Kalyani Steels Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹3,660 Cr
- P/E
- 13.67
- ROE
- 13.02%
- PEG
- 0.86
- Price to sales
- 1.92
- Debt to equity
- 0.23
- 52W high / low
- ₹998 / ₹578
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 9.21%
- EBITDA margin
- 19.67%
- Net profit margin
- 14.13%
- Promoter holding
- 64.70%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,867 Cr
Kalyani Steels Ltd, a Kalyani Group specialty-steel company, manufactures forging and engineering-quality carbon /alloy-steel long products through the blast-furnace route. Its integrated Ginigera, Karnataka plant supplies critical grades for automotive, bearings, energy, oil & gas, engineering, seamless tube, defence and railway applications, with group forging companies as key customers.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹448 Cr | 17.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 12.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹324 Cr | 22.7 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,496 Cr | 32.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,079 Cr | 12.7 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹827 Cr | 21.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Kalyani Steels Ltd.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Products rankingFinancials of Kalyani Steels Ltd
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Kalyani Steels Ltd
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 64.70% | 64.70% | 64.70% | 64.70% | 64.70% | 64.70% | 64.70% | 64.70% | 64.70% | 64.70% | 64.70% | 64.70% |
| FIIs + | 2.71% | 2.54% | 2.45% | 2.11% | 2.66% | 2.18% | 1.76% | 1.86% | 1.78% | 1.82% | 1.77% | 1.91% |
| DIIs + | 9.37% | 12.18% | 12.03% | 12.13% | 10.83% | 10.49% | 10.54% | 10.74% | 11.10% | 11.14% | 11.48% | 10.65% |
| Public + | 23.21% | 20.59% | 20.82% | 21.06% | 21.80% | 22.63% | 22.98% | 22.70% | 22.42% | 22.33% | 22.06% | 22.74% |
| No. of Shareholders | 42,135 | 45,777 | 46,153 | 47,179 | 44,048 | 44,429 | 47,214 | 47,085 | 45,854 | 44,840 | 43,550 | 43,964 |
Financials of Kalyani Steels Ltd
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 480 | 480 | 503 | 461 | 492 | 484 | 544 | 443 | 456 | 462 | 484 | 465 | 494 |
| Expenses + | 387 | 384 | 413 | 382 | 396 | 401 | 430 | 357 | 371 | 371 | 385 | 373 | 387 |
| Operating Profit | 93 | 96 | 90 | 79 | 96 | 83 | 114 | 85 | 85 | 92 | 99 | 91 | 107 |
| OPM % | 19% | 20% | 18% | 17% | 20% | 17% | 21% | 19% | 19% | 20% | 20% | 20% | 22% |
| Other Income + | 9 | 12 | 13 | 12 | 14 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 7 | 13 | 15 | 16 |
| Interest | 9 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 15 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| Profit before tax | 78 | 88 | 84 | 72 | 90 | 75 | 107 | 82 | 83 | 83 | 97 | 91 | 108 |
| Tax % | 26% | 25% | 26% | 28% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 27% | 26% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | 58 | 65 | 63 | 52 | 67 | 55 | 79 | 61 | 62 | 61 | 71 | 68 | 79 |
| EPS in Rs | 13.36 | 14.97 | 14.33 | 11.81 | 15.30 | 12.69 | 18.16 | 13.97 | 14.16 | 14.05 | 16.27 | 15.49 | 18.15 |
Financials of Kalyani Steels Ltd
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,226 | 1,180 | 1,257 | 1,345 | 1,407 | 1,199 | 1,188 | 1,706 | 1,899 | 1,959 | 1,982 | 1,846 | 1,906 |
| Expenses + | 1,059 | 945 | 970 | 1,142 | 1,194 | 1,004 | 925 | 1,367 | 1,654 | 1,588 | 1,609 | 1,484 | 1,517 |
| Operating Profit | 168 | 235 | 288 | 203 | 212 | 195 | 263 | 339 | 246 | 371 | 373 | 361 | 389 |
| OPM % | 14% | 20% | 23% | 15% | 15% | 16% | 22% | 20% | 13% | 19% | 19% | 20% | 20% |
| Other Income + | 2 | 3 | 13 | 17 | 25 | 23 | 43 | 46 | 56 | 47 | 52 | 49 | 51 |
| Interest | 15 | 12 | 10 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 13 | 28 | 25 | 19 | 9 | 8 |
| Depreciation | 31 | 52 | 52 | 37 | 38 | 43 | 44 | 46 | 49 | 61 | 63 | 57 | 55 |
| Profit before tax | 124 | 174 | 239 | 175 | 192 | 168 | 255 | 326 | 225 | 333 | 343 | 344 | 378 |
| Tax % | 33% | 35% | 35% | 34% | 31% | 18% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | |
| Net Profit + | 83 | 114 | 156 | 115 | 132 | 137 | 190 | 243 | 167 | 247 | 253 | 255 | 279 |
| EPS in Rs | 19.08 | 26.02 | 35.85 | 26.32 | 30.25 | 31.41 | 43.59 | 55.65 | 38.26 | 56.69 | 57.96 | 58.45 | 63.96 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 14% | 19% | 17% | 16% | 17% | 18% | 26% | 18% | 17% | 17% |
Financials of Kalyani Steels Ltd
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 |
| Reserves | 454 | 568 | 680 | 763 | 869 | 942 | 1,132 | 1,346 | 1,468 | 1,670 | 1,883 | 2,078 | 2,181 |
| Borrowings + | 219 | 327 | 239 | 169 | 18 | 0 | 168 | 438 | 506 | 596 | 438 | 475 | 530 |
| Other Liabilities + | 390 | 338 | 421 | 325 | 422 | 400 | 328 | 551 | 355 | 297 | 403 | 416 | 384 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,084 | 1,255 | 1,361 | 1,278 | 1,330 | 1,364 | 1,650 | 2,356 | 2,351 | 2,584 | 2,745 | 2,990 | 3,117 |
| Fixed Assets + | 442 | 488 | 436 | 437 | 422 | 418 | 382 | 358 | 599 | 734 | 678 | 627 | 702 |
| CWIP | 13 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 154 | 18 | 381 | 429 | 560 | 503 |
| Investments | 77 | 249 | 234 | 280 | 366 | 177 | 144 | 147 | 146 | 145 | 150 | 143 | 143 |
| Other Assets + | 552 | 517 | 686 | 557 | 537 | 763 | 1,113 | 1,696 | 1,587 | 1,324 | 1,487 | 1,660 | 1,768 |
| Total Assets | 1,084 | 1,255 | 1,361 | 1,278 | 1,330 | 1,364 | 1,650 | 2,356 | 2,351 | 2,584 | 2,745 | 2,990 | 3,117 |
Financials of Kalyani Steels Ltd
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 114 | 161 | 152 | 191 | 286 | 257 | 62 | 263 | -126 | 317 | 383 | 142 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -107 | -255 | -38 | -77 | -117 | -183 | -226 | -470 | 153 | -320 | -136 | -106 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -19 | 97 | -98 | -105 | -181 | -80 | 160 | 218 | -39 | 12 | -252 | -42 |
| Net Cash Flow | -12 | 2 | 16 | 10 | -12 | -6 | -3 | 11 | -12 | 9 | -5 | -6 |
| Free Cash Flow | 12 | 76 | 139 | 159 | 264 | 223 | 46 | 92 | -237 | -258 | 358 | 81 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 85% | 90% | 84% | 125% | 163% | 157% | 48% | 104% | -25% | 107% | 125% | 63% |
Financials of Kalyani Steels Ltd
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 98 | 107 | 135 | 102 | 80 | 72 | 77 | 89 | 78 | 78 | 79 | 98 |
| Inventory Days | 97 | 90 | 81 | 53 | 71 | 74 | 71 | 82 | 100 | 66 | 68 | 72 |
| Days Payable | 131 | 120 | 147 | 88 | 153 | 184 | 140 | 172 | 81 | 67 | 96 | 96 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 64 | 77 | 69 | 67 | -1 | -39 | 7 | -1 | 97 | 77 | 51 | 74 |
| Working Capital Days | 69 | 31 | 27 | 24 | 25 | 11 | -11 | -18 | 29 | -12 | -15 | -0 |
| ROCE % | 21% | 23% | 27% | 19% | 20% | 19% | 23% | 22% | 13% | 17% | 16% | 15% |
Momentum score · price trend
26 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −3.2% | 57% |
| Last 6 months | −5.4% | 46% |
| Last 3 months | −5.5% | 57% |
The price is 28.6% below its all-time high of ₹1,173.8 (20 Dec 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 52 became 26.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Kalyani Steels Ltd: 0.4 × 57 + 0.4 × 46 + 0.2 × 57 = 52, halved to 26 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Kalyani Steels Ltd's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Industrial Products this season
- Cosmo First (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Net Revenue: ₹1,388 Cr, +51% YoY (vs ₹919 Cr in Q2 FY26) [Page 10, 3] . Key investor presentation takeaways from Cosmo First Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pres
- Inox India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹467 Cr, up 26.6% YoY from ₹369 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 20). Key investor presentation takeaways from Inox India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentatio
- Subros Ltd (Q2 FY27)
1,198.90 Cr. Key investor presentation takeaways from Subros Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Graphite India (Q2 FY27)
826 Crores, up 13.3% year-on-year (YoY) (Page 4, 9, 14) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Graphite India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
