Magna Electro Castings Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹526 Cr
- P/E
- 33.83
- ROE
- 13.42%
- PEG
- 6.07
- Price to sales
- 2.65
- Debt to equity
- 0.10
- 52W high / low
- ₹1,484 / ₹741
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 14.97%
- EBITDA margin
- 15.49%
- Net profit margin
- 9.37%
- Promoter holding
- 53.66%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹199 Cr
Incorporated in 1990, Magna Electro Castings Ltd manufactures and sells Cast Iron Components[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹448 Cr | 17.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 12.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹324 Cr | 22.7 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,496 Cr | 32.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,079 Cr | 12.7 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹827 Cr | 21.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Magna Electrocas.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Products rankingFinancials of Magna Electrocas
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Magna Electrocas
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 38.63 | 36.82 | 35.39 | 36.81 | 35.15 | 36.35 | 42.16 | 45.64 | 43.14 | 45.51 | 48.52 | 52.33 | 47.98 |
| Expenses + | 32.54 | 32.26 | 29.62 | 31.12 | 29.49 | 30.09 | 32.53 | 35.91 | 35.72 | 38.08 | 38.73 | 42.87 | 40.64 |
| Operating Profit | 6.09 | 4.56 | 5.77 | 5.69 | 5.66 | 6.26 | 9.63 | 9.73 | 7.42 | 7.43 | 9.79 | 9.46 | 7.34 |
| OPM % | 15.76% | 12.38% | 16.30% | 15.46% | 16.10% | 17.22% | 22.84% | 21.32% | 17.20% | 16.33% | 20.18% | 18.08% | 15.30% |
| Other Income + | 0.33 | 0.80 | 0.33 | 0.44 | 0.33 | 0.49 | 0.53 | 0.50 | 0.31 | 0.39 | 0.45 | 0.48 | 0.45 |
| Interest | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.01 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.08 | 0.17 | 0.03 | 0.23 | 0.31 |
| Depreciation | 1.26 | 1.43 | 1.04 | 1.09 | 1.08 | 1.15 | 1.12 | 1.20 | 1.15 | 1.17 | 1.29 | 2.53 | 2.54 |
| Profit before tax | 5.10 | 3.87 | 4.99 | 5.03 | 4.84 | 5.54 | 9.03 | 9.02 | 6.50 | 6.48 | 8.92 | 7.18 | 4.94 |
| Tax % | 25.10% | 28.94% | 25.45% | 25.05% | 27.07% | 26.35% | 25.58% | 25.61% | 25.23% | 25.77% | 25.45% | 24.65% | 24.09% |
| Net Profit + | 3.81 | 2.75 | 3.72 | 3.77 | 3.53 | 4.09 | 6.72 | 6.72 | 4.86 | 4.82 | 6.66 | 5.41 | 3.75 |
| EPS in Rs | 9.00 | 6.50 | 8.79 | 8.91 | 8.34 | 9.66 | 15.88 | 15.88 | 11.48 | 11.39 | 15.74 | 12.78 | 8.86 |
Financials of Magna Electrocas
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 75 | 102 | 93 | 79 | 93 | 123 | 96 | 98 | 136 | 165 | 144 | 176 | 194 |
| Expenses + | 61 | 87 | 79 | 65 | 81 | 105 | 85 | 88 | 122 | 139 | 120 | 142 | 160 |
| Operating Profit | 14 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 12 | 18 | 11 | 10 | 14 | 26 | 23 | 34 | 34 |
| OPM % | 19% | 15% | 15% | 18% | 13% | 14% | 11% | 10% | 10% | 16% | 16% | 19% | 18% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Interest | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 8 |
| Profit before tax | 6 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 15 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 23 | 20 | 31 | 28 |
| Tax % | 19% | 35% | 27% | 19% | 13% | 24% | 21% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% | |
| Net Profit + | 5 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 17 | 15 | 23 | 21 |
| EPS in Rs | 10.08 | 11.85 | 14.51 | 15.97 | 14.97 | 24.88 | 14.60 | 12.24 | 18.27 | 40.45 | 35.70 | 54.63 | 48.77 |
| Dividend Payout % | 16% | 15% | 14% | 13% | 13% | 20% | 17% | 12% | 14% | 7% | 14% | 11% |
Financials of Magna Electrocas
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Reserves | 32 | 36 | 42 | 50 | 56 | 66 | 69 | 67 | 74 | 90 | 104 | 125 | 135 |
| Borrowings + | 20 | 20 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 13 |
| Other Liabilities + | 19 | 21 | 20 | 15 | 18 | 19 | 15 | 20 | 24 | 25 | 20 | 42 | 38 |
| Total Liabilities | 75 | 83 | 76 | 75 | 82 | 90 | 89 | 91 | 107 | 119 | 128 | 183 | 189 |
| Fixed Assets + | 41 | 41 | 42 | 39 | 37 | 33 | 33 | 31 | 32 | 40 | 43 | 50 | 95 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 41 | 1 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Other Assets + | 34 | 42 | 34 | 36 | 45 | 57 | 56 | 58 | 74 | 76 | 83 | 90 | 92 |
| Total Assets | 75 | 83 | 76 | 75 | 82 | 90 | 89 | 91 | 107 | 119 | 128 | 183 | 189 |
Financials of Magna Electrocas
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 8 | 10 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 9 | -1 | 20 | 8 | 40 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -2 | -4 | -6 | -1 | -2 | -1 | -4 | -4 | -3 | -12 | -6 | -50 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -5 | -5 | -3 | -6 | -2 | -5 | -4 | -8 | 4 | -6 | -2 | 9 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 1 | 1 | -2 | -0 | 1 | 0 | -1 |
| Free Cash Flow | 6 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5 | -5 | 8 | 0 | -12 |
| CFO/OP | 64% | 87% | 77% | 65% | 40% | 61% | 108% | 111% | 9% | 101% | 57% | 138% |
Financials of Magna Electrocas
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 96 | 90 | 75 | 95 | 112 | 92 | 91 | 109 | 105 | 85 | 92 | 112 |
| Inventory Days | 101 | 63 | 72 | 95 | 92 | 78 | 107 | 73 | 79 | 56 | 85 | 86 |
| Days Payable | 172 | 128 | 148 | 161 | 148 | 124 | 125 | 91 | 81 | 74 | 90 | 186 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 26 | 25 | -1 | 29 | 56 | 45 | 74 | 91 | 103 | 66 | 87 | 12 |
| Working Capital Days | 15 | 18 | 33 | 74 | 95 | 95 | 102 | 90 | 82 | 65 | 83 | 71 |
| ROCE % | 15% | 18% | 18% | 16% | 13% | 23% | 12% | 10% | 14% | 24% | 20% | 25% |
Momentum score · price trend
69 out of 100 — Steady
Over the past year its share price has moved roughly in the middle of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +22.7% | 75% |
| Last 6 months | +2.5% | 59% |
| Last 3 months | +3.7% | 74% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Magna Electrocas: 0.4 × 75 + 0.4 × 59 + 0.2 × 74 = 69.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Industrial Products this season
- Cosmo First (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Net Revenue: ₹1,388 Cr, +51% YoY (vs ₹919 Cr in Q2 FY26) [Page 10, 3] . Key investor presentation takeaways from Cosmo First Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pres
- Inox India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹467 Cr, up 26.6% YoY from ₹369 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 20). Key investor presentation takeaways from Inox India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentatio
- Subros Ltd (Q2 FY27)
1,198.90 Cr. Key investor presentation takeaways from Subros Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Graphite India (Q2 FY27)
826 Crores, up 13.3% year-on-year (YoY) (Page 4, 9, 14) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Graphite India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
