NTPC Ltd
Q1 FY25 Earnings Call Analysis
Power
capex: Yesrevenue: Category 3margin: Category 3orderbook: Yesfundraise: No information
💰fundraise
Any current/future new fundraising through debt or equity?
The transcript does not explicitly mention any current or future fundraising plans through debt or equity. However, relevant financial information includes:
- FY25 average interest rate on borrowings was 6.61%, slightly lower than 6.67% in FY24, indicating active debt management.
- NTPC Board has approved investment for 8 GW of thermal capacity with estimated cost of ₹1 lakh crore, implying potential future capital requirements.
- Group CAPEX is rising significantly (₹44,636 crore in FY25 from ₹35,385 crore in FY24), with substantial investments planned in thermal, renewable, and nuclear projects.
- No specific mention of fresh debt or equity issuance or fundraising instrument was disclosed in the provided transcript.
Hence, while large capital expenditures are ongoing/anticipated, the transcript does not detail explicit new fundraising plans via debt or equity issuance at this time.
🏗️capex
Any current/future capex/capital investment/strategic investment?
- NGEL incurred a consolidated CAPEX of ₹12,914 crore in FY25, significantly up from ₹8,996 crore the previous year.
- NTPC standalone capex outlook for next 3 years: ₹26,000 crore (current year), ₹29,209 crore (next year), and ₹32,452 crore (FY28), totaling ₹87,661 crore (avg ₹29,220 crore/year).
- Group capex over 3 years: ₹55,920 crore (current year), ₹97,363 crore (next year), and ₹112,172 crore (FY28), totaling ₹265,455 crore (avg ₹88,485 crore/year).
- NTPC Board approved investment of 8 GW thermal capacity in FY25 with an estimated cost of ₹1 lakh crore.
- NTPC has 33.7 GW capacity under construction (16.9 GW coal, 2.2 GW hydro, 14.6 GW renewables).
- Progressing on pumped storage projects totaling 20 GW; first 1,000 MW PSP expected commissioning in FY26.
- NGEL securing strategic partnerships and TBCB bids to accelerate renewables growth, including a 1,000 MW solar auction win at ₹2.56/kWh.
📊revenue
Future growth expectations in sales/revenue/volumes?
- NTPC Group's total income for FY25 rose by 5% to ₹190,862 crore from ₹181,166 crore in FY24.
- Standalone total income increased 4% in Q4 FY25 to ₹45,813 crore.
- NGEL's total income surged 21% in FY25 to ₹2,466 crore, with EBITDA margin improving to 90.04%.
- NGEL’s contracted and awarded renewable capacity grew 50% to 17,277 MW as of March 2025.
- Power trading subsidiary NVVN achieved 41.45 BU, up 18% YoY.
- Standalone PAT rose 9% to ₹19,649 crore; Group PAT grew 12% to ₹23,953 crore.
- CAPEX is a key growth driver: Group CAPEX expected to rise significantly to ₹265,455 crore over FY26-28.
- Renewable capacity additions targeted at over 7 GW annually, with 11.8 GW expected in FY26 including JVs.
- Captive coal production expected to grow 7% annually to 60 MMT by FY28.
- Strategic investments in renewable energy, nuclear (targeting 30 GW), and pumped storage support long-term growth.
📈margin
Future growth expectations in earnings/operating earnings/profits/EPS?
- Adjusted consolidated PAT for FY25 was ₹18,016 crore, a 10% increase from ₹16,405 crore in FY24.
- Q4 FY25 adjusted PAT was ₹5,231 crore, up 27% YoY from ₹4,108 crore.
- Group PAT for FY25 grew 12% to ₹23,953 crore, supported by a 35% rise in JV profits to ₹2,214 crore and subsidiaries' profits rising 6% to ₹4,139 crore.
- Standalone PAT for FY25 was ₹19,649 crore, showing consistent growth.
- Capex is expected to increase significantly, with stand-alone capex averaging ₹29,220 crore annually over FY26-FY28 and group capex averaging ₹88,485 crore for the same period.
- Capacity additions totaling over 11.8 GW are targeted for FY26, supporting revenue and profit growth.
- Strong performance in renewables and coal production underpins future earnings growth.
- Dividend increased to ₹8.35 per share in FY25, reflecting robust earnings and cash flow.
📋orderbook
Current/ Expected Orderbook/ Pending Orders?
- NTPC Board approved investment for 8 GW of thermal capacity during FY25, estimated cost around ₹1 lakh crore.
- Currently, 33.7 GW of capacity is under construction: 16.9 GW coal, 2.2 GW hydro, and 14.6 GW renewable energy projects.
- For FY26, NTPC plans to commission around 11.8 GW capacity including stand-alone and JV/subsidiaries (2.0 GW stand-alone, ~9.8 GW JV/subsidiaries).
- NGEL targets around 7.2 GW renewable capacity addition for FY26, with subsequent average 8 GW additions yearly.
- Majority of FY26 and FY27 projects are CTU (Central Transmission Utility) based with land and connectivity largely secured.
- Some delays noted in awarding (e.g., Meja thermal expected by July 2025; Obra-Anpara delayed due to coal procurement issues).
- JV and NGEL renewable projects form a significant part of the pipeline with future expansions planned based on land acquisition and PPAs.
