JTL Defence Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹555 Cr
- ROE
- 1.29%
- Price to sales
- 9.79
- Debt to equity
- 0.34
- 52W high / low
- ₹924 / ₹6.79
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -22.90%
- EBITDA margin
- 16.96%
- Net profit margin
- 1.40%
- Promoter holding
- 95.00%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹57 Cr
Incorporated in 1992, RCI Industries & Technologies Ltd manufactures Round and Flat Rolled Copper and Copper Alloys.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹448 Cr | 17.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 12.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹324 Cr | 22.7 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,496 Cr | 32.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,079 Cr | 12.7 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹827 Cr | 21.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track JTL Defence.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Products rankingJTL Defence announcements
All announcements →- Capex / expansionNotableJTL Defence Limited approves director appointments and alters MOA clauses
- Board / shareholder meeting outcomeNotableJTL Defence Limited announces AGM approvals and director appointments
- Board / shareholder meeting outcomeNotableJTL Defence Limited AGM approves appointments and amends object clause
Financials of JTL Defence
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
JTL Defence
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 68.29% | 68.29% | 68.29% | 68.29% | 68.29% | 68.29% | 68.29% | 68.29% | 68.29% | 68.29% | 95.00% | 95.00% |
| Public + | 31.71% | 31.71% | 31.71% | 31.71% | 31.71% | 31.72% | 31.71% | 31.70% | 31.71% | 31.71% | 4.99% | 5.00% |
| No. of Shareholders | 4,483 | 4,483 | 4,483 | 4,378 | 4,303 | 4,243 | 4,217 | 4,326 | 4,287 | 4,287 | 3,543 | 3,442 |
Financials of JTL Defence
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 0.86 | 0.70 | 0.49 | 0.24 | 0.13 | 0.23 | 0.47 | 0.15 | 0.00 | 3.58 | 0.47 | 15.24 | 21.24 |
| Expenses + | 1.54 | 1.01 | 1.33 | 0.66 | 0.38 | 0.41 | 0.53 | 0.84 | 1.80 | 2.47 | -0.73 | 11.55 | 18.78 |
| Operating Profit | -0.68 | -0.31 | -0.84 | -0.42 | -0.25 | -0.18 | -0.06 | -0.69 | -1.80 | 1.11 | 1.20 | 3.69 | 2.46 |
| OPM % | -79.07% | -44.29% | -171.43% | -175.00% | -192.31% | -78.26% | -12.77% | -460.00% | 31.01% | 255.32% | 24.21% | 11.58% | |
| Other Income + | 0.22 | 0.01 | 0.42 | 0.17 | 0.04 | 0.16 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 1.67 | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.09 | 0.99 | 0.91 |
| Depreciation | 2.09 | 2.09 | 2.09 | 2.08 | 1.35 | 1.35 | 1.35 | 1.35 | 1.15 | 1.19 | 1.17 | 1.30 | 3.98 |
| Profit before tax | -2.55 | -2.39 | -2.51 | -2.33 | -1.56 | -1.37 | -1.41 | -2.03 | -2.94 | 1.59 | 0.00 | 1.40 | -2.43 |
| Tax % | -5.49% | -5.86% | -5.58% | -6.01% | 1.28% | 1.46% | 1.42% | 0.99% | 1.02% | 1.89% | -20.71% | 10.29% | |
| Net Profit + | -2.41 | -2.24 | -2.37 | -2.19 | -1.58 | -1.39 | -1.43 | -2.05 | -2.97 | 1.56 | -0.03 | 1.70 | -2.67 |
| EPS in Rs | -1.54 | -1.43 | -1.51 | -1.40 | -1.01 | -0.89 | -0.91 | -1.31 | -1.89 | 1.00 | -0.03 | 1.62 | -2.54 |
Financials of JTL Defence
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 978.84 | 1,270.19 | 1,734.67 | 2,033.13 | 1,997.53 | 456.83 | 70.80 | 59.68 | 23.02 | 2.30 | 0.98 | 19.29 | 40.53 |
| Expenses + | 963.71 | 1,241.47 | 1,681.03 | 1,975.34 | 1,921.41 | 574.77 | 214.00 | 119.93 | 29.95 | 4.56 | 2.14 | 15.07 | 32.07 |
| Operating Profit | 15.13 | 28.72 | 53.64 | 57.79 | 76.12 | -117.94 | -143.20 | -60.25 | -6.93 | -2.26 | -1.16 | 4.22 | 8.46 |
| OPM % | 1.55% | 2.26% | 3.09% | 2.84% | 3.81% | -25.82% | -202.26% | -100.96% | -30.10% | -98.26% | -118.37% | 21.88% | 20.87% |
| Other Income + | 0.53 | 0.89 | 1.35 | 6.68 | 5.59 | -19.88 | -2.67 | 0.23 | 0.11 | 0.82 | 0.20 | 1.73 | 1.73 |
| Interest | 7.98 | 12.19 | 13.24 | 19.11 | 24.05 | 15.90 | 0.20 | 0.60 | 1.64 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.08 | 1.99 |
| Depreciation | 0.63 | 0.78 | 2.41 | 4.99 | 12.01 | 13.37 | 12.59 | 11.28 | 5.77 | 8.36 | 5.41 | 4.81 | 7.64 |
| Profit before tax | 7.05 | 16.64 | 39.34 | 40.37 | 45.65 | -167.09 | -158.66 | -71.90 | -14.23 | -9.80 | -6.37 | 0.06 | 0.56 |
| Tax % | 12.20% | 10.34% | 8.87% | 18.78% | 19.67% | -0.45% | -1.07% | -0.32% | 20.80% | -5.92% | 1.10% | -366.67% | |
| Net Profit + | 6.18 | 14.93 | 35.84 | 32.80 | 36.67 | -166.35 | -156.95 | -71.66 | -17.19 | -9.22 | -6.44 | 0.27 | 0.56 |
| EPS in Rs | 5.67 | 13.70 | 26.67 | 24.41 | 27.29 | -106.11 | -100.12 | -45.71 | -10.97 | -5.88 | -4.11 | 0.26 | 0.05 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 4.10% | 1.83% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Financials of JTL Defence
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 10.90 | 10.90 | 13.44 | 13.44 | 13.44 | 15.68 | 15.68 | 15.68 | 15.68 | 15.68 | 15.68 | 10.53 |
| Reserves | 37.30 | 51.68 | 134.00 | 215.84 | 255.27 | 92.94 | -65.84 | -137.22 | -154.41 | -163.64 | -170.08 | 185.68 |
| Borrowings + | 51.15 | 102.07 | 151.02 | 120.68 | 148.02 | 238.07 | 233.16 | 233.54 | 235.85 | 235.85 | 235.85 | 59.82 |
| Other Liabilities + | 172.97 | 213.71 | 209.04 | 143.70 | 176.67 | 95.26 | 12.45 | 6.43 | 11.75 | 17.87 | 9.97 | 74.44 |
| Total Liabilities | 272.32 | 378.36 | 507.50 | 493.66 | 593.40 | 441.95 | 195.45 | 118.43 | 108.87 | 105.76 | 91.42 | 330.47 |
| Fixed Assets + | 2.62 | 4.25 | 23.88 | 56.93 | 97.04 | 90.13 | 71.25 | 61.70 | 55.92 | 47.55 | 42.14 | 236.28 |
| CWIP | 0.40 | 0.52 | 16.08 | 9.84 | 10.43 | 9.47 | 8.42 | 6.27 | 6.27 | 6.27 | 6.27 | 4.40 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 36.45 | 0.05 | 0.45 | 2.62 | 11.86 | 11.86 | 11.86 | 12.47 | 12.47 | 12.47 | 12.47 |
| Other Assets + | 269.30 | 337.14 | 467.49 | 426.44 | 483.31 | 330.49 | 103.92 | 38.60 | 34.21 | 39.47 | 30.54 | 77.32 |
| Total Assets | 272.32 | 378.36 | 507.50 | 493.66 | 593.40 | 441.95 | 195.45 | 118.43 | 108.87 | 105.76 | 91.42 | 330.47 |
Financials of JTL Defence
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -31.47 | 0.80 | 14.12 | -4.33 | 45.23 | 25.59 | 1.06 | -1.16 | 1.21 | 4.81 | -8.40 | -15.48 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 17.42 | -38.14 | -56.12 | 6.37 | -49.15 | 8.35 | 3.40 | 0.58 | -0.07 | 0.82 | 0.20 | -7.86 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 16.97 | 38.74 | 40.36 | 0.13 | 3.30 | -34.19 | -4.94 | 0.17 | 0.67 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 23.39 |
| Net Cash Flow | 2.93 | 1.40 | -1.64 | 2.17 | -0.63 | -0.25 | -0.48 | -0.42 | 1.81 | 5.63 | -8.20 | 0.05 |
| Free Cash Flow | -33.98 | -1.72 | -23.37 | -37.55 | -6.06 | 20.10 | 4.96 | -0.73 | 1.21 | 4.81 | -8.40 | -23.35 |
| CFO/OP | -202% | 9% | 30% | -2% | 60% | -22% | -1% | 2% | -17% | -213% | 724% | -367% |
Financials of JTL Defence
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 61.68 | 64.79 | 55.26 | 45.82 | 48.81 | 192.34 | 244.26 | 66.11 | 187.73 | 1,842.46 | 4,167.70 | 383.54 |
| Inventory Days | 23.61 | 22.18 | 29.79 | 35.22 | 47.39 | 110.90 | 150.42 | 40.50 | 12.92 | 194.35 | 1,662.78 | 1,633.28 |
| Days Payable | 45.45 | 43.98 | 62.30 | 43.74 | 58.85 | 152.42 | 42.78 | 18.29 | 66.16 | 1,853.44 | 16,343.89 | 1,213.92 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 39.83 | 42.99 | 22.75 | 37.29 | 37.35 | 150.82 | 351.90 | 88.33 | 134.49 | 183.37 | -10,513.41 | 802.90 |
| Working Capital Days | 25.82 | 23.95 | 15.65 | 25.95 | 31.41 | -7.33 | -694.53 | -1,167.90 | -3,177.66 | -32,926.17 | -74,415.31 | 877.21 |
| ROCE % | 17.86% | 21.84% | 23.25% | 18.35% | 18.18% | -29.94% | -58.54% | -48.34% | -12.04% | -10.59% | -7.52% | 0.68% |
Continue your research
What JTL Defence's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Industrial Products this season
- Pattech Fitwell (Q2 FY27)
EBITDA for the quarter: ₹188.82 Lakhs . Key results statement takeaways from Pattech Fitwell Tube Components Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks
- Cosmo First (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Net Revenue: ₹1,388 Cr, +51% YoY (vs ₹919 Cr in Q2 FY26) [Page 10, 3] . Key investor presentation takeaways from Cosmo First Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pres
- Inox India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹467 Cr, up 26.6% YoY from ₹369 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 20). Key investor presentation takeaways from Inox India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentatio
- Subros Ltd (Q2 FY27)
1,198.90 Cr. Key investor presentation takeaways from Subros Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
