Par Drugs & Chemicals Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹139 Cr
- P/E
- 10.72
- ROE
- 9.95%
- PEG
- -4.89
- Price to sales
- 1.29
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹168 / ₹78.6
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 11.28%
- EBITDA margin
- 17.06%
- Net profit margin
- 10.13%
- Promoter holding
- 73.41%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹108 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹480 Cr | 19.1 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹212 Cr | 16.1 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹17,925 Cr | — | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹5,223 Cr | 39.1 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹4,268 Cr | — | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Par Drugs & Chemicals.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology rankingFinancials of Par Drugs & Chemicals
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Par Drugs & Chemicals
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 74.21% | 74.21% | 74.21% | 73.37% | 73.37% | 73.37% | 73.37% | 73.37% | 73.41% | 73.41% | 73.41% | 73.41% |
| FIIs + | 0.07% | 0.07% | 0.32% | 0.09% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| DIIs + | 0.00% | 0.05% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.09% | 0.09% |
| Public + | 25.73% | 25.68% | 25.47% | 26.54% | 26.63% | 26.63% | 26.63% | 26.63% | 26.59% | 26.59% | 26.51% | 26.51% |
| No. of Shareholders | 7,020 | 7,403 | 8,022 | 8,757 | 17,189 | 15,472 | 14,887 | 14,280 | 13,761 | 13,222 | 12,782 | 12,672 |
Financials of Par Drugs & Chemicals
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 25.89 | 24.00 | 22.82 | 22.61 | 34.66 | 21.38 | 22.33 | 26.05 | 28.66 | 29.34 | 19.61 | 31.28 | 27.43 |
| Expenses + | 18.53 | 18.77 | 16.72 | 18.37 | 23.25 | 19.95 | 19.90 | 22.49 | 22.60 | 23.29 | 18.17 | 24.91 | 22.92 |
| Operating Profit | 7.36 | 5.23 | 6.10 | 4.24 | 11.41 | 1.43 | 2.43 | 3.56 | 6.06 | 6.05 | 1.44 | 6.37 | 4.51 |
| OPM % | 28.43% | 21.79% | 26.73% | 18.75% | 32.92% | 6.69% | 10.88% | 13.67% | 21.14% | 20.62% | 7.34% | 20.36% | 16.44% |
| Other Income + | 0.05 | 0.23 | -0.05 | 0.07 | 1.02 | 0.27 | 0.79 | 1.84 | 0.48 | 1.33 | 0.36 | 0.94 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Depreciation | 0.85 | 0.87 | 0.89 | 0.90 | 0.91 | 0.91 | 0.92 | 0.90 | 0.94 | 0.93 | 0.93 | 0.96 | 0.94 |
| Profit before tax | 6.53 | 4.57 | 5.11 | 3.39 | 11.49 | 0.78 | 2.28 | 4.48 | 5.55 | 6.44 | 0.83 | 6.33 | 3.55 |
| Tax % | 25.27% | 25.16% | 27.20% | 25.07% | 25.15% | 24.36% | 27.63% | 25.67% | 25.59% | 25.47% | -3.61% | 25.59% | 25.92% |
| Net Profit + | 4.89 | 3.42 | 3.72 | 2.53 | 8.60 | 0.58 | 1.65 | 3.33 | 4.13 | 4.80 | 0.85 | 4.71 | 2.63 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.97 | 2.78 | 3.02 | 2.06 | 6.99 | 0.47 | 1.34 | 2.71 | 3.36 | 3.90 | 0.69 | 3.83 | 2.14 |
Financials of Par Drugs & Chemicals
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 33 | 33 | 49 | 42 | 46 | 56 | 61 | 75 | 96 | 96 | 101 | 104 | 108 |
| Expenses + | 26 | 26 | 40 | 34 | 38 | 46 | 45 | 59 | 78 | 73 | 81 | 87 | 89 |
| Operating Profit | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 16 | 16 | 18 | 23 | 20 | 17 | 18 |
| OPM % | 22% | 22% | 17% | 19% | 18% | 17% | 26% | 22% | 19% | 24% | 19% | 17% | 17% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 |
| Interest | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 15 | 13 | 15 | 20 | 18 | 17 | 17 |
| Tax % | 27% | 58% | 42% | 42% | 24% | 21% | 21% | 27% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 24% | |
| Net Profit + | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 9 | 11 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.65 | 0.78 | 3.43 | 2.78 | 2.79 | 3.87 | 9.44 | 7.49 | 9.21 | 11.78 | 10.86 | 10.65 | 10.56 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 32% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Par Drugs & Chemicals
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Reserves | 9 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 25 | 34 | 46 | 48 | 59 | 73 | 87 | 100 | 107 |
| Borrowings + | 38 | 36 | 31 | 29 | 12 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities + | 9 | 10 | 12 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 16 | 19 | 18 | 16 | 20 | 17 | 19 |
| Total Liabilities | 59 | 58 | 56 | 54 | 51 | 60 | 76 | 79 | 89 | 102 | 119 | 129 | 139 |
| Fixed Assets + | 45 | 43 | 42 | 39 | 36 | 34 | 30 | 34 | 38 | 41 | 39 | 36 | 36 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 27 | 35 |
| Other Assets + | 13 | 15 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 25 | 42 | 44 | 50 | 60 | 55 | 65 | 68 |
| Total Assets | 59 | 58 | 56 | 54 | 51 | 60 | 76 | 79 | 89 | 102 | 119 | 129 | 139 |
Financials of Par Drugs & Chemicals
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 9 | 7 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 8 | 13 | 20 | 16 | 16 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -0 | -0 | -2 | -1 | -0 | -1 | 0 | -3 | -7 | -6 | -25 | -2 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -9 | -5 | -8 | -4 | -2 | 1 | 2 | -10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | -0 | 7 | 14 | -5 | 6 | 14 | -9 | 14 |
| Free Cash Flow | 9 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 15 | 14 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 127% | 91% | 116% | 59% | 34% | 90% | 98% | 66% | 97% | 108% | 106% | 125% |
Financials of Par Drugs & Chemicals
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 83 | 81 | 61 | 75 | 67 | 81 | 75 | 90 | 65 | 52 | 60 | 42 |
| Inventory Days | 111 | 158 | 69 | 83 | 81 | 45 | 50 | 60 | 49 | 45 | 58 | 45 |
| Days Payable | 184 | 183 | 135 | 107 | 94 | 96 | 112 | 135 | 73 | 58 | 104 | 69 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 10 | 57 | -5 | 51 | 55 | 30 | 13 | 14 | 40 | 40 | 15 | 19 |
| Working Capital Days | 61 | 66 | -46 | -26 | 13 | 39 | 24 | 61 | 50 | 40 | 39 | 31 |
| ROCE % | 10% | 9% | 12% | 11% | 12% | 16% | 25% | 22% | 23% | 25% | 18% | 15% |
Continue your research
What Par Drugs & Chemicals's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology this season
- Anthem Bioscienc (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Consolidated Revenue from Operations: ₹5,940 Mn, up 7.9% YoY from ₹5,505 Mn in Q2FY26 (Page 4). Key investor presentation takeaways from Anthem Bioscienc
- Neuland Laboratories (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Total Income (revenue) was ₹457.2 crore, down 11.4% year-on-year (YoY) from Q2FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Neuland Laboratories Ltd's Q
- Hikal (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Revenue Q2FY27:** ₹434 crores, up 36% YoY from ₹319 crores in Q2FY26 (Page 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Hikal Ltd's Q2 FY27 invest
- Kopran (Q2 FY27)
9,335 lakhs (~79% increase) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Kopran Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
