Master Trust Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹965 Cr
- P/E
- 7.22
- ROE
- 17.32%
- PEG
- 0.30
- Price to sales
- 1.63
- Debt to equity
- 0.28
- 52W high / low
- ₹132 / ₹56.3
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 20.70%
- EBITDA margin
- 41.45%
- Net profit margin
- 21.89%
- Promoter holding
- 71.93%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹594 Cr
Incorporated in 1985, Master Trust Ltd is in the business of lending, sales /purchase of securities and lands[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Capital Markets
on management's own guidance
- Nippon Life India Asset Management LtdGood growth2
- BSEGood growth1
- Motilal Oswal Financial Services LtdGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Capital Markets companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BSE | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1.43L Cr | 50.6 |
| 2 | Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd | 20–40% | Flat | ₹57,947 Cr | 35.4 |
| 3 | Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd | 20–40% | Flat | ₹56,798 Cr | 28.7 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹37,393 Cr | 82.4 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹32,034 Cr | 29.6 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹14,710 Cr | 41.2 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Master Trust.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Capital Markets rankingFinancials of Master Trust
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Master Trust
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 91 | 92 | 120 | 124 | 164 | 160 | 154 | 148 | 122 | 132 | 127 | 137 | 181 |
| Expenses + | 58 | 55 | 75 | 71 | 95 | 98 | 90 | 84 | 69 | 80 | 68 | 76 | 117 |
| Operating Profit | 33 | 37 | 46 | 53 | 69 | 62 | 64 | 64 | 53 | 52 | 59 | 61 | 64 |
| OPM % | 36% | 40% | 38% | 42% | 42% | 39% | 42% | 43% | 43% | 39% | 47% | 45% | 35% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 10 | 12 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 14 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 22 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 52 | 45 | 49 | 47 | 37 | 36 | 43 | 45 | 49 |
| Tax % | 23% | 23% | 24% | 24% | 27% | 24% | 24% | 26% | 34% | 24% | 27% | 29% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | 17 | 19 | 23 | 28 | 38 | 35 | 37 | 35 | 25 | 27 | 31 | 32 | 36 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.53 | 1.76 | 2.14 | 2.55 | 3.48 | 3.14 | 3.28 | 3.13 | 2.19 | 2.41 | 2.55 | 2.56 | 2.93 |
Financials of Master Trust
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 115 | 104 | 109 | 150 | 134 | 136 | 225 | 331 | 339 | 500 | 584 | 576 |
| Expenses + | 81 | 82 | 85 | 122 | 100 | 103 | 161 | 222 | 219 | 297 | 341 | 340 |
| Operating Profit | 33 | 22 | 25 | 28 | 34 | 33 | 63 | 109 | 120 | 204 | 243 | 236 |
| OPM % | 29% | 21% | 23% | 19% | 25% | 24% | 28% | 33% | 35% | 41% | 42% | 41% |
| Other Income + | -0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 19 | 14 | 15 | 19 | 13 | 18 | 19 | 35 | 33 | 56 | 61 | 59 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | 10 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 20 | 13 | 43 | 72 | 85 | 144 | 179 | 172 |
| Tax % | 3% | 32% | 33% | 23% | 14% | 8% | 20% | 23% | 22% | 25% | 27% | 27% |
| Net Profit + | 9 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 17 | 12 | 34 | 55 | 66 | 108 | 131 | 126 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.86 | 0.33 | 0.54 | 0.92 | 1.53 | 1.13 | 3.16 | 5.07 | 6.06 | 9.93 | 11.69 | 10.25 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 11% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Master Trust
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 |
| Reserves | 156 | 160 | 166 | 174 | 196 | 203 | 245 | 289 | 354 | 493 | 627 | 805 |
| Borrowings + | 139 | 85 | 75 | 69 | 69 | 104 | 95 | 97 | 162 | 187 | 258 | 228 |
| Other Liabilities + | 111 | 172 | 213 | 237 | 298 | 240 | 435 | 631 | 706 | 1,174 | 1,057 | 1,200 |
| Total Liabilities | 418 | 428 | 464 | 491 | 574 | 557 | 786 | 1,028 | 1,233 | 1,866 | 1,953 | 2,244 |
| Fixed Assets + | 11 | 10 | 16 | 15 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 21 | 22 | 22 | 21 | 20 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 18 | 23 | 17 | 14 | 32 | 19 | 15 | 7 | 6 | 15 | 19 | 33 |
| Other Assets + | 388 | 395 | 430 | 462 | 524 | 520 | 753 | 1,000 | 1,204 | 1,829 | 1,913 | 2,191 |
| Total Assets | 418 | 428 | 464 | 491 | 574 | 557 | 786 | 1,028 | 1,233 | 1,866 | 1,953 | 2,244 |
Financials of Master Trust
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -8 | 54 | 52 | -2 | 82 | 14 | -24 | -15 | 177 | 458 | -37 | 311 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 29 | 1 | 2 | 7 | -18 | 19 | 12 | 6 | -164 | -493 | 54 | -325 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 18 | 56 |
| Net Cash Flow | 21 | 54 | 54 | 5 | 62 | 33 | -13 | -9 | 13 | -10 | 35 | 43 |
| Free Cash Flow | -10 | 53 | 51 | -4 | 78 | 13 | -26 | -19 | 172 | 453 | -40 | 308 |
| CFO/OP | -19% | 258% | 222% | 3% | 247% | 47% | -29% | 1% | 164% | 241% | 5% | 150% |
Financials of Master Trust
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 321 | 306 | 288 | 278 | 248 | 94 | 107 | 61 | 53 | 91 | 100 | 117 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 321 | 306 | 288 | 278 | 248 | 94 | 107 | 61 | 53 | 91 | 100 | 117 |
| Working Capital Days | 157 | 8 | -107 | -85 | -432 | -442 | -529 | -575 | -645 | -664 | -473 | -542 |
| ROCE % | 10% | 7% | 9% | 13% | 12% | 10% | 19% | 29% | 25% | 33% | 30% | 24% |
Momentum score · price trend
17 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −40.0% | 11% |
| Last 6 months | −4.5% | 47% |
| Last 3 months | −8.2% | 50% |
The price is 59.4% below its all-time high of ₹191.81 (23 Aug 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 33 became 17.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Master Trust: 0.4 × 11 + 0.4 × 47 + 0.2 × 50 = 33, halved to 17 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Master Trust's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Capital Markets this season
- Dam Capital Advi (Q2 FY27)
Total income for Q2 FY27: ₹54.3 Cr, up 81.0% QoQ from ₹30.0 Cr in Q1 FY27 (Page 3). Key investor presentation takeaways from Dam Capital Advisors Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Hybrid Financial (Q2 FY27)
105.52 Lakhs in the same quarter of the previous year, reflecting an increase of approximately 8.9%. Key results statement takeaways from Hybrid Financial Servi
- Central Depository Services (India) Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Operating Income (Standalone): ₹339 crore, up from ₹272 crore in Q2FY26 (approx. Key investor presentation takeaways from Central Depository Services (In
- Share India Securities (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Income from Operations: ₹3,795 Mn, up 11.3% YoY (Page 23) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Share India Securities Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presen
