KIOCL Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹20,226 Cr
- P/E
- 520.19
- ROE
- 0.92%
- PEG
- 17.73
- Price to sales
- 29.71
- Debt to equity
- 0.11
- 52W high / low
- ₹431 / ₹297
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -23.73%
- EBITDA margin
- -1.79%
- Net profit margin
- 2.60%
- Promoter holding
- 99.03%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹681 Cr
KIOCL is a flagship company under the Ministry of Steel, GoI, with Miniratna status. It is an export-oriented unit with expertise in iron ore mining, filtration technology, and the production of high-quality pellets. [1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Ferrous Metals
on management's own guidance
- Jindal SteelGood growth2
- Strong growth1
- Indian MetalsGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Ferrous Metals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹52 Cr | 8.3 | |
| 2 | Jindal Steel | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1.08L Cr | 33.6 |
| 3 | Indian Metals | 20–40% | Flat | ₹5,888 Cr | 11.2 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹5,614 Cr | 38.4 | |
| 5 | 10–20% | Up 0–2% | ₹7,209 Cr | 18.2 | |
| 6 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹3.05L Cr | 19.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track KIOCL.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Ferrous Metals rankingFinancials of KIOCL
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of KIOCL
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 735 | 501 | 431 | 549 | 372 | 147 | 16 | 181 | 246 | 91 | 143 | 160 | 220 |
| Expenses + | 688 | 565 | 451 | 513 | 398 | 196 | 83 | 224 | 287 | 133 | 164 | 155 | 189 |
| Operating Profit | 47 | -64 | -19 | 36 | -25 | -49 | -67 | -43 | -41 | -42 | -22 | 4 | 32 |
| OPM % | 6% | -13% | -5% | 7% | -7% | -33% | -417% | -24% | -17% | -46% | -15% | 3% | 14% |
| Other Income + | 22 | 13 | 11 | 12 | 15 | 11 | 13 | 11 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 22 | 36 |
| Interest | 7 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 9 |
| Profit before tax | 58 | -62 | -18 | 37 | -21 | -49 | -70 | -47 | -40 | -38 | -17 | 13 | 54 |
| Tax % | -43% | -6% | 19% | -6% | 104% | 4% | -1% | 1% | -7% | -2% | 0% | -38% | 2% |
| Net Profit + | 82 | -58 | -21 | 39 | -43 | -51 | -69 | -48 | -37 | -38 | -17 | 18 | 53 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.35 | -0.95 | -0.35 | 0.64 | -0.71 | -0.83 | -1.14 | -0.79 | -0.61 | -0.62 | -0.28 | 0.30 | 0.88 |
Financials of KIOCL
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 534 | 184 | 870 | 1,602 | 1,888 | 1,938 | 2,376 | 3,006 | 1,543 | 1,854 | 591 | 613 |
| Expenses + | 686 | 465 | 970 | 1,644 | 1,808 | 1,955 | 2,025 | 2,626 | 1,708 | 1,926 | 791 | 643 |
| Operating Profit | -151 | -281 | -100 | -42 | 80 | -18 | 352 | 380 | -164 | -72 | -200 | -29 |
| OPM % | -28% | -152% | -12% | -3% | 4% | -1% | 15% | 13% | -11% | -4% | -34% | -5% |
| Other Income + | 215 | 214 | 155 | 147 | 125 | 119 | 101 | 74 | 80 | 50 | 50 | 95 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 15 | 12 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
| Depreciation | 32 | 23 | 22 | 19 | 19 | 27 | 27 | 31 | 25 | 27 | 40 | 39 |
| Profit before tax | 31 | -90 | 31 | 86 | 184 | 64 | 410 | 411 | -123 | -64 | -205 | 12 |
| Tax % | 1% | -11% | -54% | 5% | 39% | 32% | 27% | 24% | -20% | 31% | -0% | -39% |
| Net Profit + | 31 | -80 | 48 | 81 | 112 | 43 | 301 | 313 | -98 | -83 | -205 | 17 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.49 | -1.26 | 0.76 | 1.28 | 1.80 | 0.70 | 4.96 | 5.16 | -1.61 | -1.37 | -3.37 | 0.27 |
| Dividend Payout % | 21% | -8% | 49% | 83% | 74% | 100% | 33% | 34% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of KIOCL
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 635 | 635 | 635 | 635 | 622 | 622 | 608 | 608 | 608 | 608 | 608 | 608 |
| Reserves | 1,504 | 1,428 | 1,467 | 1,511 | 1,372 | 1,294 | 1,378 | 1,536 | 1,394 | 1,311 | 1,104 | 1,128 |
| Borrowings + | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 124 | 120 | 126 | 537 | 180 | 193 | 192 |
| Other Liabilities + | 403 | 349 | 440 | 412 | 329 | 342 | 396 | 412 | 419 | 361 | 404 | 415 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,542 | 2,411 | 2,541 | 2,558 | 2,323 | 2,382 | 2,502 | 2,681 | 2,958 | 2,459 | 2,309 | 2,343 |
| Fixed Assets + | 249 | 238 | 221 | 202 | 200 | 279 | 271 | 277 | 282 | 895 | 953 | 939 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 21 | 42 | 296 | 702 | 159 | 169 | 167 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 2,293 | 2,173 | 2,320 | 2,354 | 2,076 | 2,082 | 2,189 | 2,108 | 1,975 | 1,405 | 1,188 | 1,238 |
| Total Assets | 2,542 | 2,411 | 2,541 | 2,558 | 2,323 | 2,382 | 2,502 | 2,681 | 2,958 | 2,459 | 2,309 | 2,343 |
Financials of KIOCL
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -88 | -44 | -261 | -100 | -126 | -22 | 97 | 70 | -309 | 105 | 343 | 79 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 185 | 46 | 302 | -13 | 581 | 49 | 298 | -132 | 129 | -127 | -157 | -57 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -10 | -8 | -8 | -40 | -274 | -112 | -246 | -165 | 337 | -372 | -80 | -16 |
| Net Cash Flow | 87 | -5 | 33 | -153 | 181 | -85 | 149 | -227 | 157 | -395 | 106 | 6 |
| Free Cash Flow | -90 | -50 | -265 | -86 | -146 | -42 | 56 | -220 | -732 | 9 | 316 | 56 |
| CFO/OP | 57% | 16% | 260% | 239% | -159% | 62% | 47% | 52% | 188% | -145% | -171% | -217% |
Financials of KIOCL
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 9 | 32 | 61 | 12 | 12 | 23 | 37 | 35 | 84 | 2 | 16 | 21 |
| Inventory Days | 353 | 120 | 100 | 77 | 90 | 67 | 79 | 67 | 115 | 134 | 124 | 1,622 |
| Days Payable | 90 | 111 | 97 | 43 | 32 | 29 | 36 | 24 | 54 | 42 | 177 | 2,551 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 272 | 41 | 64 | 46 | 71 | 61 | 81 | 78 | 145 | 94 | -37 | -908 |
| Working Capital Days | 174 | 32 | 73 | 51 | 60 | 51 | 66 | 78 | 99 | 115 | 51 | -1 |
| ROCE % | 1% | -4% | 2% | 3% | 9% | 3% | 21% | 19% | -5% | -2% | -9% | 1% |
Momentum score · price trend
14 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −22.8% | 31% |
| Last 6 months | −19.1% | 22% |
| Last 3 months | −15.8% | 30% |
The price is 47% below its all-time high of ₹627.6 (6 Oct 2025). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 27 became 14.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For KIOCL: 0.4 × 31 + 0.4 × 22 + 0.2 × 30 = 27, halved to 14 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Ferrous Metals this season
- Sarda Energy (Q2 FY27)
1,453 Cr, down 5% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Steel Authority of India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Capex of around INR 1 lakh crores planned over 4 years to increase capacity from 20 to 35 million tons across 4 plants. Key concall takeaways from Steel…
- Vedanta Iron & Steel (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue:** ₹2,788 crore, down 2% YoY (Page 8) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Vedanta Iron & Steel Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and
- JSW Steel (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations:** ₹54,486 crore (Page 5) . Key investor presentation takeaways from JSW Steel Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it
