Linde India Q1 FY26 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹49,104 Cr
- P/E
- 89.47
- ROE
- 13.74%
- PEG
- 63.91
- Price to sales
- 18.50
- Debt to equity
- 0.02
- 52W high / low
- ₹7,848 / ₹5,632
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 11.46%
- EBITDA margin
- 34.39%
- Net profit margin
- 21.74%
- Promoter holding
- 75.00%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹2,654 Cr
Linde India Limited, a subsidiary of BOC Group,UK (owns 75% stake in the co), is primarily engaged in manufacture of industrial and medical gases and construction of cryogenic and non cryogenic air separation plants.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Chemicals & Petrochemicals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹234 Cr | 3.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,888 Cr | 48.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,514 Cr | 4.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹180 Cr | 11.9 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹138 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹1.70L Cr | 85.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Linde India.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Chemicals & Petrochemicals rankingLinde India announcements
All announcements →- Acquisition / mergerNotableLinde India Limited acquires 2×1800 TPD Air Separation Units from Tata Steel
Financials of Linde India
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Linde India
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 697 | 630 | 721 | 711 | 706 | 630 | 653 | 634 | 606 | 592 | 571 | 644 | 701 |
| Expenses + | 529 | 444 | 557 | 538 | 520 | 452 | 469 | 456 | 414 | 382 | 374 | 362 | 444 |
| Operating Profit | 168 | 186 | 164 | 174 | 186 | 179 | 184 | 179 | 192 | 210 | 197 | 282 | 257 |
| OPM % | 24% | 30% | 23% | 24% | 26% | 28% | 28% | 28% | 32% | 35% | 34% | 44% | 37% |
| Other Income + | 28 | 22 | 18 | 19 | 22 | 18 | 19 | 16 | 19 | 13 | 4 | 4 | 53 |
| Interest | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| Depreciation | 48 | 66 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 51 | 52 | 55 | 56 | 56 | 56 | 62 |
| Profit before tax | 146 | 140 | 132 | 141 | 156 | 141 | 150 | 141 | 155 | 161 | 142 | 226 | 243 |
| Tax % | 23% | 30% | 26% | 24% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 27% | 26% | 25% | 21% |
| Net Profit + | 113 | 99 | 98 | 107 | 117 | 104 | 112 | 104 | 114 | 118 | 105 | 169 | 192 |
| EPS in Rs | 13.27 | 11.58 | 11.51 | 12.51 | 13.74 | 12.23 | 13.08 | 12.24 | 13.37 | 13.82 | 12.32 | 19.82 | 22.46 |
Financials of Linde India
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Dec 2013 | Dec 2014 | Dec 2015 | Dec 2016 | Dec 2017 | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Mar 2023 15m | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,428 | 1,491 | 1,567 | 1,825 | 2,033 | 2,192 | 1,762 | 1,471 | 2,112 | 3,136 | 2,769 | 2,485 | 2,508 |
| Expenses + | 1,167 | 1,214 | 1,337 | 1,539 | 1,705 | 1,866 | 1,347 | 1,096 | 1,564 | 2,371 | 2,066 | 1,720 | 1,562 |
| Operating Profit | 261 | 277 | 230 | 287 | 328 | 326 | 415 | 375 | 548 | 765 | 702 | 765 | 946 |
| OPM % | 18% | 19% | 15% | 16% | 16% | 15% | 24% | 25% | 26% | 24% | 25% | 31% | 38% |
| Other Income + | 59 | 11 | 22 | 34 | 11 | 23 | 862 | 44 | 348 | 109 | 77 | 68 | 74 |
| Interest | 74 | 103 | 90 | 116 | 116 | 103 | 86 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 18 |
| Depreciation | 129 | 181 | 162 | 195 | 206 | 199 | 177 | 176 | 181 | 253 | 201 | 214 | 230 |
| Profit before tax | 117 | 4 | 1 | 10 | 16 | 47 | 1,013 | 236 | 711 | 614 | 571 | 606 | 772 |
| Tax % | 34% | -51% | -4,164% | -31% | -17% | 29% | 28% | 34% | 28% | 13% | 25% | 26% | |
| Net Profit + | 77 | 5 | 23 | 13 | 19 | 33 | 727 | 156 | 514 | 536 | 426 | 448 | 584 |
| EPS in Rs | 9.07 | 0.63 | 2.75 | 1.57 | 2.22 | 3.93 | 85.27 | 18.24 | 60.26 | 62.82 | 49.99 | 52.51 | 68.42 |
| Dividend Payout % | 17% | 237% | 27% | 48% | 45% | 38% | 12% | 16% | 22% | 19% | 24% | 23% |
Financials of Linde India
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Dec 2013 | Dec 2014 | Dec 2015 | Dec 2016 | Dec 2017 | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 85 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 85 |
| Reserves | 1,342 | 1,304 | 1,307 | 1,310 | 1,322 | 1,342 | 2,052 | 2,118 | 2,606 | 3,029 | 3,349 | 3,694 | 3,866 |
| Borrowings + | 1,528 | 1,564 | 1,388 | 1,445 | 1,282 | 1,199 | 108 | 7 | 24 | 22 | 21 | 42 | 67 |
| Other Liabilities + | 1,011 | 926 | 883 | 722 | 680 | 759 | 970 | 1,048 | 1,287 | 1,246 | 1,324 | 1,289 | 1,316 |
| Total Liabilities | 3,966 | 3,880 | 3,664 | 3,563 | 3,369 | 3,385 | 3,215 | 3,259 | 4,003 | 4,382 | 4,780 | 5,110 | 5,334 |
| Fixed Assets + | 1,665 | 2,201 | 2,158 | 2,573 | 2,498 | 2,162 | 2,035 | 1,989 | 1,869 | 1,762 | 1,822 | 1,925 | 1,949 |
| CWIP | 744 | 356 | 577 | 80 | 36 | 44 | 53 | 17 | 68 | 225 | 483 | 975 | 1,266 |
| Investments | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 27 | 27 | 27 |
| Other Assets + | 1,542 | 1,308 | 915 | 895 | 821 | 1,179 | 1,127 | 1,251 | 2,064 | 2,378 | 2,448 | 2,183 | 2,093 |
| Total Assets | 3,966 | 3,880 | 3,664 | 3,563 | 3,369 | 3,385 | 3,215 | 3,259 | 4,003 | 4,382 | 4,780 | 5,110 | 5,334 |
Financials of Linde India
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Dec 2013 | Dec 2014 | Dec 2015 | Dec 2016 | Dec 2017 | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 229 | 271 | 242 | 293 | 252 | 376 | 327 | 339 | 589 | 629 | 437 | 584 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -385 | -264 | -58 | -128 | -59 | -73 | 981 | -54 | 98 | -306 | -539 | -1,305 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 169 | -8 | -222 | -80 | -261 | -216 | -1,193 | -201 | -28 | -119 | -105 | -112 |
| Net Cash Flow | 12 | -1 | -37 | 85 | -68 | 87 | 115 | 84 | 659 | 203 | -208 | -833 |
| Free Cash Flow | -158 | 5 | 181 | 160 | 184 | 286 | 251 | 271 | 454 | 280 | -127 | -739 |
| CFO/OP | 93% | 106% | 101% | 104% | 79% | 118% | 82% | 98% | 121% | 107% | 84% | 101% |
Financials of Linde India
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Dec 2013 | Dec 2014 | Dec 2015 | Dec 2016 | Dec 2017 | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 74 | 75 | 78 | 71 | 63 | 61 | 79 | 101 | 73 | 47 | 63 | 57 |
| Inventory Days | 104 | 153 | 141 | 102 | 91 | 66 | 57 | 72 | 37 | 22 | 32 | 69 |
| Days Payable | 424 | 541 | 466 | 447 | 348 | 293 | 327 | 477 | 312 | 156 | 235 | 349 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -246 | -313 | -247 | -274 | -194 | -166 | -190 | -303 | -202 | -87 | -139 | -224 |
| Working Capital Days | -66 | -81 | 16 | -70 | -69 | -81 | -22 | 6 | -3 | -9 | -11 | -29 |
| ROCE % | 5% | 3% | 3% | 4% | 5% | 6% | 11% | 10% | 17% | 21% | 17% | 17% |
Momentum score · price trend
17 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −4.2% | 55% |
| Last 6 months | −22.6% | 16% |
| Last 3 months | −17.5% | 25% |
The price is 39.3% below its all-time high of ₹9,481.45 (18 May 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 33 became 17.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Linde India: 0.4 × 55 + 0.4 × 16 + 0.2 × 25 = 33, halved to 17 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Linde India's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Chemicals & Petrochemicals this season
- T N Petro Prod. (Q2 FY27)
For the quarter ended 30-Sep-2026, the standalone revenue from operations was ₹93,437 lakh, up from ₹77,792 lakh in Q2 2025, reflecting a year-on-year…
- Sh.Pushkar Chem. (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, was ₹22,954.33 lakhs. Key results statement takeaways from Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilize
- Balaji Amines (Q2 FY27)
. Key results statement takeaways from Balaji Amines Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Vital Chemtech (Q2 FY27)
EBITDA for the quarter ended September 30, 2026:** ₹78.82 Lakhs . Key results statement takeaways from Vital Chemtech Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how
