Kirloskar Industries Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹3,434 Cr
- P/E
- 11.21
- ROE
- 3.77%
- PEG
- 3.53
- Price to sales
- 0.48
- Debt to equity
- 0.18
- 52W high / low
- ₹4,313 / ₹2,472
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 27.31%
- EBITDA margin
- 12.26%
- Net profit margin
- 7.51%
- Promoter holding
- 71.87%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹6,995 Cr
Kirloskar Industries Limited is the listed core investment company of the Kirloskar Group. Its consolidated operations are dominated by 46%-owned subsidiary Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Limited, an integrated ferrous manufacturer spanning iron ore, pig iron, castings, alloy steel and seamless tubes. KIL also owns Avante Spaces, which is developing Grade-A commercial real estate in Pune, and holds strategic listed stakes in Kirloskar Brothers, Kirloskar Oil Engines and Kirloskar Pneumatic. The parent’s standalone income is mainly dividends, interest and investment returns; consolidated analysis is necessary to capture KFIL and the real-estate investment cycle.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹448 Cr | 17.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 12.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹324 Cr | 22.7 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,496 Cr | 32.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,079 Cr | 12.7 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹827 Cr | 21.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Kirloskar Industries.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Products rankingFinancials of Kirloskar Industries
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Kirloskar Industries
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,574 | 1,508 | 1,578 | 1,554 | 1,729 | 1,559 | 1,688 | 1,614 | 1,748 | 1,705 | 1,782 | 1,624 | 1,827 |
| Expenses + | 1,352 | 1,300 | 1,315 | 1,325 | 1,488 | 1,380 | 1,476 | 1,441 | 1,542 | 1,487 | 1,548 | 1,440 | 1,612 |
| Operating Profit | 222 | 209 | 263 | 228 | 240 | 179 | 212 | 172 | 206 | 219 | 233 | 184 | 216 |
| OPM % | 14% | 14% | 17% | 15% | 14% | 11% | 13% | 11% | 12% | 13% | 13% | 11% | 12% |
| Other Income + | 17 | 10 | -25 | 14 | -19 | 12 | 19 | 12 | 39 | 14 | 13 | -11 | 47 |
| Interest | 26 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 32 | 34 | 37 | 39 | 36 | 34 | 33 | 29 | 30 |
| Depreciation | 49 | 47 | 58 | 64 | 73 | 61 | 64 | 66 | 67 | 65 | 68 | 68 | 70 |
| Profit before tax | 164 | 142 | 150 | 148 | 116 | 96 | 130 | 79 | 142 | 133 | 145 | 75 | 162 |
| Tax % | 43% | 34% | 39% | 29% | 39% | 31% | 29% | 33% | 32% | 28% | 32% | 34% | 32% |
| Net Profit + | 93 | 94 | 91 | 105 | 71 | 66 | 92 | 53 | 97 | 95 | 98 | 49 | 110 |
| EPS in Rs | 44.39 | 41.13 | 46.00 | 51.06 | 61.67 | 28.72 | 47.75 | 23.09 | 44.94 | 42.10 | 49.17 | 19.35 | 41.01 |
Financials of Kirloskar Industries
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,368 | 1,119 | 1,137 | 1,826 | 2,222 | 1,916 | 2,080 | 3,810 | 6,490 | 6,396 | 6,629 | 6,939 |
| Expenses + | 1,222 | 970 | 968 | 1,674 | 1,962 | 1,650 | 1,598 | 3,125 | 5,603 | 5,430 | 5,839 | 6,087 |
| Operating Profit | 147 | 148 | 170 | 152 | 260 | 265 | 482 | 685 | 886 | 966 | 789 | 852 |
| OPM % | 11% | 13% | 15% | 8% | 12% | 14% | 23% | 18% | 14% | 15% | 12% | 12% |
| Other Income + | 52 | 56 | 50 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 43 | -45 | 62 | 62 |
| Interest | 30 | 24 | 14 | 13 | 18 | 19 | 27 | 31 | 97 | 122 | 146 | 126 |
| Depreciation | 51 | 45 | 47 | 51 | 57 | 60 | 79 | 95 | 175 | 242 | 259 | 272 |
| Profit before tax | 117 | 136 | 159 | 91 | 188 | 200 | 378 | 568 | 658 | 556 | 447 | 516 |
| Tax % | 27% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 30% | 25% | 18% | 44% | 30% | 35% | 31% | 31% |
| Net Profit + | 86 | 100 | 119 | 68 | 132 | 151 | 311 | 316 | 460 | 361 | 308 | 354 |
| EPS in Rs | 63.50 | 74.46 | 77.66 | 51.10 | 86.60 | 98.77 | 168.71 | 197.95 | 220.11 | 201.86 | 143.18 | 151.22 |
| Dividend Payout % | 32% | 27% | 26% | 41% | 24% | 10% | 6% | 5% | 5% | 6% | 9% | 9% |
Financials of Kirloskar Industries
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 |
| Reserves | 750 | 799 | 875 | 1,779 | 1,356 | 1,023 | 1,736 | 2,319 | 3,243 | 4,982 | 6,284 | 6,170 |
| Borrowings + | 133 | 108 | 97 | 88 | 138 | 323 | 305 | 1,216 | 979 | 1,236 | 1,283 | 1,113 |
| Other Liabilities + | 589 | 515 | 597 | 829 | 938 | 954 | 1,145 | 3,241 | 3,301 | 3,534 | 4,073 | 4,367 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,482 | 1,432 | 1,578 | 2,706 | 2,441 | 2,310 | 3,196 | 6,786 | 7,534 | 9,761 | 11,651 | 11,660 |
| Fixed Assets + | 548 | 556 | 587 | 599 | 650 | 897 | 1,057 | 2,780 | 3,107 | 3,259 | 3,597 | 3,689 |
| CWIP | 31 | 8 | 19 | 76 | 62 | 144 | 243 | 418 | 423 | 768 | 653 | 733 |
| Investments | 422 | 511 | 505 | 1,423 | 933 | 541 | 1,068 | 1,190 | 1,575 | 3,392 | 4,730 | 4,399 |
| Other Assets + | 480 | 357 | 467 | 608 | 796 | 728 | 828 | 2,398 | 2,429 | 2,342 | 2,672 | 2,839 |
| Total Assets | 1,482 | 1,432 | 1,578 | 2,706 | 2,441 | 2,310 | 3,196 | 6,786 | 7,534 | 9,761 | 11,651 | 11,660 |
Financials of Kirloskar Industries
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 156 | 104 | 88 | 107 | 112 | 185 | 256 | 317 | 760 | 576 | 598 | 870 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -56 | 6 | -51 | -31 | -108 | -258 | -194 | -211 | -369 | -600 | -537 | -471 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -101 | -113 | -28 | -87 | -4 | 108 | -56 | -56 | -397 | -5 | -70 | -355 |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | -4 | 9 | -11 | 0 | 35 | 6 | 50 | -5 | -29 | -8 | 45 |
| Free Cash Flow | 97 | 70 | 14 | 19 | -52 | -134 | 36 | -111 | 345 | 84 | 95 | 420 |
| CFO/OP | 119% | 87% | 72% | 88% | 61% | 84% | 73% | 66% | 110% | 79% | 90% | 106% |
Financials of Kirloskar Industries
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 47 | 46 | 63 | 59 | 62 | 56 | 63 | 78 | 46 | 52 | 58 | 57 |
| Inventory Days | 52 | 57 | 76 | 64 | 66 | 77 | 94 | 138 | 111 | 113 | 108 | 101 |
| Days Payable | 91 | 84 | 102 | 105 | 116 | 122 | 122 | 149 | 101 | 95 | 104 | 111 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 8 | 19 | 37 | 17 | 12 | 11 | 35 | 66 | 55 | 70 | 62 | 47 |
| Working Capital Days | -25 | -6 | 14 | 3 | 30 | 38 | 34 | 72 | 47 | 52 | 57 | 38 |
| ROCE % | 13% | 14% | 14% | 6% | 10% | 12% | 19% | 15% | 13% | 11% | 7% | 7% |
Momentum score · price trend
22 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −14.5% | 43% |
| Last 6 months | −1.1% | 53% |
| Last 3 months | −17.9% | 24% |
The price is 49.9% below its all-time high of ₹6,471.55 (18 May 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 43 became 22.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Kirloskar Industries: 0.4 × 43 + 0.4 × 53 + 0.2 × 24 = 43, halved to 22 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Industrial Products this season
- Cosmo First (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Net Revenue: ₹1,388 Cr, +51% YoY (vs ₹919 Cr in Q2 FY26) [Page 10, 3] . Key investor presentation takeaways from Cosmo First Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pres
- Inox India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹467 Cr, up 26.6% YoY from ₹369 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 20). Key investor presentation takeaways from Inox India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentatio
- Subros Ltd (Q2 FY27)
1,198.90 Cr. Key investor presentation takeaways from Subros Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Graphite India (Q2 FY27)
826 Crores, up 13.3% year-on-year (YoY) (Page 4, 9, 14) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Graphite India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
