Max Healthcare Institute Ltd
Q2 FY25 Earnings Call Analysis
Healthcare Services
fundraise: Yescapex: Yesrevenue: Category 2margin: Category 3orderbook: No information
📈margin
Future growth expectations in earnings/operating earnings/profits/EPS?
- Max Healthcare reported 27% YoY growth in revenue and 23% growth in operating EBITDA in Q1 FY26, marking 19 consecutive quarters of YoY growth, indicating strong ongoing momentum.
- Management expects continued EBITDA margin improvement in FY26, driven by better occupancy and utilization across hospitals, despite some margin pressures from superior clinical and payor mix.
- EBITDA per bed and Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) are highlighted as more relevant metrics, expected to improve with new expansions and acquisitions.
- New brownfield and greenfield bed capacities (~1,000 brownfield and 500 greenfield beds) are expected to start commissioning, further driving revenue and earnings growth.
- Net debt is expected to increase modestly by Rs. 400-500 crores by FY26-end due to project funding, with Net Debt-to-EBITDA remaining under 1.0x, supporting financial stability for growth.
- Acquisitions of lower ARPOB hospitals are targeted for strong ROCE (20-25%), contributing to overall profitable growth.
📋orderbook
Current/ Expected Orderbook/ Pending Orders?
- Max Healthcare has several ongoing expansion projects contributing to its order book:
- 400 beds at Zirakpur, Mohali: Approvals received; site work progressing; expected completion within 24 months.
- 140 beds at Max Vaishali: Demolition underway; building plans being filed; expected completion within 30 months.
- 500 beds at Thane: Master plan finalizing; detailed drawings being prepared; submissions starting by end of the quarter.
- 250 beds at Pitampura, Delhi: Drawings submitted; site cleanup completed; construction to start upon approvals.
- 268 beds at Nanavati Phase 1: Advanced commissioning stages.
- 400 beds at Max Smart, Saket: Progressing; phased commissioning expected by end of Q2 FY '26.
- Max Lucknow expansion: Increasing capacity from 413 to 520 beds by FY end.
- 500 beds at Sector 56 Gurgaon: Structural work in progress; commissioning expected by FY end.
- 100 beds at Max Nagpur: Environmental clearance awaited; project expected completion in 24 months.
- 397 beds at Patparganj: Environmental clearance received; work in progress.
- 550 beds at Max Vikrant, Saket: Awaiting Forest Dept clearance; project to start after Max Smart commissioning.
- Net debt expected to increase by Rs. 400-500 crores by FY '26 related to these projects.
🏗️capex
Any current/future capex/capital investment/strategic investment?
- Max Healthcare is actively expanding with ongoing and planned projects including:
- 268 beds at Nanavati Phase 1, commissioning basements to third floors, starting soon.
- 400 beds at Max Smart, Saket Complex, with phased commissioning expected by end Q2 FY '26.
- Expansion at Max Lucknow to increase capacity from 413 to 520 beds by FY end.
- 500 beds under construction at Sector 56 Gurgaon, expected commissioning by FY end.
- 100 beds at Max Nagpur, awaiting environmental clearance; project to complete within 24 months.
- 397 beds at Patparganj, environmental clearance received, construction underway.
- 550 beds at Max Vikrant, Saket Complex, pending Forest Department clearance.
- 400 beds at Zirakpur, Mohali under fast construction, expected completion in 24 months.
- 140 beds expansion at Max Vaishali, demolition underway, completion in 30 months.
- New 130-bed built-to-suit hospital in Dehradun, Board-approved lease agreement.
- Rs. 435 crores deployed towards capacity expansions and upgrades in Q1 FY '26.
- Rs. 131 crores spent on land purchase for brownfield expansion at Max Vaishali.
- Net debt expected to rise by Rs. 400-500 crores by FY '26-end to fund projects, with Net debt-to-EBITDA <1.0x.
📊revenue
Future growth expectations in sales/revenue/volumes?
- Max Healthcare reported a strong 27% year-on-year revenue growth in Q1 FY '26, driven by successful hospital acquisitions and integrations.
- Existing units showed a 16% revenue growth, with like-for-like ARPOB growth of 5% year-on-year.
- Occupancy in base hospitals is around 80%, indicating capacity constraints; growth is expected from new bed additions.
- Approximately 1,000 brownfield and 500 greenfield beds are expected to be commissioned in FY '26, driving volume growth.
- New hospitals like Lucknow and Nagpur are contributing significantly, with Lucknow showing 97% revenue growth year-on-year.
- Noida and Dwarka facilities are expected to see acceleration in performance post-integration.
- International patient revenue grew by 32% year-on-year, bolstered by expanded marketing and new geographies.
- Net debt poised to increase by Rs. 400-500 crores to support ongoing expansion, with manageable leverage (Net debt-to-EBITDA <1.0x).
- Oncology segment expected to grow further, increasing its share in overall hospital revenue.
💰fundraise
Any current/future new fundraising through debt or equity?
- No specific future fundraising through equity is mentioned in the transcript.
- Regarding debt, the company expects net debt to increase by around Rs. 400-500 crores by the end of FY '26 to fund ongoing projects.
- This anticipated increase in net debt is related to tied-up funds for expansion projects already underway.
- Even with this increase, the net debt-to-EBITDA ratio is expected to remain below 1.0x, indicating a manageable leverage level.
- There is no mention of any new fundraising plans via debt or equity beyond the above increase linked to project financing.
