Manaksia Steels Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹770 Cr
- P/E
- 14.21
- ROE
- 11.81%
- PEG
- 0.29
- Price to sales
- 0.66
- Debt to equity
- 0.45
- 52W high / low
- ₹118 / ₹46.0
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 22.11%
- EBITDA margin
- 8.22%
- Net profit margin
- 3.62%
- Promoter holding
- 74.75%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,154 Cr
Incorporated in 2001, Manaksia Steels Ltd manufactures and export coated steel products, offering a wide range of value added steel solutions. [1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Ferrous Metals
on management's own guidance
- Jindal SteelGood growth2
- Strong growth1
- Indian MetalsGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Ferrous Metals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹52 Cr | 8.3 | |
| 2 | Jindal Steel | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1.08L Cr | 33.6 |
| 3 | Indian Metals | 20–40% | Flat | ₹5,888 Cr | 11.2 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹5,614 Cr | 38.4 | |
| 5 | 10–20% | Up 0–2% | ₹7,209 Cr | 18.2 | |
| 6 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹3.05L Cr | 19.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Manaksia Steels.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Ferrous Metals rankingFinancials of Manaksia Steels
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Manaksia Steels
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 210 | 206 | 155 | 119 | 153 | 156 | 95 | 142 | 190 | 201 | 244 | 298 | 310 |
| Expenses + | 202 | 194 | 146 | 114 | 146 | 154 | 99 | 137 | 182 | 191 | 233 | 284 | 274 |
| Operating Profit | 8 | 12 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 3 | -3 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 14 | 37 |
| OPM % | 4% | 6% | 5% | 4% | 4% | 2% | -4% | 4% | 4% | 5% | 5% | 5% | 12% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | -2 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 7 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Profit before tax | 7 | 13 | 11 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 25 |
| Tax % | 22% | 24% | 23% | 21% | 20% | 37% | 22% | -50% | -5% | 23% | 29% | 25% | 27% |
| Net Profit + | 5 | 10 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 19 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.82 | 1.56 | 1.32 | 0.94 | 0.80 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.41 | 0.66 | 0.97 | 0.61 | 1.39 | 2.86 |
Financials of Manaksia Steels
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 329 | 289 | 334 | 494 | 689 | 488 | 388 | 505 | 641 | 632 | 584 | 1,053 |
| Expenses + | 313 | 272 | 309 | 459 | 666 | 473 | 360 | 466 | 624 | 600 | 572 | 981 |
| Operating Profit | 16 | 17 | 25 | 35 | 23 | 14 | 28 | 39 | 17 | 32 | 12 | 72 |
| OPM % | 5% | 6% | 8% | 7% | 3% | 3% | 7% | 8% | 3% | 5% | 2% | 7% |
| Other Income + | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 18 | 14 | 4 |
| Interest | 3 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 16 |
| Depreciation | 8 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 9 |
| Profit before tax | 11 | 8 | 15 | 27 | 17 | 10 | 27 | 41 | 16 | 39 | 13 | 51 |
| Tax % | 26% | 39% | 37% | 37% | 38% | 11% | 27% | 27% | 23% | 22% | 7% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | 8 | 5 | 9 | 17 | 10 | 9 | 20 | 30 | 13 | 30 | 12 | 38 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.25 | 0.76 | 1.39 | 2.54 | 1.57 | 1.33 | 3.00 | 4.51 | 1.93 | 4.61 | 1.79 | 5.82 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Manaksia Steels
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Reserves | 142 | 147 | 153 | 170 | 180 | 187 | 212 | 251 | 275 | 302 | 300 | 332 |
| Borrowings + | 45 | 54 | 58 | 93 | 0 | 42 | 64 | 8 | 46 | 183 | 206 | 151 |
| Other Liabilities + | 36 | 42 | 36 | 88 | 95 | 61 | 22 | 24 | 29 | 54 | 33 | 104 |
| Total Liabilities | 229 | 249 | 254 | 357 | 281 | 296 | 305 | 290 | 357 | 546 | 545 | 594 |
| Fixed Assets + | 68 | 62 | 55 | 50 | 49 | 47 | 43 | 39 | 40 | 49 | 52 | 141 |
| CWIP | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 32 | 93 | 33 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 42 | 35 | 49 | 77 | 154 | 234 | 152 | 110 |
| Other Assets + | 160 | 186 | 197 | 273 | 190 | 212 | 212 | 168 | 155 | 231 | 248 | 311 |
| Total Assets | 229 | 249 | 254 | 357 | 281 | 296 | 305 | 290 | 357 | 546 | 545 | 594 |
Financials of Manaksia Steels
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 95 | -5 | 10 | -15 | 101 | -6 | 34 | -2 | 29 | -49 | 13 | 62 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -1 | -1 | -12 | -26 | -5 | -22 | -72 | 59 | -67 | -84 | -19 | 3 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -87 | 7 | -1 | 31 | -96 | 39 | 21 | -57 | 35 | 131 | 12 | -70 |
| Net Cash Flow | 7 | 1 | -3 | -9 | 0 | 11 | -16 | 1 | -2 | -3 | 6 | -5 |
| Free Cash Flow | 93 | -6 | 9 | -18 | 99 | -9 | 34 | -9 | 21 | -88 | -53 | 25 |
| CFO/OP | 631% | -6% | 56% | -3% | 471% | -11% | 145% | 24% | 190% | -137% | 125% | 101% |
Financials of Manaksia Steels
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 63 | 115 | 102 | 69 | 43 | 32 | 16 | 14 | 8 | 15 | 24 | 22 |
| Inventory Days | 87 | 80 | 67 | 112 | 45 | 76 | 98 | 75 | 60 | 92 | 96 | 63 |
| Days Payable | 30 | 40 | 22 | 67 | 50 | 43 | 12 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 21 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 120 | 155 | 148 | 113 | 38 | 64 | 102 | 81 | 61 | 101 | 105 | 64 |
| Working Capital Days | 71 | 85 | 87 | 53 | 44 | 45 | 22 | 94 | 33 | -20 | -7 | 43 |
| ROCE % | 6% | 5% | 9% | 12% | 8% | 5% | 10% | 14% | 6% | 11% | 4% | 13% |
Momentum score · price trend
94 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +96.5% | 93% |
| Last 6 months | +67.5% | 94% |
| Last 3 months | +51.2% | 97% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Manaksia Steels: 0.4 × 93 + 0.4 × 94 + 0.2 × 97 = 94.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Ferrous Metals this season
- Sarda Energy (Q2 FY27)
1,453 Cr, down 5% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Steel Authority of India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Capex of around INR 1 lakh crores planned over 4 years to increase capacity from 20 to 35 million tons across 4 plants. Key concall takeaways from Steel…
- Vedanta Iron & Steel (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue:** ₹2,788 crore, down 2% YoY (Page 8) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Vedanta Iron & Steel Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and
- JSW Steel (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations:** ₹54,486 crore (Page 5) . Key investor presentation takeaways from JSW Steel Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it
