Moschip Technologies Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹3,037 Cr
- ROE
- 11.03%
- Price to sales
- 5.65
- Debt to equity
- 0.22
- 52W high / low
- ₹248 / ₹148
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 40.95%
- EBITDA margin
- 3.00%
- Net profit margin
- 6.95%
- Promoter holding
- 39.17%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹538 Cr
Moschip Technologies Ltd is a semiconductor and system design company with a focus on Turnkey ASICs, Mixed Signal IP, semiconductor & product engineering, and IoT solutions catering to aerospace & defence, consumer electronics, automotive, medical and networking & telecommunications.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in IT - Hardware
on management's own guidance
- Marushika Tech.Moderate growth2
- Rashi PeripheralGood growth1
- Control PrintModerate growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
IT - Hardware companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rashi Peripheral | 20–40% | Flat | ₹5,218 Cr | 16.4 |
| 2 | Marushika Tech. | 10–20% | Up 2%+ | ₹100 Cr | 11.0 |
| 3 | Control Print | 10–20% | Up 0–2% | ₹927 Cr | 27.7 |
| 4 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹679 Cr | — | |
| 5 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹132 Cr | 18.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Moschip Tech..
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full IT - Hardware rankingMoschip Tech. announcements
All announcements →- Fundraise / allotmentMajor development· Adverse for the businessMosChip: Q2 net loss ₹3,040.22 lakh; board approves ₹266.71 crore Vayavya Labs deal
- Acquisition / mergerMajor development· Adverse for the businessMosChip quarter net loss of 3,040.22 lakhs; proposes swap shares for Vayavya stake
- Acquisition / mergerMajor development· Adverse for the businessMosChip Technologies updates on Supreme Court order affecting VLPL acquisition
Financials of Moschip Tech.
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Moschip Tech.
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 47.64% | 47.33% | 46.51% | 46.10% | 44.55% | 44.51% | 44.28% | 41.65% | 40.97% | 39.83% | 39.31% | 39.17% |
| FIIs + | 2.84% | 2.80% | 2.86% | 3.64% | 2.19% | 2.42% | 1.01% | 0.81% | 0.47% | 0.40% | 0.77% | 0.36% |
| Public + | 49.42% | 49.76% | 50.52% | 50.15% | 53.15% | 52.97% | 54.62% | 57.43% | 58.47% | 59.66% | 59.83% | 60.37% |
| Others + | 0.11% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.10% |
| No. of Shareholders | 85,072 | 1,05,938 | 1,91,748 | 2,21,336 | 2,41,018 | 2,50,501 | 2,54,637 | 3,32,719 | 3,51,407 | 3,57,850 | 3,61,757 | 3,78,196 |
Financials of Moschip Tech.
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 72 | 90 | 75 | 80 | 126 | 126 | 135 | 136 | 147 | 149 | 153 | 116 | 119 |
| Expenses + | 62 | 81 | 68 | 71 | 110 | 109 | 120 | 119 | 130 | 134 | 142 | 107 | 139 |
| Operating Profit | 10 | 9 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 17 | 14 | 16 | 17 | 15 | 11 | 10 | -20 |
| OPM % | 14% | 10% | 10% | 11% | 13% | 14% | 11% | 12% | 11% | 10% | 7% | 8% | -17% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -5 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Interest | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8 |
| Profit before tax | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 11 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 5 | 7 | 4 | -29 |
| Tax % | 9% | 11% | 45% | 3% | 0% | 1% | 0% | 5% | 3% | 16% | -18% | 33% | 5% |
| Net Profit + | 4 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 11 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 2 | -30 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.20 | 0.12 | 0.05 | 0.21 | 0.51 | 0.58 | 0.46 | 0.57 | 0.63 | 0.22 | 0.41 | 0.13 | -1.56 |
Financials of Moschip Tech.
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 6 | 5 | 38 | 60 | 75 | 99 | 105 | 148 | 198 | 294 | 467 | 585 | 538 |
| Expenses + | 8 | 14 | 37 | 66 | 91 | 114 | 98 | 125 | 172 | 260 | 411 | 526 | 522 |
| Operating Profit | -2 | -9 | 0 | -5 | -16 | -15 | 7 | 23 | 26 | 34 | 56 | 60 | 16 |
| OPM % | -37% | -165% | 0.4% | -9% | -21% | -15% | 7% | 15% | 13% | 12% | 12% | 10% | 3.0% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | -16 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | -0 | 1 |
| Interest | 2 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 7 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 13 | 17 | 20 | 19 | 19 | 23 |
| Profit before tax | -5 | -12 | 1 | -13 | -28 | -46 | -9 | 6 | 6 | 11 | 34 | 36 | -13 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 9% | 0% | 3% | -1% | 1% | 0% | 1% | 13% | 1% | 2% | |
| Net Profit + | -5 | -12 | 1 | -13 | -29 | -46 | -9 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 33 | 35 | -16 |
| EPS in Rs | -1.01 | -2.59 | 0.09 | -0.96 | -1.96 | -2.91 | -0.58 | 0.40 | 0.37 | 0.53 | 1.75 | 1.82 | -0.80 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Moschip Tech.
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 9 | 9 | 25 | 26 | 31 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 33 | 38 | 38 | 39 |
| Reserves | -22 | -34 | 19 | 16 | 72 | 31 | 21 | 33 | 80 | 232 | 290 | 370 |
| Borrowings + | 16 | 26 | 32 | 55 | 44 | 62 | 63 | 68 | 72 | 69 | 21 | 88 |
| Other Liabilities + | 9 | 10 | 11 | 29 | 37 | 36 | 37 | 29 | 30 | 44 | 94 | 246 |
| Total Liabilities | 13 | 11 | 87 | 126 | 184 | 161 | 154 | 162 | 215 | 382 | 443 | 743 |
| Fixed Assets + | 0 | 0 | 32 | 48 | 105 | 96 | 91 | 94 | 110 | 236 | 229 | 260 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 22 | 53 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 13 | 11 | 40 | 67 | 77 | 61 | 62 | 68 | 105 | 138 | 192 | 430 |
| Total Assets | 13 | 11 | 87 | 126 | 184 | 161 | 154 | 162 | 215 | 382 | 443 | 743 |
Financials of Moschip Tech.
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -0 | -0 | -39 | -20 | -21 | -11 | 11 | 16 | 14 | 31 | 100 | 93 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 0 | 0 | -15 | -14 | -7 | -2 | -0 | -6 | -18 | -80 | -13 | -121 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 0 | 0 | 56 | 34 | 29 | 13 | -8 | -10 | -0 | 51 | -56 | 27 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | -0 | 1 | -0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | -4 | 1 | 31 | -1 |
| Free Cash Flow | -0 | -0 | -54 | -34 | -24 | -13 | 10 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 86 | 63 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 10% | 1% | -27,914% | 364% | 111% | 80% | 137% | 74% | 49% | 95% | 176% | 153% |
Financials of Moschip Tech.
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 51 | 87 | 150 | 202 | 170 | 103 | 121 | 102 | 134 | 112 | 69 | 134 |
| Inventory Days | 259 | 103 | 192 | 79 | 48 | 12 | ||||||
| Days Payable | 372 | 372 | 836 | 643 | 356 | 221 | ||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 51 | 87 | 37 | -67 | -473 | -461 | 121 | -207 | 134 | -96 | 69 | 134 |
| Working Capital Days | -850 | -1,675 | -56 | -148 | -28 | -137 | -126 | -53 | 58 | 40 | 42 | 7 |
| ROCE % | -44% | -321% | 4% | -8% | -19% | -17% | -0% | 12% | 9% | 7% | 12% | 11% |
Momentum score · price trend
6 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −37.9% | 13% |
| Last 6 months | −23.4% | 14% |
| Last 3 months | −26.0% | 9% |
The price is 48.5% below its all-time high of ₹302.4 (5 Jul 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 13 became 6.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Moschip Tech.: 0.4 × 13 + 0.4 × 14 + 0.2 × 9 = 13, halved to 6 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Moschip Tech.'s management said in earlier quarters
Others in IT - Hardware this season
- D-Link India (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended 30.09.2026: ₹45,070.68 Lakhs (Standalone), ₹45,238.58 Lakhs (Consolidated). Key results statement takeaways from D
- Control Print (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Income from Operations (Consolidated): ₹1,442.2 mn, up 28.8% YoY from ₹1,119.6 mn in Q2FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Control Print Ltd's
- Smartlink Hold. (Q2 FY27)
Year-on-year growth:** Approximately 14.4% increase in revenue (8,037.18 vs 7,026.87 lakhs) . Key results statement takeaways from Smartlink Holdings Ltd's Q2 F
- Esconet (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Standalone revenue from operations: ₹165.24 Crore, +170.6% QoQ (Page 2,3) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Esconet Technologies Ltd's Q2 FY27
