Piramal Finance Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹45,258 Cr
- P/E
- 78.32
- ROE
- 0.86%
- PEG
- -1.39
- Price to sales
- 3.39
- Debt to equity
- 2.77
- 52W high / low
- ₹2,310 / ₹1,323
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 6.30%
- EBITDA margin
- 58.57%
- Net profit margin
- 2.00%
- Promoter holding
- 44.22%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹13,357 Cr
Piramal Finance Corporation's main business is of providing loans to Retail customers for construction or purchase of residential property, loans against property, etc.
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What Piramal Finance's management guided
and where it ranks in Finance
Finance
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
20–40%- AUM growth remained strong with retail AUM up 32% YoY to Rs. 91,249 crore, and overall AUM up 25% YoY to Rs. 1,06,940 crore.
- Disbursements grew 44% YoY in Q1 FY27, accelerating from 34% in Q4 FY26.
- Mortgage business grew 30% YoY, with focus on mass affluent home loans and larger ticket LAP Plus segments gaining momentum.
- Unsecured products (personal loans, unsecured business loans, digital loans, rural micro lending) grew 45% YoY, accelerating growth.
- Wholesale AUM grew 27% YoY.
- Branch network expanded with strategic focus on gold loans and micro lending; aiming for 200 gold loan branches by March 2027.
- Growth expected to continue, with capital raising plans to support expansion.
2 more points from Piramal Finance's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY27 call
FlatSee what Piramal Finance said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY27 call
Planned- No immediate or imminent inorganic acquisitions planned.
- The company remains open to inorganic opportunities if appropriate valuations arise.
- An enabling resolution has been sought to raise capital for growth, focusing on organic expansion.
- Management will actively consider inorganic opportunities during the year if valuations are right.
FundraisingQ1 FY27 call
PlannedSee what Piramal Finance said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY27 call
Ask what Piramal Finance said on the order book →
Full Q1 FY27 analysisRanges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Finance
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Finance companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹2,632 Cr | 69.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹458 Cr | 23.7 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹877 Cr | 29.8 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40,658 Cr | 37.4 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹16,070 Cr | 70.5 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹13,546 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Piramal Finance.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Finance rankingPiramal Finance announcements
All announcements →- Fundraise / allotmentMajor developmentPiramal Finance Q2 standalone profit Rs. 529.21 crores vs Rs. 277.67 crores a year ago
- Financial resultsMajor developmentPiramal Finance approves unaudited Q2 and half-year results to September 30, 2026
- Fundraise / allotmentNotablePiramal Finance allots 82,94,000 warrants to promoter group firm Nithyam Realty
- Credit ratingNotablePiramal Finance Limited upgraded by Moody's from Ba3 to Ba2 on Sep 11, 2026
- Fundraise / allotmentNotablePiramal Finance Limited approves issuance of secured NCDs on private placement
Financials of Piramal Finance
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Piramal Finance
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2019 | Mar 2020 | Jun 2020 | Sep 2020 | Dec 2020 | Mar 2021 | Jun 2021 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 39.21% | 39.21% | 39.21% | 39.21% | 39.21% | 39.21% | 39.21% | 46.16% | 46.16% | 46.16% | 46.16% | 44.22% |
| FIIs + | 6.45% | 3.15% | 2.89% | 2.47% | 2.47% | 1.92% | 0.25% | 15.10% | 15.57% | 14.63% | 15.45% | 15.61% |
| DIIs + | 3.50% | 3.46% | 3.45% | 3.45% | 3.45% | 3.45% | 3.45% | 14.46% | 16.26% | 18.80% | 18.63% | 21.75% |
| Public + | 50.84% | 54.18% | 54.45% | 54.87% | 54.87% | 55.42% | 57.09% | 23.78% | 21.59% | 20.10% | 19.54% | 18.38% |
| Others + | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.49% | 0.41% | 0.30% | 0.22% | 0.04% |
| No. of Shareholders | 3,39,422 | 3,35,474 | 3,35,292 | 3,25,778 | 3,26,769 | 3,34,260 | 3,48,006 | 2,31,564 | 2,09,529 | 2,01,873 | 1,97,926 | 1,93,361 |
Pros & Cons
Piramal Finance
Key positives and risks surfaced from the company insights section.
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Promoter holding has decreased over last quarter: -1.94%
- Tax rate seems low
- Company has a low return on equity of 0.55% over last 3 years.
- Dividend payout has been low at 5.51% of profits over last 3 years
- Working capital days have increased from -7.71 days to 83.6 days
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Promoter holding has decreased over last quarter: -1.94%
- Tax rate seems low
- Company has a low return on equity of 0.55% over last 3 years.
- Dividend payout has been low at 5.51% of profits over last 3 years
- Working capital days have increased from -7.71 days to 83.6 days
Financials of Piramal Finance
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,751 | 1,640 | 1,689 | 1,717 | 2,365 | 2,825 | 2,854 | 2,639 | 2,872 | 2,918 | 3,424 | 3,356 | 3,659 |
| Expenses + | 1,570 | 966 | 729 | 2,780 | 936 | 1,374 | 1,537 | 919 | 922 | 983 | 1,978 | 1,283 | 1,290 |
| Operating Profit | 181 | 674 | 960 | -1,063 | 1,429 | 1,451 | 1,317 | 1,721 | 1,949 | 1,935 | 1,446 | 2,073 | 2,369 |
| OPM % | 10% | 41% | 57% | -62% | 60% | 51% | 46% | 65% | 68% | 66% | 42% | 62% | 65% |
| Other Income + | 7 | -10,250 | -1,855 | 249 | 121 | 58 | 269 | 129 | 11 | 96 | 1,377 | 160 | 95 |
| Interest | 834 | 848 | 928 | 999 | 1,305 | 1,364 | 1,417 | 1,492 | 1,567 | 1,646 | 1,674 | 1,734 | 1,825 |
| Depreciation | 22 | 37 | 38 | 45 | 55 | 54 | 53 | 57 | 144 | 57 | 645 | 56 | 58 |
| Profit before tax | -668 | -10,461 | -1,862 | -1,858 | 190 | 91 | 116 | 301 | 249 | 328 | 505 | 443 | 580 |
| Tax % | -523% | -14% | -31% | -60% | 14% | 57% | 12% | 8% | -31% | -22% | 1% | -4% | 6% |
| Net Profit + | 2,824 | -8,982 | -1,282 | -752 | 163 | 39 | 102 | 276 | 327 | 401 | 502 | 461 | 545 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.32 | -4.20 | -0.60 | -0.32 | 0.07 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.11 | 14.42 | 17.69 | 22.14 | 20.25 | 22.76 |
Financials of Piramal Finance
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 6,420 | 7,835 | 11,465 | 10,849 | 12,882 | 9,558 | 8,771 | 6,039 | 6,644 | 6,729 | 10,375 | 11,903 | 13,357 |
| Expenses + | 968 | 1,196 | 1,477 | 1,413 | 4,496 | 21,824 | 28,621 | 1,859 | 5,660 | 4,915 | 4,608 | 4,801 | 5,534 |
| Operating Profit | 5,451 | 6,639 | 9,989 | 9,436 | 8,386 | -12,266 | -19,850 | 4,180 | 984 | 1,814 | 5,767 | 7,102 | 7,823 |
| OPM % | 85% | 85% | 87% | 87% | 65% | -128% | -226% | 69% | 15% | 27% | 56% | 60% | 59% |
| Other Income + | 2 | 4 | 6 | 41 | -22 | 19 | 32 | -62 | -10,210 | -1,618 | 373 | 1,563 | 1,728 |
| Interest | 4,460 | 5,492 | 6,674 | 7,744 | 9,417 | 5,736 | 218 | 3,337 | 3,470 | 3,659 | 5,282 | 6,379 | 6,879 |
| Depreciation | 27 | 30 | 43 | 28 | 51 | 79 | 81 | 52 | 97 | 152 | 214 | 903 | 816 |
| Profit before tax | 966 | 1,121 | 3,276 | 1,706 | -1,104 | -18,063 | -20,117 | 728 | -12,794 | -3,616 | 645 | 1,383 | 1,856 |
| Tax % | 34% | 34% | 15% | 27% | -11% | -26% | -25% | 26% | -42% | -45% | 25% | -9% | |
| Net Profit + | 642 | 749 | 2,806 | 1,263 | -966 | -13,456 | -15,051 | 540 | -7,401 | -1,975 | 485 | 1,506 | 1,909 |
| EPS in Rs | 22.05 | 25.68 | 89.62 | 40.28 | -30.78 | -428.77 | -479.61 | 0.25 | -3.46 | -0.85 | 0.19 | 66.36 | 82.84 |
| Dividend Payout % | 14% | 31% | 4% | 14% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 17% |
Financials of Piramal Finance
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 146 | 292 | 313 | 314 | 314 | 314 | 314 | 21,365 | 21,365 | 23,365 | 45 | 45 | 47 |
| Reserves | 4,836 | 5,098 | 7,417 | 8,684 | 7,624 | -5,860 | -20,959 | 823 | -6,584 | -8,470 | 27,051 | 28,103 | 30,895 |
| Borrowings + | 48,881 | 61,050 | 81,511 | 91,979 | 96,812 | 90,412 | 89,851 | 46,416 | 41,233 | 45,680 | 65,577 | 79,989 | 85,809 |
| Other Liabilities + | 1,567 | 2,805 | 3,048 | 5,367 | 1,853 | 964 | 1,153 | 11,036 | 6,253 | 5,283 | 2,271 | 2,409 | 3,007 |
| Total Liabilities | 55,429 | 69,245 | 92,290 | 106,344 | 106,602 | 85,830 | 70,359 | 79,640 | 62,266 | 65,858 | 94,943 | 110,546 | 119,758 |
| Fixed Assets + | 191 | 508 | 211 | 850 | 865 | 920 | 940 | 10,820 | 1,616 | 1,768 | 3,268 | 2,352 | 2,468 |
| CWIP | 810 | 590 | 634 | 129 | 104 | 105 | 0 | 12 | 4 | 10 | 43 | 116 | 0 |
| Investments | 1,751 | 1,811 | 13,509 | 8,120 | 2,498 | 3,881 | 8,449 | 13,851 | 12,966 | 8,307 | 12,539 | 9,814 | 8,706 |
| Other Assets + | 52,677 | 66,336 | 77,936 | 97,245 | 103,135 | 80,924 | 60,970 | 54,956 | 47,681 | 55,773 | 79,094 | 98,264 | 108,583 |
| Total Assets | 55,429 | 69,245 | 92,290 | 106,344 | 106,602 | 85,830 | 70,359 | 79,640 | 62,266 | 65,858 | 94,943 | 110,546 | 119,758 |
Financials of Piramal Finance
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -12,272 | -12,582 | -15,593 | -18,136 | -8,735 | 12,576 | 7,135 | 8,661 | 6,723 | -1,928 | -8,119 | -15,892 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -866 | 24 | -10,930 | 6,091 | 6,135 | 644 | -4,526 | 764 | 72 | -816 | -471 | 2,631 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 12,643 | 15,416 | 26,289 | 11,173 | 1,937 | -7,631 | 0 | -8,366 | -9,487 | 2,773 | 11,625 | 12,393 |
| Net Cash Flow | -496 | 2,858 | -234 | -872 | -663 | 5,589 | 2,609 | 1,060 | -2,691 | 29 | 3,035 | -869 |
| Free Cash Flow | -12,315 | -12,710 | -15,693 | -18,319 | -8,820 | 12,556 | 7,139 | 8,615 | 6,694 | -2,149 | -8,160 | -15,949 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -220% | -184% | -148% | -188% | -99% | -103% | -36% | 217% | 683% | -106% | -141% | -224% |
Financials of Piramal Finance
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 11 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 11 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Working Capital Days | -585 | -661 | -346 | -421 | -62 | 38 | 34 | -495 | -230 | -178 | 71 | 84 |
| ROCE % | 11% | 10% | 10% | 8% | -13% | -26% | 6% | 1% | 3% | 8% | 6% |
Guidance history
How Piramal Finance's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 call → | 20–40% | Flat | Planned | Planned | — |
| Q4 FY26 call → | 20–40% | Flat | Planned | None planned | Rising |
| Q4 FY26 call → | 20–40% | Flat | Planned | None planned | Rising |
| Q3 FY26 call → | 20–40% | Flat | Planned | — | Rising |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Continue your research
What Piramal Finance's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Finance this season
- Northern Arc (Q2 FY27)
Interest Income: INR 711 crore, +33% YoY (Page 36) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Northern Arc Capital Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
- Tourism Finance Corporation of India (Q2 FY27)
196.54 crore vs Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Tourism Finance Corporation of India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Wealth First Por (Q2 FY27)
15.3 crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from Wealth First Portfolio Managers Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peer
- Max India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated revenue for Q2FY27: Rs 95.5 Cr, up 90% YoY and 39% QoQ (Page 29). Key investor presentation takeaways from Max India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor present
