cr. Key investor presentation takeaways from Subros Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Graphite India (Q2 FY27)
826 Crores, up 13.3% year-on-year (YoY) (Page 4, 9, 14) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Graphite India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
