KNR Constructions Ltd
Q4 FY27 Earnings Call Analysis
Construction
fundraise: No informationcapex: Yesrevenue: Category 4margin: Category 3orderbook: No
📊revenue
Future growth expectations in sales/revenue/volumes?
- FY26 revenue expected to close around INR 2,000 crores; Q4 FY26 estimated at INR 450 crores.
- FY27 revenue guidance also around INR 2,000 crores based on existing order book; potential upside if new orders are secured.
- Order inflow target of INR 10,000 - 12,000 crores by September 2026, with continued bidding activity including 63 projects from NHAI before March.
- Current order book around INR 8,850 crores, with expected execution of approx. INR 2,000 crores in FY27 from existing orders.
- Expected margin improvement and volume expansion from FY28 onwards, with sustainable EBITDA margin targeted around 13%-14%.
- New project wins anticipated to start contributing in later quarters of FY27 and gain momentum in FY28.
- Active participation in HAM, irrigation, railway, metro, and solar bids to drive future growth.
📈margin
Future growth expectations in earnings/operating earnings/profits/EPS?
- FY '26 revenue is expected at around INR 2,000 crores; Q4 revenue forecasted at approx. INR 450 crores.
- FY '27 revenue guidance is similarly INR 2,000 crores based on existing orders, with potential upside from new order inflows.
- Order inflow targets: INR 10,000–12,000 crores by September 2026, primarily from NHAI HAM projects.
- Execution of existing order book (approx. INR 8,850 crores) is expected to contribute INR 2,000 crores revenue in FY '27.
- EBITDA margin expected to improve from current low levels but not to 13%-14% until FY '28.
- FY '27 EBITDA margin projected at 9%-10%, with FY '28 seen as a “very bright year” for margin recovery and revenue growth (potential INR 4,500 crores revenue).
- Earnings growth aligns with improving order inflows, better project execution, and sector recovery from FY '28 onwards.
- FY '28 EPS expected to improve significantly with margin normalization and revenue scaling.
📋orderbook
Current/ Expected Orderbook/ Pending Orders?
- Current order book stands at approximately INR 8,850 crores, including INR 3,500 crores from mining and INR 1,700 crores from irrigation.
- Excluding mining and unbilled irrigation (INR 800 crores), the net order book is around INR 4,300 crores for civil work.
- Unbilled revenue at the company level is around INR 1,355 crores.
- Pending bids include roughly INR 7,000-8,000 crores quoted, awaiting results.
- Upcoming bidding planned for INR 10,000-12,000 crores by September 2026.
- Around 63 projects are due for bidding before March 2026, ranging from INR 500 crores to INR 4,000 crores.
- Selected 53 NHAI bids, sizes ranging from INR 400 crores up to INR 5,000-6,000 crores.
- Railway bids: 26 ongoing, plus metro and solar bids expected.
- Order inflow this year around INR 4,000 crores mainly from mining; other EPC projects total around INR 800 crores.
💰fundraise
Any current/future new fundraising through debt or equity?
- No specific mention of any new fundraising through debt or equity in the provided transcript.
- Current consolidated debt as of December 2025 stands at around INR 2,400 crores, expected to reduce to INR 500 crores after divestments by March 2026.
- Standalone debt is zero with a cash surplus of INR 80 crores as of December 2025.
- Future equity infusion planned is INR 235 crores for HAM projects—INR 87 crores in FY '26 and INR 148 crores in FY '27.
- Some CAPEX planned for mining project (~INR 350 crores), expected mostly in Q4 FY '27 and FY '28.
- No explicit mention of fresh debt or equity fundraising announced or planned beyond these equity infusions and capital expenditures.
🏗️capex
Any current/future capex/capital investment/strategic investment?
- Mining Project CAPEX:
- Total CAPEX ~ INR 350 crores.
- Expected CAPEX likely in Q4 FY27 and remaining in FY28.
- Forest clearance pending, physical work readiness will trigger CAPEX disbursement.
- HAM Projects Equity Infusion:
- Revised equity infusion required: INR 962 crores total.
- Already invested INR 727 crores.
- Additional INR 235 crores to be infused, INR 87 crores in FY26 and INR 148 crores in FY27.
- CAPEX in FY26:
- INR 5 crores CAPEX added in the current year.
- Closure of Projects (leading to cash inflow but indirect capex impact):
- Targeting closure of Palani and Ramgiri projects by March 2026 with expected cash of ~INR 500 crores.
No other major strategic investment or CAPEX explicitly mentioned for immediate future.
