Orient Ceratech Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹466 Cr
- P/E
- 13.83
- ROE
- 7.76%
- PEG
- 0.82
- Price to sales
- 1.15
- Debt to equity
- 0.13
- 52W high / low
- ₹55.1 / ₹34.5
- EBITDA margin
- 12.85%
- Net profit margin
- 5.62%
- Promoter holding
- 63.90%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹405 Cr
Incorporated in 1974, Orient Ceratech Ltd is in the business of production and trading of aluminum refractories and monolithics products, mining of bauxite ores and generation of power[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹448 Cr | 17.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 12.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹324 Cr | 22.7 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,496 Cr | 32.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,079 Cr | 12.7 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹827 Cr | 21.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Orient Ceratech.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Products rankingFinancials of Orient Ceratech
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Orient Ceratech
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 87.18 | 72.81 | 82.89 | 75.05 | 82.61 | 98.09 | 70.33 | 74.12 | 84.57 | 98.45 | 113.55 | 93.35 | 98.24 |
| Expenses + | 77.72 | 65.98 | 71.80 | 66.91 | 74.67 | 89.77 | 63.24 | 67.87 | 75.39 | 89.14 | 100.84 | 81.72 | 89.03 |
| Operating Profit | 9.46 | 6.83 | 11.09 | 8.14 | 7.94 | 8.32 | 7.09 | 6.25 | 9.18 | 9.31 | 12.71 | 11.63 | 9.21 |
| OPM % | 10.85% | 9.38% | 13.38% | 10.85% | 9.61% | 8.48% | 10.08% | 8.43% | 10.85% | 9.46% | 11.19% | 12.46% | 9.38% |
| Other Income + | 1.14 | 2.74 | 0.05 | 3.01 | 1.29 | 0.72 | 0.83 | 1.38 | 0.92 | 1.25 | 1.80 | -0.67 | 6.24 |
| Interest | 1.05 | 0.72 | 0.80 | 0.53 | 1.18 | 1.55 | 1.69 | 1.87 | 1.98 | 1.45 | 1.21 | 1.23 | 1.22 |
| Depreciation | 2.96 | 3.06 | 3.39 | 3.82 | 3.26 | 3.60 | 3.64 | 3.61 | 3.54 | 3.62 | 3.49 | 3.84 | 7.12 |
| Profit before tax | 6.59 | 5.79 | 6.95 | 6.80 | 4.79 | 3.89 | 2.59 | 2.15 | 4.58 | 5.49 | 9.81 | 5.89 | 7.11 |
| Tax % | 10.93% | 26.94% | 24.46% | 22.79% | 10.65% | 25.19% | 28.57% | 20.47% | 24.24% | 21.49% | 23.65% | 25.13% | 20.39% |
| Net Profit + | 5.89 | 4.23 | 5.25 | 5.25 | 4.29 | 2.91 | 1.85 | 1.70 | 3.47 | 4.30 | 7.49 | 4.41 | 5.66 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.49 | 0.35 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.36 | 0.24 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.29 | 0.36 | 0.63 | 0.37 | 0.47 |
Financials of Orient Ceratech
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2011 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 366 | 268 | 302 | 313 | 327 | 404 |
| Expenses + | 290 | 250 | 276 | 278 | 295 | 361 |
| Operating Profit | 76 | 18 | 26 | 35 | 32 | 43 |
| OPM % | 21% | 7% | 9% | 11% | 10% | 11% |
| Other Income + | 4 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 9 |
| Interest | 8 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 13 | 11 | 12 | 14 | 14 | 18 |
| Profit before tax | 59 | 9 | 18 | 24 | 13 | 28 |
| Tax % | 21% | 21% | 21% | 22% | 25% | 23% |
| Net Profit + | 47 | 7 | 14 | 19 | 10 | 22 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.91 | 0.57 | 1.19 | 1.59 | 0.83 | 1.83 |
| Dividend Payout % | 26% | 26% | 21% | 16% | 30% | 19% |
Financials of Orient Ceratech
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2011 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Reserves | 172 | 236 | 248 | 264 | 271 | 290 |
| Borrowings + | 92 | 38 | 15 | 58 | 72 | 40 |
| Other Liabilities + | 59 | 56 | 52 | 73 | 63 | 74 |
| Total Liabilities | 335 | 341 | 327 | 406 | 418 | 416 |
| Fixed Assets + | 140 | 147 | 149 | 160 | 150 | 152 |
| CWIP | 16 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 26 | 9 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 178 | 193 | 176 | 241 | 242 | 255 |
| Total Assets | 335 | 341 | 327 | 406 | 418 | 416 |
Financials of Orient Ceratech
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2011 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 43 | 32 | 44 | -14 | 21 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -37 | -34 | -13 | -24 | -23 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -5 | 2 | -28 | 37 | 4 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | -0 | 2 | -2 | 1 | |
| Free Cash Flow | 6 | -6 | 29 | -37 | -4 | |
| CFO/OP | 74% | 191% | 183% | -27% | 83% |
Financials of Orient Ceratech
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2011 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 71 | 102 | 88 | 92 | 86 | 69 |
| Inventory Days | 213 | 160 | 142 | 345 | 387 | 259 |
| Days Payable | 104 | 80 | 63 | 159 | 139 | 102 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 180 | 183 | 167 | 277 | 334 | 226 |
| Working Capital Days | 126 | 142 | 143 | 143 | 162 | 143 |
| ROCE % | 8% | 8% | 6% | 10% |
Momentum score · price trend
29 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +18.2% | 69% |
| Last 6 months | −2.0% | 43% |
| Last 3 months | +2.9% | 63% |
The price is 34.1% below its all-time high of ₹64.09 (2 Mar 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 57 became 29.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Orient Ceratech: 0.4 × 69 + 0.4 × 43 + 0.2 × 63 = 57, halved to 29 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 16 Oct 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Industrial Products this season
- Cosmo First (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Net Revenue: ₹1,388 Cr, +51% YoY (vs ₹919 Cr in Q2 FY26) [Page 10, 3] . Key investor presentation takeaways from Cosmo First Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pres
- Inox India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹467 Cr, up 26.6% YoY from ₹369 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 20). Key investor presentation takeaways from Inox India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentatio
- Subros Ltd (Q2 FY27)
1,198.90 Cr. Key investor presentation takeaways from Subros Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Graphite India (Q2 FY27)
826 Crores, up 13.3% year-on-year (YoY) (Page 4, 9, 14) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Graphite India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
